58

Walsh University

North Canton, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 70.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value

Walsh University in North Canton, OH scores 58 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Sticker tuition is $35,745, but net price drops to $20,493 through institutional aid. Median 6-year earnings of $40,900 and a 9-year payback are mediocre for a Catholic private university. The 58.5% completion rate is average. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.660 are the primary drivers of the below-average score -- graduates carry substantial debt relative to their earnings. Registered Nursing (64 graduates) and Marketing are the stronger programs; biology, psychology, and communication produce D-grade or worse outcomes. Walsh is a small Catholic school with 1,390 students in the Canton-Akron metro area, which provides modest but real employer access without the premium of a major metro market.

Payback Period
9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,493
$81,972 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,764
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Walsh University

58
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
68(9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
37(0.66)
Completion Rate
58(59%)
Repayment Rate
49(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,745/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,745/yr
Average net price$20,493/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$81,972
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,764
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,900
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period9 years
6-year graduation rate58.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,390

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Walsh University is $35,745/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,493/year, or roughly $81,972 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,458/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,373/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,764 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,458
$30,001 - $48,000$17,849
$48,001 - $75,000$18,642
$75,001 - $110,000$22,737
$110,001+$20,373

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $20,458 net per year at Walsh -- a high burden relative to median 6-year earnings of $40,900. The 58.5% completion rate adds risk: students who do not complete accumulate debt without earning. For nursing-bound students with strong preparation, Walsh's Catholic health system connections provide a specific payoff; for other programs, the financial case at this price is weak.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001-$48,000) pay $17,849 per year -- the lowest net price band, lower even than the lowest bracket, suggesting an aid inversion at this income range. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $18,642. At these prices Walsh is moderately priced for a private Catholic institution, and the 9-year payback is manageable for nursing and business graduates. Middle-income families in Ohio should run direct comparisons against Ohio University, Youngstown State, and Kent State before choosing Walsh.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,000+) pay $20,373 per year -- nearly identical to the lowest income bracket, suggesting Walsh's aid structure does not significantly differentiate across income bands. At $20,373 per year over four years ($81,000 total), the return against $40,900 median earnings is slow. High-income Ohio families have better-branded private options (Case Western, Denison, Ohio Wesleyan) and better-priced public options (Ohio State) with stronger overall profiles.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Walsh University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$81,510B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,469C+
Biology$66,592D
Marketing$68,678B
Psychology$51,967D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,364C
Accounting$71,604C+
Sociology$55,867C+
Communication and Media Studies$46,374D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$38,609C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Walsh's strongest program: 64 graduates, $68,181 first-year earnings, $81,510 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.411 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $28,000 is moderate. The Akron-Cleveland-Canton healthcare corridor provides active nursing employment. Walsh's small campus means nursing cohort sizes are manageable, and clinical placement in the regional hospital network is consistent. The B grade reflects solid but not exceptional earnings relative to a debt load that is slightly above the state average for nursing programs.

Marketing

Marketing (25 graduates) earns $68,678 at four years (year-one data not available), with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B) and $27,000 median debt. The absence of year-one data makes a complete assessment difficult, but the four-year figure suggests some graduates are accessing regional corporate and healthcare marketing roles in the Akron-Cleveland market. Walsh's Catholic identity creates some employer pipeline through alumni networks in regional Catholic healthcare systems, which is relevant for marketing and communications-adjacent fields.

Accounting

Accounting (19 graduates) earns $57,043 at year one and $71,604 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.484 (ROI grade C+) and $27,600 median debt. The year-one figure is reasonable for entry-level accounting in northeast Ohio, and the four-year trajectory is consistent with early career CPA progression. Against $20,493 net price and $27,600 median debt, the payback is workable but not fast. Ohio public university accounting programs (Ohio State, Kent State, Youngstown State) typically offer comparable earnings at lower total cost.

Biology

Biology (26 graduates) earns $31,250 at year one and $66,592 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.864 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt. The year-one figure of $31,250 is very low for a biology graduate -- this cohort is predominantly in graduate or medical school pipelines. The four-year figure to $66,592 reflects those completing clinical or medical programs. At Walsh's cost, biology is only financially defensible as a pre-medicine or pre-health track with a realistic assessment of graduate school admission prospects.

Psychology

Psychology (23 graduates) earns $27,577 at year one and $51,967 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.979 (ROI grade D) and $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $27,577 in northeast Ohio are below a living wage for independent adults. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.979 means graduates owe nearly a full year of earnings. Psychology at Walsh is not financially defensible as a terminal bachelor's degree -- it is only justifiable with a specific, credible graduate school or clinical certification plan.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,900
+$5,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,764
+$24,764 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,764
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.7%52.0%
3-year repayment73.0%62.0%
5-year repayment73.1%68.0%
7-year repayment74.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate70.7%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-27
Enrollment1,390
Pell Grant recipients27.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,760

Walsh's 70.7% admission rate places it in the accessible-to-moderate selectivity range. SAT mid-range of 510-650 Math and 510-630 Reading describes a wide academic spectrum. ACT 20-27 is consistent with a moderately prepared student body. The school's mission as a Catholic institution means admissions also considers character and values alignment, not purely academic metrics.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Walsh University's peer schools include Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Luther College (IA), Viterbo University (WI), and Southern Nazarene University (OK). Walsh's ROI score of 58 is in the middle of this group of small faith-affiliated Midwest private institutions. Luther College, a Lutheran liberal arts school in Iowa, typically produces stronger liberal arts outcomes and a more nationally recognized credential. Viterbo, another small Catholic school, serves a comparable regional market in Wisconsin. Walsh's nursing program is a genuine competitive strength relative to most peers, and the Canton-Akron location provides more metro employer access than Luther or Viterbo's rural settings. The common limitation across this peer group is that institutional size constrains program depth and employer network reach.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Walsh University (this school)
58
$20,493$59,764
Luther College
60
$23,097$59,850
Viterbo University
58
$21,260$55,660
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Walsh admits 70.7% of applicants (SAT mid-range 510-650 Math, 510-630 Reading; ACT 20-27) at 1,390 students. The 27.4% Pell grant rate reflects a moderate-income student body. Walsh fits students who want a small Catholic liberal arts environment with nursing as an option and prefer the Canton-Akron area. It is a poor fit for students primarily optimizing for financial return -- the debt load and earnings profile make many programs financially inefficient, and several (biology, psychology, communication) produce very poor ROI at Walsh's price point. Ohio residents have strong public university alternatives at comparable or lower cost.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Walsh University is mixed. At $20,493 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,764 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $59,764 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.