Nichols College
Dudley, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 80.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Nichols College is a small private nonprofit business-focused institution in Dudley, Massachusetts, enrolling about 1,163 students. Its overall ROI score of 45 places it in the Below Average Value tier. The institution's core challenge is price relative to outcomes: tuition of $42,705 and a net price of $33,036 yield a four-year cost of approximately $132,000, but median six-year earnings of $40,300 and a payback period of 11.8 years suggest modest returns for that investment. The completion rate of 63% is above average for its peer group of small regional private colleges, and the 76% three-year repayment rate is adequate. The earnings premium subscore of 34 out of 100 is the main drag — graduates do not earn substantially more than regional non-graduates on average, partly because the institution's business focus should theoretically generate higher premiums than the data shows. Finance and accounting graduates do substantially outperform the institutional average, suggesting that program selection within Nichols's business-centric offerings matters significantly.
Nichols College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,705/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,705/yr |
| Average net price | $33,036/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $132,144 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,063 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 62.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,163 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Nichols College is $42,705/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,036/year, or roughly $132,144 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,054/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,731/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,063 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,054 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,749 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $31,978 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,851 |
| $110,001+ | $35,731 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $22,054 at Nichols — moderate for a private Massachusetts institution and meaningfully below the average. Even so, the 11.8-year payback period and $40,300 median earnings suggest that low-income students should look closely at their intended program before committing. Finance and accounting offer the best returns for this group.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) pay approximately $31,978, close to the institutional average. At this level, the investment is justifiable primarily in finance, accounting, or marketing, where four-year earnings approach or exceed $75,000. Students in general business or criminal justice face a longer road to payoff at this price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income students ($110,000-plus) pay $35,731 — the highest bracket at Nichols. Families at this level should compare carefully against University of Massachusetts campuses, Bentley University, or Babson College, all of which offer stronger brand value and earnings outcomes in business at similar or competitive price points.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Nichols College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $62,926 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,531 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $75,321 | C |
| Psychology | $52,824 | - |
| Marketing | $60,365 | B |
| Accounting | $78,894 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,297 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $81,485 | C+ |
| International Business | $68,608 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Nichols's strongest tracked program. One-year earnings of $49,581 and four-year earnings of $81,485 reflect solid placement in Massachusetts financial services firms. Against $27,000 in median debt, the ratio of 0.55 earns a C+ grade — acceptable though not exceptional. With 16 annual graduates, the cohort is small; career outcomes may depend heavily on individual networking and internship activity in the Greater Boston market.
Accounting
Accounting graduates earn $53,761 one year out and $78,894 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.48 that earns a C+ grade. The 21 annual graduates represent a meaningful pipeline into CPA track roles in Massachusetts. This program provides a reasonable financial return at Nichols's price point, particularly for students who pass the CPA exam and enter public accounting.
Marketing
Marketing is among Nichols's best-ratio programs. Four-year median earnings of $60,365 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.45 earn a B grade. One-year earnings data is unavailable, limiting a full short-term assessment. The 24 graduates annually benefit from the region's concentration of healthcare, technology, and consumer goods companies that recruit marketing talent from regional Massachusetts institutions.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates earn $45,774 one year out and $75,321 at four years — the latter figure higher than might be expected, possibly reflecting placement into federal law enforcement or specialized corrections roles. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.59 earns a C grade. With 30 graduates annually, this is one of Nichols's larger programs. The four-year earnings trajectory is the most favorable in this field among the institution's comparable peers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 80.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-613 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 528-623 |
| Enrollment | 1,163 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,714 |
Nichols admitted 81% of applicants with SAT math mid-range of 500–613 and reading of 528–623 — indicating a moderately selective but broadly accessible pool. No ACT ranges are published. The college recruits heavily in New England and accepts a high proportion of applicants, meaning academic preparation rather than selectivity is the primary enrollment challenge. Students should focus their evaluation on the net price offer relative to outcomes in their intended program.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Nichols's listed peers include American International College and Georgian Court University — similarly sized, business-oriented small private colleges. Bentley University, not in Nichols's peer list but geographically proximate, posts significantly higher earnings outcomes for business graduates. Within its direct peer group, Nichols's 63% completion rate and 76% repayment rate are solid. Its main disadvantage relative to peers is price-to-earnings ratio: students at lower-cost regional publics in Massachusetts achieve comparable business earnings at lower net prices.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nichols College (this school) | 45 | $33,036 | $58,063 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Georgian Court University | 47 | $19,285 | $53,096 |
| Northwestern College | 45 | $25,907 | $49,802 |
| Cornell College | 42 | $23,634 | $53,460 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Nichols attracts students seeking a small, close-knit business college environment in central Massachusetts. The 26% Pell rate reflects a modest proportion of low- and middle-income students. The 81% admission rate signals broad accessibility. Students who thrive here are business-oriented, value personal attention from faculty, and are seeking regional Massachusetts employment in finance, marketing, or management. Students who are academically stronger or more financially constrained should compare Nichols against UMass Amherst and Framingham State, which offer similar business credentials at lower net prices.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Nichols College is mixed. At $33,036 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,063 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $58,063 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.