37

Eastern University

Saint Davids, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 90.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Eastern University earns a 37/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier -- a result that reflects mixed program-level outcomes against meaningful private-college costs. Median earnings six years after entry are $36,700, climbing to $51,655 by year ten -- modest progression. Net price averages $26,662 against a $38,400 sticker, indicating institutional aid discounts roughly $12,000 off list. Total four-year cost is $106,648. The implied payback period is 14.8 years. Median federal debt is $25,000, producing a 0.681 debt-to-earnings ratio -- the dominant problem indicator. The earnings premium of 15.6% is below average. Completion is 54.0%, slightly below mid-pack. Repayment performance is 71% three-year, mediocre. The bright spot is a strong nursing program (B grade, 32 graduates with $83K starting salary) that meaningfully drives the school's better metrics. Business and marketing programs deliver workable C/C+ outcomes. Education, social work, and communication programs land in D/F territory because Pennsylvania teacher and nonprofit-sector wages cap earnings against substantial debt. Honest read: Eastern is a Christian university (American Baptist Churches USA) where program choice matters enormously. Nursing, business, and marketing students get reasonable outcomes; education and humanities students should evaluate whether Pennsylvania publics deliver better ROI for the same credentials.

Payback Period
14.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,662
$106,648 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,655
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.68
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Eastern University

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
30(0.16x)
Payback Period
38(14.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
33(0.68)
Completion Rate
48(54%)
Repayment Rate
44(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$38,400/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,400/yr
Average net price$26,662/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$106,648
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,655
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,700
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period14.8 years
6-year graduation rate54.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,404

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Eastern University is $38,400/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,662/year, or roughly $106,648 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,557/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,353/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,655 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$26,557
$30,001 - $48,000$22,232
$48,001 - $75,000$23,373
$75,001 - $110,000$25,963
$110,001+$32,353

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $26,557 net price -- only $105 less than the school average. This is unusual and indicates limited need-based discounting. Note also that the $30K-$48K bracket pays $22,232, MEANINGFULLY LESS than the lowest-income bracket -- a clear inversion. Pell-eligible families should explicitly question this pattern with the financial aid office. Across four years, $106,228 net cost against $36,700 six-year earnings is structurally challenging.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $22,232 ($30K-$48K), $23,373 ($48K-$75K), and $25,963 ($75K-$110K). The aid curve is unusually flat across the middle -- families across the $30K-$110K range pay roughly the same. The $30K-$48K bracket is actually the value sweet spot due to the inversion noted above.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $32,353 -- a $6,000 institutional discount off sticker, mostly merit. Over four years that's $129,412 net. With $51,655 ten-year median earnings the math works only for nursing-track students at this price point; high-income families pursuing other programs should evaluate alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Eastern University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,237C
Teacher Education$46,736D
Registered Nursing$90,697B
Psychology$47,539C+
Social Work$46,324D
Marketing$63,825C+
Communication and Media Studies$58,371F
Political Science and Government$56,695-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Eastern's standout program. Graduates earn $83,733 one year out and $90,697 four years out -- among the strongest first-year nursing earnings in our database. Median debt is $30,311 against a 0.362 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). With 32 graduates per cohort the program is well-established. For prospective RNs in the Philadelphia area, Eastern's nursing program is a defensible choice and the school's clearest ROI bright spot.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration is Eastern's largest program (51 graduates). Earnings are $52,763 one year out and $60,237 four years out, with $30,607 median debt and a 0.58 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). Year-one earnings are reasonable for a regional private. Mid-career growth is modest. Workable for Christian-identity-motivated students; Pennsylvania publics offer better business value for cost-driven applicants.

Teacher Education

Teacher education graduates earn $42,696 one year out and $46,736 four years out -- almost no mid-career growth. Median debt is $40,160 (notably higher than school median because the program likely includes 5-year master's-track students), producing a 0.941 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 46 graduates per cohort. The high debt against low Pennsylvania starting-teacher wages produces a tough financial outcome. PSLF eligibility for public-school teachers is essential.

Psychology

Psychology graduates earn $47,539 four years out (1-year not reported), with $26,000 median debt and a 0.547 debt-to-earnings ratio -- C+ grade. 19 graduates per cohort. Mid-career earnings are stronger than typical bachelor's-only psychology outcomes, suggesting graduates are pursuing licensed paths or grad-school next steps. For students intending psychology graduate programs, the Eastern undergraduate is a reasonable first step.

Social Work

Social work graduates earn $36,308 one year out and $46,324 four years out, with $27,000 median debt and a 0.744 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). 6 graduates per cohort. Social-work earnings are structurally limited; the program's financial outcomes mirror national patterns rather than school-specific weakness. MSW grad school is essential for licensure and earnings improvement.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,700
+$1,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,655
+$16,655 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,655
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.4%52.0%
3-year repayment71.4%62.0%
5-year repayment64.9%68.0%
7-year repayment74.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
54.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.8%
Enrollment2,404
Pell Grant recipients41.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,855

Eastern admits 91% of applicants -- effectively open admission for academically prepared students. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-optional admissions and small reporting samples. The 91% admit rate combined with a 54% completion rate is the typical pattern for moderately accessible Christian privates: the school admits broadly, retains and graduates moderately prepared students at average rates, and produces academically strong cohorts in its professional programs (nursing, business) where selectivity at the major level filters more rigorously.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Eastern's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, United Talmudical Seminary, UTA Mesivta of Kiryas Joel, and Wingate University. The most relevant comparators are Albright College (a similarly small Pennsylvania liberal-arts college) and Wingate University in NC (a similar size faith-affiliated regional private with a stronger health-professions presence). Albright posts comparable but slightly weaker outcomes; Wingate's stronger nursing-and-pharmacy mix produces somewhat better ROI. Eastern is mid-pack within this peer cluster.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Eastern University (this school)
37
$26,662$51,655
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Wingate University
41
$20,748$52,649
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
39
$4,156$31,853
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Eastern enrolls 2,404 students with a 41.9% Pell rate -- a meaningfully access-mission profile, serving heavily low-to-moderate income students drawn by the school's Christian identity and accessible academic programs. The fit profile is clearest for nursing-track students (excellent outcomes) and for students drawn specifically to Eastern's Christian-faith framework alongside professional preparation. Students pursuing teacher education or social work should weigh whether Pennsylvania state institutions like West Chester or Slippery Rock would deliver comparable training at one-third the net cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Eastern University. With a net cost of $26,662 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,655 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $51,655 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.