Centre College
Danville, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 54.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
Centre College is a small private liberal arts school in Danville, Kentucky with 1,400 students and a Fair Value ROI score of 72. The school charges $52,820 in tuition but brings it down to a $20,781 net price average through aid. Completion rate is 80.7%, which is strong for a school this size. The challenge is debt: median debt sits at $27,000, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.701 drags down the ROI score. Six-year earnings of $38,500 are modest for a private college. The program mix is heavily liberal arts - Economics is the standout with 52 graduates and median 4-year earnings of $75,885, while programs like Psychology and Romance Languages produce ROI grades of F. For students aiming at graduate or professional school, Centre's strong completion rate and repayment rate (84.8%) suggest it works as a pipeline to further education - but students who stop at a bachelor's face a longer payback horizon of 7.1 years.
Centre College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $52,820/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $52,820/yr |
| Average net price | $20,781/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,124 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $66,240 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,400 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Centre College is $52,820/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,781/year, or roughly $83,124 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,364/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,571/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,240 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,364 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,388 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,847 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,920 |
| $110,001+ | $30,571 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,364 per year - about $45,500 over four years. That is meaningfully higher than public flagship options in Kentucky but manageable if Centre's merit aid stacks well. With six-year earnings of only $38,500 and a 7.1-year payback, low-income families should compare carefully against UK or U of Louisville before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket actually pays less ($10,388) than the lowest bracket - an unusual result that may reflect grant packaging. The 48-75k bracket climbs to $15,847 and the 75-110k bracket to $18,920. The cost curve is relatively flat across the middle range, which is a positive signal for families in this range. The spread between brackets is modest.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $30,571 per year, approaching private school sticker territory. At this price, the 7.1-year payback and 0.701 debt-to-earnings are problematic unless the student is bound for graduate school. High-income families paying near full price should scrutinize program choice carefully - Economics gives the best shot at returns; most other majors at Centre do not justify full-price tuition on career earnings alone.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Centre College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $75,885 | C+ |
| Romance Languages | $19,503 | F |
| International/Globalization Studies | $59,531 | D |
| History | $51,094 | C+ |
| Sociology and Anthropology | $29,054 | D |
| Psychology | $26,636 | F |
| Computer Science | $93,000 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
The highest-earning and highest-volume program at Centre, with 52 graduates and median 1-year earnings of $51,077 rising to $75,885 at four years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.529 earns a C+ grade - not great but not alarming for a private school. Economics graduates from Centre typically enter banking, consulting, or continue to MBA programs, where the Centre name carries weight in Kentucky and the broader South. The 4-year earnings trajectory shows meaningful growth, suggesting employers continue to invest in these grads.
History
20 graduates with no 1-year earnings data reported but $51,094 at four years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.528, ROI grade C+. History at Centre, like most liberal arts schools, is a pipeline to law school, government, and graduate education rather than direct-to-career employment. The four-year earnings figure is reasonable for graduates who advance, but students who stop at the bachelor's and don't continue to professional school will struggle with the $27,000 debt load on a modest starting salary.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 85.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 54.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-730 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 590-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-32 |
| Enrollment | 1,400 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,723 |
Centre admits 54.4% of applicants - a moderately accessible private college. Admitted students show SAT Math 570-730, SAT Reading 590-720, and ACT 25-32. The middle range suggests a mix of academically driven students. Selectivity is real but not highly competitive; strong grades and activities matter more than test scores.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Centre's peers include Alice Lloyd College (ROI 18, $28,400 median earnings), Asbury University, University of the South (ROI 68, $38,200 earnings), and St. Lawrence University (ROI 69, $43,400 earnings). Centre edges out Alice Lloyd and Asbury on earnings and completion but trails St. Lawrence on earnings ($38,500 vs. $43,400). The University of the South has similar earnings with a better debt profile. Centre's 80.7% completion rate is its strongest comparative advantage - meaningfully higher than most peers. The weak link is the $27,000 median debt, which matches or exceeds every comparable in its peer set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre College (this school) | 72 | $20,781 | $66,240 |
| St Lawrence University | 69 | $28,651 | $67,258 |
| The University of the South | 68 | $27,872 | $64,911 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Alice Lloyd College | 18 | $18,600 | $40,573 |
Who Thrives Here
Students who plan graduate or professional school after Centre and can access strong merit aid will find it a workable path. The ACT range of 25-32 and SAT Math 570-730 indicate a solid but not elite academic profile. At 22.6% Pell recipients, financial diversity is limited. Premeds and economics majors with graduate ambitions get the most out of Centre's small-class environment and tight alumni network in Kentucky and surrounding states.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Centre College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,781 per year leads to $83,124 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $66,240 a decade out. The payback period of 7.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 80.7% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $66,240 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.