Concordia University-Nebraska
Seward, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 85.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Concordia University-Nebraska scores 45 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The primary drivers of the below-average score are a high debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.702 and a 13.5-year payback period against $36,700 median 6-year earnings. Sticker tuition is $40,640, with a net price of $23,965 -- leaving a $95,860 estimated four-year cost at sticker. Concordia is a small LCMS Lutheran university in Seward, Nebraska, with 1,283 undergraduates. Its program mix is concentrated in education, theology, and ministry -- fields that offer professional and vocational purpose but modest financial returns. Business Administration (38 graduates, $51,159 year-one) is the best financial performer among programs with meaningful volume. Teacher Education programs (C-grade ROI) are the most common vocational path. Theological and Ministerial Studies carries a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.437 and an F-grade ROI -- a frank signal about the gap between program cost and ministry earnings. The 83.2% repayment rate is above average and suggests graduates who enter the workforce manage their debt reasonably well, but the 64.9% completion rate means a substantial share never reach graduation.
Concordia University-Nebraska
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,640/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,640/yr |
| Average net price | $23,965/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $95,860 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,415 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $273 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,283 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Concordia University-Nebraska is $40,640/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,965/year, or roughly $95,860 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,107/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,433/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,415 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,107 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,295 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,442 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,401 |
| $110,001+ | $26,433 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $19,107 per year -- $76,428 over four years. Against $36,700 median earnings, the payback extends well over a decade. For low-income students, Concordia-Nebraska's price relative to outcomes is difficult to justify compared to University of Nebraska-Lincoln's net cost for the same income bracket, which is typically lower at a school with higher median earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,442 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $25,401 per year. Middle-income families paying near the average net price face the institutional 13.5-year payback reality directly. The faith community and mission alignment are real considerations, but families in this bracket should model the financial gap carefully.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,433 per year -- approximately $105,732 over four years. At full net price for education or ministry programs earning under $50,000 at entry, the financial return is poor. Higher-income families choosing Concordia for mission-fit reasons should do so with clear-eyed awareness of the financial tradeoffs.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Concordia University-Nebraska with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education | $45,047 | C |
| Business Administration and Management | $60,031 | C+ |
| Biology | $47,419 | D |
| Psychology | $47,074 | C |
| Behavioral Sciences | $48,215 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,490 | C |
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $58,162 | F |
| Religious Education | $55,729 | C+ |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $38,865 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is Concordia-Nebraska's strongest financial-outcome program at 38 graduates: $51,159 year-one earnings and $60,031 at year four. Median debt $25,250, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.494 (ROI grade C+). The earnings are reasonable for a small-market Nebraska graduate, though the C+ reflects the high debt relative to earnings. Students choosing Concordia for business should ensure their aid package brings net price well below the $23,965 average.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (48 graduates) earns $43,067 year-one and $45,047 four-year with $27,000 median debt and a 0.627 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C). Nebraska teacher salaries are modest, and the debt load at Concordia's price makes the financial picture tight. Students planning to teach in Nebraska should compare the cost of Concordia's education program against in-state public university tuition -- University of Nebraska Lincoln charges substantially less for a comparable credential.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies (7 graduates) shows $19,316 year-one and $58,162 four-year earnings with $27,750 median debt and a 1.437 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade F). The F-grade reflects a ministry career path where near-term earnings are low -- not necessarily that the program lacks quality. Ministry students and their families should understand this gap and plan debt levels accordingly, ideally targeting net costs well below the average.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,283 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,919 |
Concordia-Nebraska admits 85.7% of applicants with no standardized test mid-range data reported. The admissions decision is effectively need-blind for most applicants. Students should focus their evaluation on the financial aid package received -- specifically how the net price compares to $23,965 average -- and whether the Lutheran academic environment aligns with their goals.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Concordia-Nebraska's Scorecard peers include Bellevue University, Clarkson College, Carlow University, Lakeland University, and Mount Vernon Nazarene University -- a set of small faith-affiliated or regional private schools. Among this peer group, Concordia-Nebraska's ROI of 45 is typical. Clarkson College (healthcare-focused, Omaha) likely posts stronger program-level earnings. Lakeland University (Wisconsin ELCA) operates in a similar faith and academic space. Concordia's advantage is its tight faith community and reputation within LCMS Lutheran networks; its financial profile is consistent with the peer group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Nebraska (this school) | 45 | $23,965 | $52,415 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| Carlow University | 45 | $20,786 | $51,051 |
| Lakeland University | 44 | $24,212 | $55,961 |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University | 42 | $22,421 | $49,555 |
Who Thrives Here
Concordia-Nebraska attracts students aligned with LCMS Lutheran faith and practice, and those pursuing education, ministry, or theology careers. Enrollment of 1,283 creates an intimate campus environment. Admission is broadly accessible at 85.7% acceptance. The Pell rate of 11.4% is notably low, suggesting the student body skews middle- and upper-middle-income. Students for whom the religious community and faith-integrated education are primary drivers will find genuine value; those focused primarily on financial return will find the ROI difficult to justify against public alternatives.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Concordia University-Nebraska is mixed. At $23,965 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,415 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,750 against $52,415 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.