Wittenberg University
Springfield, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 72.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Wittenberg University posts an ROI score of 52 in the Below Average Value tier, a mid-pack result that reflects a small Ohio liberal arts college doing the things small Ohio liberal arts colleges do. Sticker tuition is $45,940 and net price drops sharply to $18,649 -- a 60% institutional discount that is real and meaningful. Graduates earn $37,800 six years out and $54,947 by year ten, an earnings premium of 26.7%. The 10.8-year payback period is reasonable for the price tier, and the 83.1% three-year repayment rate is strong, indicating most borrowers manage their debt without distress. The weakest sub-score is debt-to-earnings at 71.4% -- median debt of $27,000 against $37,800 in early-career earnings is heavy. The 52.7% completion rate is below the threshold where small-college ROI math becomes reliable; nearly half of enrollees do not finish. Wittenberg's strength is its program mix at the top end -- finance, marketing, accounting, and kinesiology all show solid four-year earnings -- but the broad humanities tracks (English, history, sociology) post weaker outcomes consistent with the national pattern for those majors.
Wittenberg University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $45,940/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $45,940/yr |
| Average net price | $18,649/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,596 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,947 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,215 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wittenberg University is $45,940/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,649/year, or roughly $74,596 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,609/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,058/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,947 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,609 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,328 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,197 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,178 |
| $110,001+ | $25,058 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,609 net, with the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually paying less at $16,328 -- a small inversion at the bottom of the schedule that suggests Wittenberg's lowest-income aid package may be slightly less generous than the next bracket up. Four-year cost is about $70,400. With Pell and need-based aid doing most of the work, low-income students get a meaningful discount, but the 52.7% completion rate is the operative risk -- Pell-eligible students bear concentrated odds of leaving with partial debt.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay $17,197 -- effectively flat with the lower brackets. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,178. Four-year cost ranges from $68,800 to $76,700. This is one of the more aid-stable middle-income profiles in the dataset, with net price moving very little from $30K family income up to $110K. For finishers in business or pre-health, the math works comfortably.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $25,058 -- a sharp jump from the $19,178 in the bracket below. Four-year cost is about $100,200. The bracket curve is smooth and progressive otherwise (no inversions at the top). At this income level, high-income Ohio families should compare against Ohio State, Miami of Ohio, or Ohio University, where in-state cost runs materially lower. Wittenberg's case for high-income families rests on the small-college residential experience and program-specific strength in finance and pre-health.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Wittenberg University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $72,289 | B |
| Biology | $53,304 | D |
| Teacher Education | $44,325 | D |
| Psychology | $50,147 | - |
| Business Administration and Management | $62,936 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $95,069 | - |
| Marketing | $69,280 | - |
| History | $43,712 | - |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,711 | D |
| Sociology | $44,809 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Wittenberg's strongest outcomes program: 16 graduates with $95,069 in median four-year earnings. First-year earnings, debt, and ROI grade are not reported in Scorecard data, but the $95K four-year figure is exceptional for a small liberal arts college and suggests graduates are placing into Ohio's financial services hubs (Cincinnati, Columbus, Cleveland) or beyond. The earnings figure pulls Wittenberg's reputation upward and is the standout track for business-bound students.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology produces 31 graduates -- Wittenberg's largest program -- with $72,289 in four-year earnings, $27,000 in median debt, a 0.374 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a B grade. This is unusually strong for kinesiology, which typically posts D or F grades at small private colleges. The likely explanation is that Wittenberg's program funnels graduates into physical therapy, athletic training, or coaching pipelines that pay above the typical undergraduate-only kinesiology floor.
Marketing
Marketing graduates 13 students with $48,832 in first-year earnings and $69,280 by year four. Debt and grade are not reported, but the earnings trajectory is genuinely strong -- year-one earnings near $50K and meaningful growth into year four. Marketing at Wittenberg appears to place into regional Ohio firms and produces a viable ROI for students who treat the major as a serious career track rather than a generalist fallback.
Psychology
Psychology produces 22 graduates with $50,147 in four-year earnings (year one not reported). The four-year figure is on the high end for undergraduate psychology -- $50K by year four is better than the national median for bachelor's-only psych grads. Debt and ROI grade are not reported, but the earnings story is more favorable than psychology typically shows. Graduate-school-bound students will see the math work; bachelor's-only graduates face the national psychology earnings ceiling.
Biology
Biology graduates 25 students with $38,072 in first-year earnings and $53,304 by year four. The 0.709 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade reflect a program where the bachelor's alone is not enough -- as with most undergraduate biology programs, the value proposition depends on a pre-health or graduate pipeline. The earnings trajectory is positive, growing 40% from year one to year four, but year-one earnings near $38K against $27K in debt are tight.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-625 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,215 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,827 |
Wittenberg admits 72.4% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective range. Mid-50% SATs of 480-625 math and 500-650 reading, with ACT composite of 21-28, indicate an academic profile spanning a wide range -- the 25th percentile is below average for college-bound students, while the 75th is solidly above. That spread, combined with a 52.7% completion rate, suggests the school admits students at both ends of the preparation spectrum and that finishing rates vary substantially across that range.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Within its peer set, Wittenberg sits in the upper-middle range. Roberts Wesleyan University and Viterbo University are roughly comparable small religiously affiliated colleges with similar scores. Southern Nazarene University tends to score slightly lower. Allegheny Wesleyan College and Art Academy of Cincinnati are smaller, more specialized institutions that don't translate cleanly to a broad ROI comparison. Within the cluster of small Midwestern Lutheran and mainline-Protestant-affiliated liberal arts colleges, Wittenberg is a respectable mid-tier choice with moderately better outcomes than many similarly priced peers in Ohio and the surrounding states.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wittenberg University (this school) | 52 | $18,649 | $54,947 |
| Viterbo University | 58 | $21,260 | $55,660 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Roberts Wesleyan University | 52 | $23,130 | $55,031 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Wittenberg enrolls 1,215 students with a 34.9% Pell rate -- moderate, indicating a mix of low-, middle-, and upper-middle-income families. The Springfield, Ohio location and the school's Lutheran heritage shape a traditional residential liberal arts experience. The data points to clear fit signals: students pursuing finance ($95,069 in year-four earnings), marketing ($69,280), accounting ($65,481), or kinesiology ($72,289 with a B grade) see strong outcomes. Students in the broad humanities (English, history, sociology) face the same earnings ceiling visible at most small liberal arts colleges. Strong undergrads who finish on time and pick majors with traction will see Wittenberg's value proposition work.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Wittenberg University is mixed. At $18,649 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,947 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $54,947 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.