Viterbo University
La Crosse, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 72.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Viterbo University scores 58 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, reflecting a 10.9-year payback period and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.605 against median 6-year earnings of $41,300. The headline numbers reveal a school where outcomes are heavily shaped by what program a student chooses. Registered Nursing drives 152 graduates annually at $72,463 year-one and $77,735 year-four with a B-grade ROI -- a program that performs solidly relative to the institution's aggregate. Outside nursing, results deteriorate quickly: Business Administration clocks a C-grade ROI with median debt of $30,975 against $70,009 four-year earnings, and Social Work carries $31,000 median debt against $57,159 four-year earnings, a 0.668 debt-to-earnings ratio. Drama/Theatre graduates face an F-grade ROI, with $19,930 year-one earnings against $26,906 debt. The 68.4% completion rate is above the national average but still means roughly one in three enrollees does not finish, adding to the risk profile. At a sticker of $34,250 and net price of $21,260, Viterbo charges more than it delivers for most programs outside healthcare. Families should stress-test the nursing pathway, where outcomes justify the investment, and approach non-healthcare majors with heightened scrutiny.
Viterbo University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,250/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,250/yr |
| Average net price | $21,260/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $85,040 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,660 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,249 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Viterbo University is $34,250/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,260/year, or roughly $85,040 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,657/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,365/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,660 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,657 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,927 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,463 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,847 |
| $110,001+ | $26,365 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 income bracket pay $13,657 net price per year at Viterbo -- a meaningful $54,628 total estimated cost over four years. At $41,300 median six-year earnings, payback takes 10.9 years on average. The nursing program is the exception: year-one nursing earnings of $72,463 make the investment recoverable in roughly 3 years from a $54,628 base. For non-nursing majors, low-income students face a challenging debt-to-earnings picture.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,463 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,847 per year. At these net price levels, the institution-wide 10.9-year payback is most acute -- families in this range are paying real money without the benefit of maximum grant aid, and the earnings trajectory outside nursing does not justify the cost relative to in-state public alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,365 net per year, or roughly $105,000 total over four years against $41,300 median earnings. At full pay, Viterbo's non-nursing programs deliver poor financial returns. Full-pay enrollment in nursing is defensible; full-pay enrollment in business, social work, or arts is difficult to justify on financial grounds alone.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Viterbo University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $77,735 | B |
| Teacher Education | $44,961 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,009 | C |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $31,051 | F |
| Accounting | $60,949 | - |
| Social Work | $57,159 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $68,568 | C |
| Psychology | $52,596 | - |
| Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services | $63,328 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Viterbo's strongest program by volume and outcomes: 152 graduates, $72,463 year-one earnings, $77,735 four-year earnings, median debt $29,013, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.40 (ROI grade B). The earnings are consistent with regional nursing wages in Wisconsin, and the debt load is manageable relative to take-home pay. Nursing represents the clearest financial justification for enrolling at Viterbo -- the program delivers a stable, well-compensated career path that the institution's other programs do not match.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates earn $53,852 at year one and $70,009 at year four, against median debt of $30,975 -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.575 (ROI grade C). This is an average-to-below-average outcome for a program costing roughly $85,000 in total net cost over four years. Students interested in business would achieve a similar or better ROI at a Wisconsin public university at a fraction of the cost.
Social Work
Social Work produces 11 graduates with $46,384 year-one and $57,159 four-year earnings against $31,000 median debt, a 0.668 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C). Social work is characteristically low-earning early in a career; the debt load at Viterbo compounds this challenge. Students committed to social work should compare Viterbo against public social work programs where debt exposure is lower.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Theatre produces 21 graduates with $19,930 year-one earnings and $31,051 four-year earnings against $26,906 median debt, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.35 (ROI grade F). This is one of the worst outcomes on the site. Graduates owe nearly 1.4 times their annual earnings the day they leave. Students pursuing theatre at Viterbo carry real financial risk; prospective students should understand these numbers before enrolling.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.4% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-26 |
| Enrollment | 1,249 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,309 |
Viterbo admits 72.4% of applicants, placing it firmly in the broadly accessible tier. ACT 22-26 is the mid-range for admitted students. No SAT mid-range data is available. Admission is not a filter -- students who apply and meet basic academic requirements are typically accepted. The decision to enroll should hinge on program fit and financial aid package, not selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Viterbo's Scorecard peer set includes Alverno College, Bellin College, Walsh University, Walla Walla University, and Luther College -- a mix of small Midwestern religious schools. Among this peer group, Viterbo's aggregate ROI of 58 reflects average outcomes for this institutional type. Bellin College, a healthcare-focused institution, likely outperforms Viterbo on earnings given its concentrated program mix. Luther College (liberal arts, ELCA) offers a comparable faith environment with stronger overall completion rates. Viterbo's differentiation is its nursing volume; outside that program, the comparison to public alternatives is unfavorable.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viterbo University (this school) | 58 | $21,260 | $55,660 |
| Bellin College | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Luther College | 60 | $23,097 | $59,850 |
| Walsh University | 58 | $20,493 | $59,764 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
Who Thrives Here
Viterbo is a small Catholic liberal arts university in La Crosse, Wisconsin, with 1,249 undergraduates. The admissions profile is open-access at 72.4% acceptance; ACT composite mid-range is 22-26, with no SAT data reported. The Pell grant rate of 26.3% suggests a mix of lower- and middle-income students. Students drawn to nursing, dietetics, or teacher education in a values-oriented religious setting will find structured pathways. Students drawn to arts, social work, or general business should carefully weigh the poor earnings outcomes those programs produce at Viterbo against cheaper alternatives at nearby public universities.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Viterbo University is mixed. At $21,260 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,660 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
The data highlights several strengths: a 68.4% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $55,660 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.