Lakeland University
Plymouth, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 86.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value
Lakeland University, a private nonprofit in Plymouth, WI, scores 44 on the ROI index in Poor Value tier (just below the Below Average threshold). Sticker tuition is $33,396 with a net price of $24,212 -- meaningful aid. Median earnings at six years are $39,400, rising to $55,961 at 10 years -- the 10-year figure is genuinely strong. Payback period is 11.3 years and debt-to-earnings is 0.635 against $25,000 median debt. The score is held back by a 42.5% completion rate. Three-year repayment rate is 72%. With enrollment of 1,212 and a 25% Pell rate, Lakeland operates as a small Wisconsin private with a notable focus on accounting, business, and computer science -- the program data is unusually strong. The computer science program in particular posts $96,835 four-year earnings, one of the highest in the batch. Students who select into the right majors find a real ROI here; the institutional average is dragged down by completion and the price tag.
The data raises concerns about Lakeland University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score44/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Lakeland University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,396/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,396/yr |
| Average net price | $24,212/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $96,848 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,961 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 42.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,212 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lakeland University is $33,396/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,212/year, or roughly $96,848 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,453/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,054/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,961 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,453 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,030 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,124 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,332 |
| $110,001+ | $28,054 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $22,453, while $30,001-$48,000 pays $22,030 -- nearly flat at the bottom, with the $30-48K band paying slightly less. Both prices are substantial against a $39,400 six-year median earnings figure but workable for students entering the high-earning programs (computer science, accounting).
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Inverted brackets to flag: $48,001-$75,000 pays $20,124 -- the lowest of any band, lower than what either lower-income tier pays. $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $24,332. The reverse-progressive aid in the upper-middle band appears to be merit-driven.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $28,054, the top bracket. Total 4-year cost about $112,000, against $55,961 ten-year median earnings -- a 2x cost-to-earnings ratio. For high-income families, the math works specifically for technical-track students; liberal-arts and psychology paths are harder to justify at this price.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Lakeland University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,108 | C+ |
| Accounting | $66,815 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $96,835 | B |
| Psychology | $53,448 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,998 | C |
| Marketing | $59,513 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $55,265 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences is the standout: 42 graduates, $72,789 first-year earnings, $96,835 at four years, $28,500 median debt, 0.392 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. The four-year earnings progression (33%) is solid and the absolute level approaches $100K -- exceptional for a Wisconsin regional private. Career paths run through Milwaukee-area enterprise IT, manufacturing technology, and remote-tech employment.
Accounting
Accounting has 70 graduates, $56,114 first-year earnings, $66,815 at four years, $36,256 median debt, 0.646 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. Earnings are strong for a regional accounting program, but the $36K median debt is high and pulls the grade down to C. Career paths run through CPA preparation, regional firms, and corporate accounting in the Milwaukee/Wisconsin economy.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 141 graduates -- the largest program -- with $53,132 first-year earnings, $66,108 at four years, $28,156 median debt, 0.53 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. Solid wage progression and manageable debt produce a defensible ROI. This is the volume program at Lakeland, and the C+ grade suggests it does its job well for the average graduate.
Marketing
Marketing has 13 graduates, $46,760 first-year earnings, $59,513 at four years, $26,000 median debt, 0.556 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. Earnings are reasonable for a regional marketing program; the C grade is honest -- not a standout but not a trap either. Career paths run through Wisconsin B2B marketing, agency work, and corporate communications.
Psychology
Psychology has 33 graduates, $42,355 first-year earnings, $53,448 at four years, $38,866 median debt, 0.918 debt-to-earnings, and a D ROI grade. Earnings are actually OK for a psych bachelor's, but the $38K debt load pulls the grade to D. Students likely to pursue graduate study in psychology should weigh this debt carefully -- adding MA or PhD debt on top creates a long-tailed repayment problem.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.3% |
| Enrollment | 1,212 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,358 |
Admission rate is reported at 86.3%, signaling broadly accessible admission. SAT and ACT scores are not reported -- Lakeland appears to be test-optional. The high admit rate combined with a 42.5% completion rate suggests the typical regional-private pattern: open access bringing in students who don't all persist through to graduation. Stronger academic preparation correlates with finishing here, even though the school doesn't publicly screen for it.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include Alverno College, Bellin College, Concordia University-Nebraska, Carlow University, and Aquinas College. Alverno (Milwaukee, women-focused private) and Carlow (Pittsburgh) are functional peers with similar enrollment scales. Bellin College is a small healthcare-focused private. Concordia-Nebraska and Aquinas (MI) are Lutheran/Catholic Midwest privates. Lakeland's 44 score sits in the middle of this peer cluster; the strong 10-year earnings figure is one of the better numbers in the group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland University (this school) | 44 | $24,212 | $55,961 |
| Bellin College | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| Concordia University-Nebraska | 45 | $23,965 | $52,415 |
| Carlow University | 45 | $20,786 | $51,051 |
| Aquinas College | 44 | $16,626 | $49,584 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits Wisconsin and upper-Midwest students seeking a small private with strong applied-business and computer-science programs. Enrollment of 1,212 keeps cohorts small; 25% Pell rate is on the lower end -- this is a moderately middle-class student body, not heavily low-income. Outcomes are sharply bifurcated: computer science, accounting, business, and marketing produce solid C-to-B grades; psychology and design programs sit lower. Students with clear technical or accounting intent will find the price-to-outcome math much better than students entering with undecided majors.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Lakeland University. With a net cost of $24,212 per year and median graduate earnings of only $55,961 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 11.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 42.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $55,961 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.