41

Wingate University

Wingate, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 91.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Wingate University posts an ROI score of 41 in the Poor Value tier, a result that masks meaningful internal variation. The school-wide median graduate earns $36,000 six years out and $52,649 by year ten, with a 12.6-year payback period and a 46.4% completion rate. Sticker tuition is $41,636 and net price drops sharply to $20,748 -- an institutional discount of roughly 50%, which is meaningful and consistent with North Carolina private-college aid norms. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 69.4% debt-to-earnings ratio. The story underneath the headline numbers is more nuanced: nursing graduates clear $68,000 in year one, pre-health and accounting graduates clear $50,000+, and these high-performing tracks pull the school's reputation upward. But the largest enrollment majors -- kinesiology (70 grads), psychology (66), biology (51) -- post D grades with debt-to-earnings ratios near or above 0.9. The school is a tale of two student populations: those in pre-professional and health pipelines see solid ROI, while those in the bigger generalist majors face the same private-college squeeze visible across the sector.

Payback Period
12.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,748
$82,992 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,649
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Wingate University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
45(0.21x)
Payback Period
46(12.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
31(46%)
Repayment Rate
52(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,636/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,636/yr
Average net price$20,748/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$82,992
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,649
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,000
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period12.6 years
6-year graduation rate46.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,668

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wingate University is $41,636/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,748/year, or roughly $82,992 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,772/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,759/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,649 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,772
$30,001 - $48,000$18,092
$48,001 - $75,000$18,865
$75,001 - $110,000$21,651
$110,001+$24,759

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,772 net, which is genuinely affordable for a private college. Four-year cost is about $75,100. With Pell, Wingate's institutional aid, and the school's high Pell-serving culture, low-income students get meaningful pricing. The risk is the 46% completion rate: Pell-eligible students bear concentrated odds of leaving with partial debt. For those who finish and enter nursing or pre-health, the math works strongly.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay $18,865 -- essentially flat with the lowest two brackets, which indicates Wingate's aid budget extends meaningfully into the middle class. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,651. Four-year cost ranges from $75,500 to $86,600. This is one of the more aid-generous middle-income profiles in the dataset, and for finishers in strong majors, the value proposition is genuinely viable.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $24,759 -- still a meaningful discount off the $41,636 sticker. Four-year cost is about $99,000. The bracket curve is smooth and progressive (no inversions). At this income level, the comparison is against UNC system schools (UNC Charlotte, UNC Greensboro, App State), where in-state cost runs considerably lower. Wingate's case for high-income families rests on program-specific strength in nursing and pre-health.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Wingate University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$52,822D
Psychology$45,795D
Biology$58,623D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,082C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$62,075C
Human Services, General$45,558D
Registered Nursing$68,636B
Finance and Financial Management$67,315C+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$54,129C
Accounting$73,805C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Wingate's flagship outcomes program: 25 graduates earning $68,877 in year one and $68,636 by year four -- earnings essentially flat between years one and four, which is typical for nursing as graduates hit the staff RN wage band quickly. The 0.392 debt-to-earnings ratio on $27,000 in debt produces a B grade. This is the program that justifies Wingate's price tag; students who complete the BSN here see strong, immediate ROI.

Accounting

Accounting produces 20 graduates with $51,437 in first-year earnings and $73,805 by year four. The 0.486 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ grade reflect a program where the math works comfortably. North Carolina has a strong public-accounting hiring market in Charlotte and Raleigh, and Wingate's grads place into that pipeline. For business-bound students at Wingate, accounting is the highest-ROI track.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Wingate's largest business program at 38 graduates, with $42,476 in first-year earnings and $67,082 by year four. The 0.636 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade indicate a program that works for students who are intentional about post-graduation roles. Earnings growth from year one to year four is strong (+58%), suggesting graduates are advancing in their careers rather than getting stuck.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is Wingate's largest program by graduate count at 70 students, with $28,551 in first-year earnings and a 0.876 debt-to-earnings ratio -- a D grade. Year-four earnings recover to $52,822, but the early-career squeeze is severe. Kinesiology is typically a stepping stone to physical therapy or athletic training graduate programs; students stopping at the bachelor's face a tough first decade financially. The large enrollment in this major drags Wingate's school-wide ROI score considerably.

Psychology

Psychology produces 66 graduates with $26,988 in first-year earnings and a 0.945 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings figure of $45,795 doesn't catch up to debt levels in a useful timeframe. As with most psychology bachelor's degrees, the program serves students bound for graduate study in clinical or counseling psychology; bachelor's-only psychology graduates anywhere face thin labor-market value, and the same is true at Wingate.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,000
+$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,649
+$17,649 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,649
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.5%52.0%
3-year repayment74.3%62.0%
5-year repayment71.3%68.0%
7-year repayment73.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate91.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-25
Enrollment2,668
Pell Grant recipients44.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,244

Wingate admits 91.1% of applicants, putting it firmly in the open-access tier. Mid-50% SATs of 500-600 math and 510-610 reading, with ACT composite 18-25, suggest an academic profile that includes many students who would benefit from substantial academic support to persist. The 46.4% completion rate is consistent with that admissions profile -- the school admits a wide range of preparation levels and roughly half complete the degree. Students arriving at the higher end of the SAT range will have meaningfully better odds of finishing and capturing the upside in nursing, accounting, or pre-health.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Wingate's peer set is a mixed bag of small religious and regional privates. Barton College (also North Carolina) and Belmont Abbey College post similar scores and face similar completion-rate challenges. Loyola University New Orleans is the outlier on the high end, a larger and better-resourced Jesuit institution with stronger earnings outcomes. Eastern University is roughly comparable. Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel is a religious institution serving a niche population whose Scorecard numbers don't translate well to a peer comparison. Within the cluster of North Carolina and South-region small privates, Wingate is mid-pack.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wingate University (this school)
41
$20,748$52,649
Loyola University New Orleans
42
$23,696$52,927
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
39
$4,156$31,853
Eastern University
37
$26,662$51,655
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937

Who Thrives Here

Wingate enrolls 2,668 students with a 44.2% Pell grant rate -- high, reflecting a substantial low-income population. The Wingate, North Carolina location and the school's strengths in nursing, pharmacy (graduate level), and pre-health programs make it a fit for healthcare-bound students from the Carolinas and surrounding states. The data is clear about what works: students entering nursing, accounting, pre-health, or finance see B and C+ grades with first-year earnings of $50,000+. Students entering the generalist majors (psychology, biology, kinesiology) face the school-wide odds and weak ROI. Major selection here matters more than at most schools.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Wingate University. With a net cost of $20,748 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,649 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 46.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $25,000 against $52,649 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.