45

Northwestern College

Orange City, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 80.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value

Northwestern College in Orange City, Iowa scores 45 (Below Average Value), with a 16.5-year payback period, $36,100 median 6-year earnings, and a net price of $25,907 against a $36,710 sticker tuition. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.644 is problematic at a private institution's cost level. The standout positive is the 94.5% repayment rate -- one of the highest in the dataset -- indicating that graduates who do borrow are actively paying it back, a reflection of institutional culture. The completion rate of 66.1% is acceptable. The program mix is narrow: nursing, business, and teacher education are the only programs with meaningful earnings data. At $103,628 total cost over four years, Northwestern's pricing is difficult to justify against the outcomes data.

Payback Period
16.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$25,907
$103,628 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,802
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$23,249 median debt vs first-year salary

Northwestern College

45
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
34(16.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
41(0.64)
Completion Rate
70(66%)
Repayment Rate
99(95%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,710/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,710/yr
Average net price$25,907/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$103,628
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,802
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,100
Median debt at graduation$23,249
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period16.5 years
6-year graduation rate66.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,175

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northwestern College is $36,710/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,907/year, or roughly $103,628 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,059/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,539/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,249 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,802 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,059
$30,001 - $48,000$19,503
$48,001 - $75,000$20,572
$75,001 - $110,000$24,265
$110,001+$29,539

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $27,059 net price per year -- a high figure that exceeds the $19,503 figure for the $30,001-$48,000 band, an unusual inversion. This suggests aid may be structured in a way that punishes the lowest-income families relative to lower-middle-income. Against $36,100 median 6-year earnings, low-income students at Northwestern face a severe financial challenge.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,572 per year -- the most affordable band. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $24,265. The jump from the $30,001-$48,000 band to higher income bands is moderate. At $20,572 per year, the 16.5-year payback is still very long for non-nursing graduates.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,539 per year -- roughly $118,000 over four years. Against $36,100 median 6-year earnings, full-pay at Northwestern is a poor financial return except for nursing graduates. Families paying full price are subsidizing the institutional mission beyond any personal financial return.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Northwestern College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$68,565C+
Teacher Education$47,640C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$51,829-
Registered Nursing$71,322B
Accounting$59,192-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (19 graduates) earns $71,479 year-one and $71,322 at year four -- essentially flat, likely a small-sample anomaly -- with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.378 (ROI grade B). Nursing is clearly Northwestern's most defensible program by ROI. Iowa's healthcare labor market provides placement for graduates, and the B grade reflects adequate earnings against manageable debt.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (58 graduates) earns $48,515 year-one and $68,565 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.479 (ROI grade C+). The C+ grade is average for a regional private business program. At a $25,907 net price, the return is narrow. Iowa's regional labor market limits earnings velocity for Northwestern business graduates relative to larger-metro peers.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (43 graduates) earns $42,441 year-one and $47,640 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.612 (ROI grade C). Iowa teacher salaries are among the middle tier nationally, and the flat trajectory between years one and four is typical of public school teaching careers in the early years. At Northwestern's net price, teacher education students carry debt that represents 61% of a year's income.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,100
+$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,802
+$14,802 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,802
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment93.8%52.0%
3-year repayment94.5%62.0%
5-year repayment87.5%68.0%
7-year repayment92.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.4%
Enrollment1,175
Pell Grant recipients24.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,580

Northwestern's 80.4% admission rate and no test score data reflect an open-access model for a private Christian college. The school competes for students who prioritize faith community and liberal arts values over credential prestige. Financial selectivity is the primary enrollment barrier, not academic selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Northwestern's peer schools include Briar Cliff University, Buena Vista University, Concordia University Nebraska, and Nichols College -- small regional private institutions with similar cost and outcome profiles. Buena Vista University is a closer Iowa peer by geography and mission. The 94.5% repayment rate is the most distinctive data point -- substantially higher than peers and indicative of a student body that manages finances responsibly. The 45 ROI score reflects the fundamental tension between a $25,907 net price and $36,100 median earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northwestern College (this school)
45
$25,907$49,802
Georgian Court University
47
$19,285$53,096
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Nichols College
45
$33,036$58,063
Concordia University-Nebraska
45
$23,965$52,415
Buena Vista University
39
$18,846$49,156

Who Thrives Here

Northwestern admits 80.4% of applicants with no published test data, making it broadly accessible for a private liberal arts college. At 1,175 students it is a small Reformed Christian college in a rural Iowa community. Students drawn by religious identity and community fit may find the environment valuable in ways the earnings data doesn't capture, but on purely financial grounds the outcomes are weak. Nursing is the only program with a B-grade ROI, and it is the institution's primary financial anchor.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Northwestern College is mixed. At $25,907 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,802 ten years after entry - a payback period of 16.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,249 against $49,802 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.