44

Aquinas College

Grand Rapids, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 89.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value

Aquinas College scores 44 (Poor Value) — a weak result for a small private Catholic liberal arts college in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The school charges $40,218 in tuition against a $16,626 average net price, and delivers $32,000 median 6-year earnings with a 14.2-year payback period. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.719 means graduates owe 72 cents per dollar of annual earnings. The 65.4% completion rate is below average for the price point, and the repayment rate of 72.1% after three years is concerning. Most programs here earn C to D ROI grades; only accounting earns meaningfully above the median. Students who cannot bring net price below $15,000 through aid face an uphill financial battle with most program choices at Aquinas.

Payback Period
14.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,626
$66,504 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,584
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Aquinas College

44
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
47(0.22x)
Payback Period
40(14.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
25(0.72)
Completion Rate
69(65%)
Repayment Rate
46(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,218/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,218/yr
Average net price$16,626/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$66,504
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,584
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,000
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period14.2 years
6-year graduation rate65.4%
Undergraduate enrollment1,083

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Aquinas College is $40,218/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,626/year, or roughly $66,504 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,725/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,093/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,584 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,725
$30,001 - $48,000$11,222
$48,001 - $75,000$13,594
$75,001 - $110,000$15,468
$110,001+$21,093

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $10,725 net per year — about $43,000 over four years. At $32,000 median earnings, low-income graduates face a payback extending well beyond a decade. The 65.4% completion rate means roughly one in three students who enroll do not finish, generating debt without the degree premium.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $13,594 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $15,468. At these prices, the financial case is more defensible for students targeting accounting or business. But most programs at Aquinas do not produce earnings that justify even $13,000-$15,000 annual net costs for middle-income families.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,093 net per year — about $84,000 over four years. The ROI at this price is poor for most programs. High-income families who value Aquinas's specific Catholic liberal arts environment may find non-financial reasons to attend, but the earnings data does not support this investment on financial terms alone.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Aquinas College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$74,404C
Teacher Education$45,713C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$51,806D
Psychology$45,698D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$46,148D
Accounting$76,274-
Business/Corporate Communications$49,378C+
Communication and Media Studies$48,075C
Sustainability Studies$60,285-
Biology$51,002D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting (12 graduates) earns $63,311 at year one and $76,274 at year four — Aquinas's strongest earnings by a significant margin. No debt-to-earnings data is reported for this program. The small cohort limits data reliability, but accounting graduates in the Grand Rapids business market command competitive wages. This is the one program at Aquinas that produces strong near-term outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (46 graduates) earns $44,913 at year one and $74,404 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.579 (ROI grade C) and $26,000 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $74k is workable for students who enter regional management or sales roles, but the near-term earnings are underwhelming for a private school at this price. Business is Aquinas's largest program by volume with defensible, if unexciting, returns.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (35 graduates) earns $45,713 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.613 (ROI grade C) and $28,000 median debt. Michigan teacher salaries in the K-12 market are modest at entry, and the debt load here is high relative to starting wages. Education graduates who stay in Michigan public schools will see salary growth, but early-career financial strain is real.

Psychology

Psychology (18 graduates) earns $31,789 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.849 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt. Psychology at Aquinas's price point is a poor financial bet without a clear path to graduate school. Year-one earnings near $32k against $27k in debt is a difficult starting position.

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Rhetoric and Composition (4 graduates) earns $17,827 at year one with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.506 (ROI grade F) and $26,844 median debt. This is the worst-performing program at Aquinas: year-one earnings are near poverty level, and graduates owe 1.5 times their annual salary. Writing and communication skills are valuable, but this program's financial outcomes at this price point are unjustifiable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,000
-$3,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,584
+$14,584 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,584
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.1%52.0%
3-year repayment72.1%62.0%
5-year repayment66.7%68.0%
7-year repayment70.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-550
SAT Reading (25th-75th)470-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-26
Enrollment1,083
Pell Grant recipients23.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,660

A 89.9% acceptance rate with ACT 20-26 makes Aquinas broadly accessible — near-open-access admissions. Admission is not a hurdle here; financial aid packaging and program choice are the binding decisions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Aquinas's listed peers include Adrian College, Albion College, Georgetown College, La Sierra University, and Lakeland University. Albion College is a stronger peer — also a small Michigan liberal arts college — with better brand recognition in Michigan and comparable selectivity. Adrian College is similar in profile but with weaker outcomes. Georgetown College (KY) and Lakeland University are comparable small religious liberal arts schools. Aquinas's ROI score of 44 places it at the weaker end of this peer group, though the peer group itself is largely composed of similarly challenged small private schools.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Aquinas College (this school)
44
$16,626$49,584
Albion College
65
$14,301$58,799
Georgetown College
47
$14,095$52,074
Lakeland University
44
$24,212$55,961
La Sierra University
41
$45,566$61,824
Adrian College
39
$25,368$55,504

Who Thrives Here

Aquinas admits 89.9% of applicants with ACT 20-26 mid-range and SAT 440-550 Math — a profile similar to many regional comprehensives. The 1,083-student enrollment is small. Aquinas attracts students who value a Catholic liberal arts environment in the Grand Rapids area. The 23.9% Pell rate is below average for a school of this type, suggesting it primarily serves lower-middle and middle-income families. Students who prioritize the Dominican Catholic academic tradition and can secure significant merit aid may find value; students who need strong ROI should look at Grand Valley State University or other Michigan public options that deliver better financial outcomes at lower cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Aquinas College. With a net cost of $16,626 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,584 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,000 against $49,584 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.