Fort Lewis College
Durango, Colorado · Public · 77.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value
Fort Lewis College earns an overall ROI score of 33 out of 100, placing it in the Poor Value tier despite genuinely low public-college costs. The math is straightforward: in-state tuition of $9,958 is among the most affordable in Colorado, but median earnings six years after enrollment are just $30,500 (rising to $46,349 by year 10), the 35.6% completion rate is well below national norms for four-year publics, and the median debt of $18,389 produces a 0.603 debt-to-earnings ratio and an 18.4-year payback period. The completion rate is the central problem -- nearly two of three students who enroll do not finish, which means the published cost figures dramatically understate the lifetime risk for any given enrollee. Net price of $17,296 against $9,958 in-state tuition reflects substantial fees and room-and-board costs in mountain-town Durango. Fort Lewis serves a unique mission with strong Native American student enrollment and outdoor-education programs, but those institutional strengths do not translate into strong ROI outcomes for the median student.
The data raises concerns about Fort Lewis College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score33/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate35.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period18.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Fort Lewis College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,958/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,526/yr |
| Average net price | $17,296/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $69,184 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,349 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,389 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $195 |
| Estimated payback period | 18.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 35.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,079 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Fort Lewis College is $9,958/year ($21,526/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,296/year, or roughly $69,184 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,622/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,158/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,389 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $195 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,349 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,622 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,014 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,468 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,498 |
| $110,001+ | $13,158 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,622 net -- counterintuitively higher than the next two income brackets. This bracket inversion suggests Pell-eligible families face high room-and-board costs in Durango that institutional aid does not fully offset. Over four years that is roughly $74,000 against median graduate earnings of $30,500. For low-income students, Fort Lewis only works at scale if you complete a high-ROI major or qualify for the Native American tuition waiver.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $17,014 (the cheapest published rate) and the $48,001-$75,000 bracket jumps back up to $19,468 -- an inverted-bracket pattern worth flagging. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,498. Middle-income families face roughly $68,000-$78,000 over four years; the public-school price is reasonable, but the 35.6% completion rate is the real cost driver to weigh.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket pays $13,158 -- significantly less than every lower bracket. This is a clear bracket inversion in the published Scorecard data and likely reflects merit aid concentrated among higher-income, higher-achieving applicants combined with reporting noise. High-income families paying $13,000 per year for a state school in Durango get a real value, but only if their student is in the high-ROI program tracks.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Fort Lewis College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $56,038 | C |
| Psychology | $46,256 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $41,675 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $46,492 | D |
| Biology | $41,694 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $22,754 | D |
| Engineering, General | $77,389 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $41,653 | C |
| Sociology | $43,544 | C |
| Anthropology | $45,833 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Engineering, General
Engineering graduates 26 students per year with $50,985 first-year earnings rising to $77,389 by year four, and median debt of $28,450 producing a 0.558 ratio and a C ROI grade. The four-year earnings figure is genuinely competitive with larger Colorado engineering programs, and graduates appear to pipeline into Western Slope and Front Range engineering employers. The debt load is higher than other Fort Lewis majors, but the earnings make it work.
Public Health
Public Health is the standout high-ROI program at Fort Lewis. With 18 graduates, $37,498 first-year earnings rising to $47,830 by year four, and unusually low median debt of $14,615, the program produces a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Graduates pipeline into county health departments, tribal health agencies, and community health organizations across the rural Southwest -- jobs that pay modestly but reliably.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is the highest-volume major at 77 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $33,376 climb to $56,038 by year four, with median debt of $20,500 producing a 0.614 ratio and a C ROI grade. This is the volume default for Fort Lewis students -- adequate but unspectacular outcomes, and meaningfully weaker than specialized business tracks elsewhere in Colorado.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 55 students annually with weak outcomes: $27,019 first-year earnings rising to $46,256 by year four, median debt of $20,264 producing a 0.75 ratio and a D ROI grade. Like most undergraduate psychology programs, ROI is poor without graduate school. Students drawn to Durango who pick this major as a default should pause and consider whether grad school is realistic.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation graduates 46 students -- a notable volume reflecting Fort Lewis's outdoor positioning. The economics are difficult: $22,541 first-year earnings against median debt of $21,477 produce a 0.953 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Federal land management agencies (USFS, BLM, NPS) hire from this pipeline at modest wages. Students who choose this path are typically choosing lifestyle over earnings, and the ROI math reflects that tradeoff honestly.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 505-605 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 505-605 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-26 |
| Enrollment | 3,079 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,374 |
Fort Lewis has a 77.3% admit rate with SAT mid-ranges of 505-605 math and 505-605 reading, and ACT composite range 18-26. The school is broadly accessible -- most applicants are admitted -- and the SAT/ACT distributions suggest a moderately-prepared student population. The relatively wide ACT range (18-26) indicates a mix of strong students chasing outdoor lifestyle and weaker applicants who would struggle at more selective publics. Selectivity is loose enough that the 35.6% completion rate makes sense: the school admits many students who do not finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Fort Lewis sits among small regional publics. Adams State University, also in southern Colorado, is the closest geographic and mission peer with similarly weak ROI fundamentals. University of Colorado-Denver Anschutz is included as a peer despite its health-sciences specialization. University of South Carolina-Aiken, SUNY Purchase, and Montana State Billings are all small regional state schools serving rural or specialized populations with comparable middling ROI scores. Among this peer group, Fort Lewis's 18.4-year payback period sits in the middle range -- not catastrophic, but well below flagship publics like CU-Boulder or CSU.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Lewis College (this school) | 33 | $17,296 | $46,349 |
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus | 76 | $11,900 | $64,270 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
| SUNY at Purchase College | 33 | $18,913 | $45,092 |
| University of South Carolina Aiken | 33 | $11,641 | $45,603 |
| Adams State University | 29 | $12,980 | $44,372 |
Who Thrives Here
Enrollment of 3,079 with a 34.9% Pell rate puts Fort Lewis in the small-regional-public category serving a meaningful share of low-income and rural Colorado students, plus a significant Native American population (Fort Lewis holds a unique tuition waiver for Native students). Strong fit: students attracted to Durango's outdoor lifestyle who major in engineering, accounting, or public health -- the three highest-ROI programs. Weak fit: students drawn primarily by the location who major in outdoor education, fine arts, or natural resources, where earnings remain below $25,000 first year and ROI grades are D.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Fort Lewis College. With a net cost of $17,296 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,349 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,389 against $46,349 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.