Cornell College
Mount Vernon, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 79.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
Cornell College (Iowa) scores 42 (Poor Value) — a weak result for a small private liberal arts college in Mount Vernon, Iowa, where $52,660 sticker tuition drops to $23,634 net price, but median six-year earnings of $34,500 and a 12.7-year payback make the financial case very difficult. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.783 with $27,000 median debt means graduates owe nearly 80% of a year's earnings before they start building wealth. The 61.8% completion rate is below par for a private institution at this price. The Rhetoric program (9 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.480) is the worst financial outcome. Cornell College is known for its One Course at a Time curriculum — an academic differentiator that has not translated into earnings that justify the private-college price.
The data raises concerns about Cornell College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Cornell College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $52,660/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $52,660/yr |
| Average net price | $23,634/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $94,536 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,460 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,086 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cornell College is $52,660/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,634/year, or roughly $94,536 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,409/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,298/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,460 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,409 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,513 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,177 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,944 |
| $110,001+ | $29,298 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $16,409 per year — a relatively high net price for low-income students at a school with a 34,500 median six-year earnings figure. The 32.1% Pell rate confirms significant low-income enrollment. Low-income students should compare this against Iowa public options (University of Iowa, Iowa State) where net prices for this bracket are typically lower and earnings outcomes in most fields are similar or better.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $20,177 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $22,944 per year. At these prices, the 12.7-year payback at median earnings requires clear program selection. CS is the only program where the math works cleanly for middle-income families. Most other programs at these net prices produce slow financial returns.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $29,298 per year — $117,192 over four years. Against $34,500 median six-year earnings, the full-price ROI case at Cornell College is weak. Higher-income Iowa families seeking a small liberal arts environment should compare against Grinnell College, which offers a more selective credential, stronger financial aid, and better career outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Cornell College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $42,127 | - |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $59,195 | D |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $64,510 | C |
| Computer Science | $84,938 | - |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $38,299 | - |
| Teacher Education | $47,762 | C |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $18,241 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
CS (15 graduates) reaches $84,938 at year four with no year-one data available. This is Cornell College's highest four-year earning program and the only one with strong financial prospects. Small program size limits Scorecard confidence, but CS graduates from any accredited institution compete in the remote/hybrid tech market, and the One Course at a Time format may actually advantage students who can do intensive programming sprints. No debt data compounds the uncertainty.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences (24 graduates) earns $42,127 year one with no year-four data. This is the largest quantitative business program at Cornell College. The year-one figure is modest for a business graduate with private-college debt, particularly given the $27,000+ median debt elsewhere in the data. Students in this program need clear career plans to manage the payback period.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Biochemistry (16 graduates) earns $39,164 year one and $64,510 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.689 and $27,000 median debt. The year-one figure reflects graduate school enrollment suppressing near-term earnings; the four-year figure suggests meaningful career advancement or professional school entry. Students planning medical or graduate school in biochemistry face additional borrowing beyond the undergraduate figure.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (11 graduates) earns $42,756 year one and $47,762 year four with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.631 and $27,000 median debt. Iowa teacher wages are modest, and the year-one to year-four earnings growth is limited. Students planning Iowa teaching careers can find significantly lower-cost pathways through Iowa public universities — the private-college premium for teacher education is very difficult to justify here.
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
Rhetoric (9 graduates) earns only $18,241 year one with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.480 and $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $18,241 are below any standard of comfortable repayment for $27,000 in student loans. This is the worst financial outcome at Cornell College. Students choosing this path should have a specific professional writing or graduate school plan, clear awareness that writing careers are economically precarious, and ideally enough institutional aid to reduce debt below the median.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 79.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 545-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 575-655 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-30 |
| Enrollment | 1,086 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,926 |
Cornell College admits 79.9% of applicants with SAT Math 545-630 and Reading 575-655, ACT composite 23-30. This is a broadly accessible selective institution — competitive enough to attract academically engaged students but not so selective that most prepared applicants are screened out. The One Course at a Time format functions as an admissions self-selector: students who want intensive focus periods will apply; students who want survey breadth will not.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cornell College's peers include Briar Cliff University, Buena Vista University, Geneva College, Nichols College, and Goucher College. These are all small private liberal arts colleges in the $40,000-$55,000 tuition range with similar ROI challenges. Goucher (Maryland) and Nichols (Massachusetts) have different geographic market advantages. Cornell College's 42 score is consistent with this group of sub-regional private liberal arts colleges where the brand premium over comparable public options is difficult to justify on financial return alone. The One Course at a Time curriculum is the institution's unique identifier, but it does not show up in the earnings data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell College (this school) | 42 | $23,634 | $53,460 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Nichols College | 45 | $33,036 | $58,063 |
| Goucher College | 43 | $22,470 | $53,023 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
Who Thrives Here
Cornell College (Iowa) — distinct from Cornell University in New York — serves students who want a small (1,086 students), intensive, block-schedule liberal arts environment in rural eastern Iowa and can access enough aid to bring costs well below the $23,634 average net price. The 79.9% acceptance rate is broadly accessible. The One Course at a Time curriculum is a genuine academic differentiator for self-directed learners but is not a substitute for career preparation in high-demand fields. The 32.1% Pell rate is above average for a private college at this price, suggesting real access efforts, but the completion rate and debt levels undercut the financial case.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Cornell College. With a net cost of $23,634 per year and median graduate earnings of only $53,460 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $53,460 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.