Youngstown State University
Youngstown, Ohio · Public · 84.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value
Youngstown State University is a public institution in Youngstown, OH, serving 7,961 students. Its ROI score of 24 (Poor Value) is one of the lowest among Ohio public schools. Median six-year earnings sit at $32,200 -- barely above entry-level wages -- and the payback period stretches to 29.2 years. The completion rate is 50%, meaning half of students leave without a degree. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.75 means the average graduate owes three-quarters of a year's salary. Youngstown's regional economy -- long defined by steel manufacturing decline -- constrains earnings for most graduates who stay local. Engineering stands out as the exception: Electrical Engineering grads earn $74,800 at one year; Chemical Engineering $70k; Mechanical Engineering $68k. But these engineering programs serve a small fraction of YSU's population. Most of the 7,961 enrolled students are in liberal arts, education, criminal justice, and social work programs where earnings are much lower and debt-to-earnings ratios regularly exceed 0.8.
The data raises concerns about Youngstown State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score24/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period29.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Youngstown State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,113/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $11,473/yr |
| Average net price | $12,767/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $51,068 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $41,544 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 29.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 7,961 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Youngstown State University is $11,113/year ($11,473/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,767/year, or roughly $51,068 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,328/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,235/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,544 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,328 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,421 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,369 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,249 |
| $110,001+ | $18,235 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30k) pay $9,328 per year -- about $37,300 over four years. With median six-year earnings of $32,200, payback takes roughly 29 years on the average outcome. This is a real problem. Students in low-income brackets who enroll in engineering or nursing can improve that picture substantially, but most YSU students aren't in those programs. Low-income students should seriously evaluate completion risk and program choice before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families see costs rise from $9,421 (30-48k bracket) to $13,369 (48-75k) and $16,249 (75-110k). The slope is steep relative to earnings. At $16,249 per year and $32,200 median earnings, the financial math doesn't work for the typical YSU student. Families in this range should pressure-test whether the specific program of interest has better earnings data before enrolling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110k pay $18,235 per year -- about $73k total. Given the 29.2-year payback period at median earnings, high-income families choosing YSU should only do so if their student is in engineering, nursing, or another program with clearly superior earnings data. The institution-wide median doesn't capture the outlier engineering performance.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Youngstown State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $77,576 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,399 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,574 | C |
| Biology | $52,447 | C |
| Teacher Education | $38,535 | D |
| Psychology | $42,690 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,697 | C+ |
| Social Work | $49,361 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,297 | D |
| Accounting | $67,992 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering is YSU's strongest program by ROI. With 38 graduates, one-year median earnings of $74,799, four-year earnings of $90,539, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.33 (B+ grade), this program delivers outcomes that justify the investment. Northeast Ohio's manufacturing sector -- including auto parts suppliers, steel processing, and defense contractors -- provides engineering job demand. YSU's engineering programs benefit from strong relationships with regional industry. The $25,000 median debt is low relative to starting salary. Students entering EE at YSU can expect solid early careers in the regional industrial economy, with options to move into higher-wage tech sectors later.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering at YSU produces 53 graduates annually -- the largest engineering cohort. One-year earnings of $68,061 and four-year earnings of $80,158 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.37 (B grade) represent solid outcomes. YSU's proximity to automotive supply chain and manufacturing firms creates direct hiring pipelines. The earnings at four years are below national ME medians, reflecting the regional wage structure of the Mahoning Valley rather than program quality. Students willing to relocate to higher-wage metro areas post-graduation could see earnings acceleration.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is YSU's largest single program in terms of program ROI impact, with 155 graduates earning $65,668 at one year and $77,576 at four years. The B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.41 and $27,000 median debt are reasonable for nursing. Northeast Ohio has several major hospital systems with active RN hiring. YSU's nursing program is a critical regional pipeline -- the Mahoning Valley has healthcare worker shortages similar to other post-industrial areas. Students who enter nursing specifically are making a sound investment relative to overall YSU averages.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 42.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 50.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-25 |
| Enrollment | 7,961 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,731 |
YSU admits 84% of applicants. SAT middle 50% is 510-620 reading and 500-610 math; ACT is 19-25. The school functions as a regional access institution for northeastern Ohio students. Admission is not selective in practice -- the constraint is completion, not entry.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
YSU (ROI 24) is among the weakest performers in northeast Ohio. The University of Akron Main Campus (ROI 38) has similar completion challenges but slightly better earnings at $33,900 vs. $32,200. Prairie View A&M and Fayetteville State serve different regional markets. YSU's engineering programs are competitive within the regional peer set, but the institution-wide metrics are dragged down by a majority-enrollment in lower-earnings programs combined with a 50% completion rate. Colorado Mesa University (a peer listed) performs better on completion.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University (this school) | 24 | $12,767 | $41,544 |
| University of Akron Wayne College | 48 | $6,032 | $46,600 |
| University of Akron Main Campus | 38 | $13,946 | $46,600 |
| Colorado Mesa University | 33 | $15,103 | $45,823 |
| Prairie View A & M University | 27 | $13,570 | $45,411 |
| Fayetteville State University | 19 | $7,892 | $40,144 |
Who Thrives Here
YSU serves the Mahoning Valley -- a working-class region with high Pell grant rates (34% of students). The ACT middle 50% is 19-25, SAT 510-620. Most students are local, and many work while enrolled, which contributes to the 50% completion rate. Students entering engineering or specific health programs (nursing, dental, allied health) get materially better outcomes than those in the broader curriculum. First-generation students with clear technical or health career goals who want to stay close to home fit best here.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Youngstown State University. With a net cost of $12,767 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,544 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 29.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,000 against $41,544 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.