Dallas Baptist University
Dallas, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 88.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value
Dallas Baptist University scores 51 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale — a Baptist-affiliated private institution in Dallas, TX with 2,403 enrolled students and a $40,190 sticker tuition discounted to a $28,516 net price. The score reflects an 11.7-year payback period, a 19.1% earnings premium, a 0.503 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 57.0% completion rate, and a 67.3% repayment rate at 3 years. Median 6-year earnings of $42,900 are low for a Dallas-area private institution — the Dallas-Fort Worth metro offers well above-average wages in finance, technology, and healthcare, making a 19.1% earnings premium weaker than geography would suggest. The program portfolio at DBU is notably business- and ministry-heavy. Finance (34 grads, $51,444 year-one, grade B) and Teacher Education (28 grads, $54,594 year-one, grade B) lead the graded programs. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (60 grads, $35,924 year-one, grade C) is the largest confirmed-graduate program. Kinesiology (27 grads, $29,344 year-one, grade D) is the weakest graded program. Accounting (15 grads, $103,694 at year four) shows strong long-term potential but lacks year-one data.
Dallas Baptist University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,190/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,190/yr |
| Average net price | $28,516/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $114,064 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,807 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,591 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $229 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,403 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dallas Baptist University is $40,190/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,516/year, or roughly $114,064 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,326/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,273/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,591 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $229 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,807 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,326 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $25,996 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,024 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,242 |
| $110,001+ | $32,273 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $25,326 per year at DBU — a high net price for any institution with a 19.1% earnings premium. Low-income students in Dallas have significantly better financial options: Dallas College (community college system) and UT Dallas offer public credentials at a fraction of this cost with comparable or better employment outcomes in the DFW market. The combination of $25,326 per year in net price, a 57.0% completion rate, and $42,900 median 6-year earnings makes DBU a financially difficult choice for low-income families even when the faith community and campus environment are valued.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $28,024 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,242 — essentially identical, reflecting that DBU's aid schedule flattens significantly across income levels. For middle-income families, the near-uniform net price means that family income has almost no effect on what DBU costs. At $28,000 per year across a wide income range, the 11.7-year payback period is difficult to justify against DFW public universities. The faith environment and residential community are the value proposition; the financial data does not support the premium.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $32,273 per year at DBU — a four-year total near $129,000. At $42,900 median 6-year earnings, the payback on $129,000 over four years is approximately 13-14 years. For high-income families whose students are drawn to DBU's Christian mission and DFW location, the financial case requires program selection within the institution: Finance and Teacher Education graduates recover costs substantially faster than Kinesiology or Communication graduates. High-income families should evaluate program-specific outcomes, not the institutional average.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Dallas Baptist University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $55,690 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,897 | C+ |
| Psychology | $51,088 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $78,870 | B |
| Teacher Education | $54,079 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $49,906 | D |
| Marketing | $66,736 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,598 | C |
| Biology | $60,722 | D |
| Entrepreneurship | $65,140 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is DBU's strongest graded program: 34 confirmed graduates, $51,444 year-one, $78,870 at year four, grade B on $22,922 median debt. Year-one earnings of $51,444 in the DFW metro — one of the largest financial services markets in the U.S. — are reasonable for an entry-level finance role but modest given the market's wage premium. The four-year trajectory to $78,870 indicates solid career progression. At a $28,516 net price, Finance at DBU delivers a B-grade outcome; the question for students is whether the $28,516 net price versus $15,000-$20,000 at a DFW public alternative is justified by DBU's faith environment or smaller campus experience.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is DBU's largest graded program at 58 confirmed graduates: $47,888 year-one, $72,897 at year four, grade C+ on $25,500 median debt. Year-one earnings of $47,888 in Dallas are competitive for a general business graduate but represent a modest premium over nearby public alternatives. The four-year trajectory to $72,897 is adequate. At $28,516 net price, the C+ grade reflects a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.532 — graduates owe slightly more than 6 months of annual pre-tax income. Business is the program where the DBU premium over DFW public universities is hardest to justify on financial grounds alone.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 27 confirmed graduates at $29,344 year-one and $49,906 at year four, grade D on $24,625 median debt. Year-one earnings of $29,344 in the Dallas metro — with a cost of living 10-15% above the national average — present genuine financial constraints. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.839 means graduates owe nearly a full year's pre-tax income. Kinesiology graduates at DBU who aim for physical therapy, athletic training, or fitness management careers will need post-baccalaureate education — a master's or DPT — to reach adequate earnings. The bachelor's degree alone does not produce earnings that justify a $28,516 net price at DBU.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-593 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-26 |
| Enrollment | 2,403 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,487 |
DBU's 88.8% admission rate is broadly accessible. SAT 470-593 Math and 490-620 Reading and ACT 20-26 composite indicate students in the average academic preparation range for Texas four-year colleges. The institution admits the vast majority of applicants, suggesting that self-selection and fit with DBU's faith mission drive enrollment more than academic screening. Prospective students should compare directly with Dallas-area public universities — UT Dallas, UT Arlington, and Texas A&M Commerce — which offer similar or better program outcomes at substantially lower cost for students who do not prioritize the Christian institutional environment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
DBU's Scorecard peer schools are Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Carthage College, Trine University, and Campbell University — a mix of Christian-affiliated institutions and small private colleges. Among these, Abilene Christian is the most institutionally comparable: both are Texas Baptist-affiliated privates with similar tuition structures and program mixes. DBU's ROI of 51 is consistent with Abilene Christian and Campbell in this peer cluster. The clearest peer comparison for prospective students is not this Scorecard grouping but rather the DFW public university landscape — UT Dallas, UT Arlington — which offers demonstrably better financial outcomes for students whose primary concern is earnings return on credential investment.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas Baptist University (this school) | 51 | $28,516 | $56,807 |
| Trine University | 52 | $25,355 | $57,165 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Carthage College | 51 | $26,565 | $56,950 |
| Campbell University | 49 | $24,516 | $54,886 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
DBU admits 88.8% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 470-593 Math and 490-620 Reading; ACT composite 20-26. With 2,403 enrolled undergraduates and a 23.1% Pell grant rate, DBU serves a moderately mixed-income student body drawn predominantly from the Dallas-Fort Worth area and the broader evangelical Christian community. The institution's Christian identity is a defining feature — chapel attendance, biblical integration across programs, and a residential faith community are central to the DBU experience. Students who self-select for DBU's faith environment are making a values-aligned choice; the financial data does not support it as a premium-earnings investment at the $28,516 net price point against comparable secular private institutions in the DFW market.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Dallas Baptist University is mixed. At $28,516 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,807 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,591 against $56,807 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.