Winthrop University
Rock Hill, South Carolina · Public · 79.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value
Winthrop University earns a Poor Value ROI score of 32, a concerning profile for a state-supported public institution. Median earnings sit at just $31,300 six years after entry and only $47,185 by year 10 -- well below typical bachelor's-degree benchmarks. Median debt of $26,975 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.862 (subscore 10), among the worst in the dataset for a public university. The 16.5-year payback period is long. Repayment rate is just 56.8% (subscore 14) -- a major red flag indicating a substantial share of borrowers struggle to service their loans. In-state tuition is $14,678 with a net price of $15,343 and a 4-year cost of $61,372. Earnings premium of 19.9% is below average. Completion rate is 57% -- decent but not strong. The program mix skews heavily toward humanities, education, social sciences, and arts -- fields where bachelor-only earnings are constrained. The large F-grade tail (psychology, theatre, fine arts, international relations) drives much of the aggregate weakness. For students choosing Winthrop, program selection matters enormously.
The data raises concerns about Winthrop University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score32/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Winthrop University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,678/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,676/yr |
| Average net price | $15,343/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,372 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,185 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,975 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,523 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Winthrop University is $14,678/year ($28,676/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,343/year, or roughly $61,372 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,608/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,359/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,975 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,185 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.86 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,608 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,983 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,966 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,518 |
| $110,001+ | $21,359 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,608 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $12,983. Across four years that's roughly $50,000-$52,000. Pell-eligible South Carolina residents who layer state Lottery Tuition Assistance and Life scholarships can reduce effective borrowing significantly. Even so, given the weak earnings outcomes, low-income students should target the chemistry, business, or CS pathways and avoid the F-grade humanities tracks.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $13,966, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $18,518. Total 4-year cost runs $56,000-$74,000. Middle-income families should consider Clemson and the University of South Carolina in-state alternatives, both of which produce stronger earnings outcomes for similar in-state public-tuition tiers.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $21,359 net annually, totaling roughly $85,000 across four years. Out-of-state full-pay rates run higher at $28,676 sticker tuition. Full-pay families have weaker reasons to choose Winthrop over peer South Carolina publics with stronger outcomes; specific draws (teacher prep, Rock Hill location, family ties) should drive the decision rather than ROI math.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Winthrop University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,987 | C |
| Psychology | $43,365 | F |
| Biology | $50,536 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $49,080 | D |
| Teacher Education | $44,487 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $54,194 | D |
| Social Work | $46,548 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $37,440 | F |
| Sociology | $47,178 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $44,068 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemistry
Chemistry is one of the few programs earning a B grade. Four-year median earnings of $60,324 against $26,037 in debt produce a 0.432 ratio. With 13 graduates annually, this is a small program but functions as a meaningful pre-health and graduate-school feeder. Students with science aptitude get a defensible economic case here despite the broader institutional weaknesses.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is the largest program with 141 graduates, earning a C grade. First-year earnings of $44,568 grow to $61,987 by year four against $27,000 in debt (0.606 ratio). The pathway is generalist; outcomes are mid-tier. Solid for in-state students with low borrowing thanks to state aid; weak for out-of-state full-pay borrowers.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is a Winthrop strength with 54 graduates, earning a C grade. First-year earnings of $41,708 grow modestly to $44,487 by year four against $27,000 in debt (0.647 ratio). South Carolina teacher salaries are state-set and below national averages, which compresses earnings ceilings. PSLF works well for borrowers staying in public education.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 75 students -- a large humanities-adjacent program -- earning an F grade. First-year earnings of $24,193 against $25,817 in debt produce a 1.067 debt-to-earnings ratio: typical graduates leave with debt larger than their first-year salary. By year four earnings reach $43,365. Bachelor-level psychology requires graduate study to translate into livable wages, which doubles the borrowing burden. This is a high-risk track.
Biology
Biology graduates 63 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $31,174 against $27,000 in debt produce a 0.866 ratio. By year four earnings climb to $50,536. The pathway functions primarily as a pre-graduate-school feeder; bachelor-only earnings are weak. Pre-health committed students who continue into graduate or professional training see better economic outcomes than these data points suggest.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 79.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 520-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-27 |
| Enrollment | 3,523 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,923 |
Winthrop's admission rate of 79.3% reflects broad selectivity. SAT mid-ranges of 490-590 math and 520-630 reading and ACT 20-27 indicate a below-average academic profile relative to flagship-public benchmarks. The relatively open admit policy paired with 57% completion is a workable but not strong pattern, and the academic preparation gap likely explains much of the post-graduation earnings weakness across humanities tracks.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include College of Charleston, Citadel Military College of South Carolina, Fort Lewis College, Morehead State University, and Montana State University-Billings. College of Charleston posts much stronger ROI driven by its coastal location and stronger applicant pool. The Citadel's military structure produces stronger career outcomes despite similar academic profiles. Fort Lewis, Morehead State, and Montana State Billings are closer peers in scale and outcome profile. Winthrop sits roughly mid-pack within this regional-public peer set on cost but at the lower end on outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winthrop University (this school) | 32 | $15,343 | $47,185 |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 85 | $20,723 | $72,085 |
| College of Charleston | 57 | $18,960 | $56,416 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
| Fort Lewis College | 33 | $17,296 | $46,349 |
| Morehead State University | 32 | $9,793 | $43,197 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment is 3,523 students, with a high Pell rate of 41% -- a working-class student body. Winthrop fits South Carolina residents with clear program direction, particularly in business, education, or chemistry. The school's historical strength is teacher preparation. Best-fit students are South Carolina-bound education majors and students with Lottery Tuition Assistance/Hope/Life scholarship eligibility. Students choosing humanities or arts tracks should expect outcomes consistent with the F-grade profiles in those programs.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Winthrop University. With a net cost of $15,343 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,185 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,975 against $47,185 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.