72

Wabash College

Crawfordsville, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 63.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value

Wabash College scores 72 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a result anchored by a 6.8-year payback period and $42,100 median 6-year earnings against a $24,336 net price. The college is a men's-only liberal arts institution enrolling 866 students in Crawfordsville, Indiana. The 77.0% completion rate is solid, and the 10-year median of $69,952 indicates strong mid-career earnings growth. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.641 is the primary drag on the score: median debt of $27,000 is uniformly distributed across programs, creating consistent debt burden regardless of major. Economics (C+, $51,815 year-one, $87,372 year-four) and Biology (B, $62,653 year-four) are the strongest programs. Religion/Religious Studies earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.021. Wabash's sticker tuition of $50,800 is heavily discounted; the 30001-48000 income bracket pays only $13,526 -- less than the lowest income bracket, an unusual inversion.

Payback Period
6.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,336
$97,344 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$69,952
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Wabash College

72
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
84(6.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
41(0.64)
Completion Rate
87(77%)
Repayment Rate
66(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$50,800/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$50,800/yr
Average net price$24,336/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$97,344
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$69,952
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,100
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period6.8 years
6-year graduation rate77.0%
Undergraduate enrollment866

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wabash College is $50,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,336/year, or roughly $97,344 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,586/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,511/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,952 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,586
$30,001 - $48,000$13,526
$48,001 - $75,000$18,175
$75,001 - $110,000$18,681
$110,001+$30,511

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,586 per year at Wabash. The 30001-48000 bracket pays only $13,526 -- an unusual inversion where lower-middle-income families pay less than the poorest students. Against $42,100 median 6-year earnings and a 6.8-year payback, low-income students face a workable cost structure for a small liberal arts college, particularly for Economics or Biology tracks.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,175 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $18,681 -- nearly identical, and close to the school average. Over four years ($72,700-74,700), the payback period against $42,100 six-year earnings is approximately 7-8 years. For students in high-earning programs (Economics, pre-medicine), the payback window shrinks significantly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $30,511 per year -- roughly $122,000 over four years. At this price, Economics graduates earning $51k at year one face roughly a 15-year payback. The Wabash credential carries particular value in Midwest employer networks and law school admissions; families should weigh network access against the cost differential with lower-cost public institutions.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Wabash College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
International Relations$74,061D
Biology$62,653B
History$59,221C
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$65,605C+
Economics$87,372C+
Religion/Religious Studies$69,988F
English Language and Literature$53,638C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Economics

Economics (8 graduates) is the strongest ROI program in the Scorecard data: $51,815 year-one and $87,372 year-four with $27,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.521 (C+ grade). The cohort is small (8 graduates), limiting precision, but the year-four trajectory to $87k is the highest in the school's program roster. Economics graduates pursue finance, consulting, and law school at higher rates than other liberal arts majors, which supports the earnings trajectory.

Biology

Biology (17 graduates) earns a B grade with $62,653 at year four and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.431. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings for this cohort. Biology at Wabash feeds a significant pre-medical pipeline; many graduates enter medical or graduate school and are not captured in the four-year Scorecard earnings figures. The B grade reflects those who entered the workforce; professional school graduates would have substantially higher eventual earnings.

International Relations

International Relations (20 graduates) earns a D grade: $32,834 year-one and $74,061 year-four with $27,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.822. The year-one figure is modest, but the four-year jump to $74k indicates significant career progression, likely reflecting graduate school completions and career pivots entering the data. Students choosing International Relations should plan for near-term financial constraint.

Religion/Religious Studies

Religion/Religious Studies (6 graduates) earns an F grade: $26,455 year-one and $69,988 year-four with $27,000 median debt and a ratio of 1.021. At year one, debt exceeds annual earnings. The year-four jump to $70k is large and may reflect graduate professional school completion (seminary, law, or other programs). The near-term financial burden is real; the F grade reflects the earnings at the point closest to graduation, not eventual career outcomes.

History

History (13 graduates) earns a C grade: $39,138 year-one and $59,221 year-four with $27,000 median debt and a ratio of 0.69. History graduates from small liberal arts colleges often pursue law school or graduate programs; those captured in the Scorecard data at year one are in the workforce at $39k, which is a modest but functional starting point. The four-year figure of $59k suggests career advancement.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,100
+$7,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$69,952
+$34,952 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$34,952
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.4%52.0%
3-year repayment78.7%62.0%
5-year repayment78.3%68.0%
7-year repayment81.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
77.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate63.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-28
Enrollment866
Pell Grant recipients23.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,533

At 63.3% admission, Wabash admits the majority of applicants. SAT Math 540-650 and ACT 23-28 are mid-range scores for a selective liberal arts college. The men-only enrollment model creates a self-selecting applicant pool; students who apply have typically researched and committed to the single-sex educational environment. For admitted students with strong financial aid packages, the payback math is favorable.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Anderson University (IN) and Bethel University (IN) -- regional Indiana private institutions with comparable cost structures. Wabash's 72 ROI score is above average for this peer group, driven by a payback period (6.8 years) that is more favorable than many comparably priced private liberal arts colleges. The 10-year median earnings of $69,952 exceed most peers in the group. The all-male model is a differentiating factor that makes direct peer comparison somewhat imprecise -- the closest true peer for ROI comparison would be Hampden-Sydney College (Virginia) or Morehouse College.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wabash College (this school)
72
$24,336$69,952
Menlo College
71
$31,100$76,419
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
70
$18,378$68,303
Westminster University
70
$27,094$66,215
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899

Who Thrives Here

Wabash College admits 63.3% of applicants and enrolls 866 men. SAT mid-ranges are 540-650 Math and 520-620 Reading; ACT composite 23-28. The school is one of a small number of remaining all-male liberal arts colleges in the country, which shapes both its applicant pool and its alumni network. Pell grant rate of 23.7% indicates a meaningful low-to-middle income enrollment. The college's rural Indiana location channels graduates primarily toward Midwest employers, though the alumni network extends more broadly in law, business, and medicine.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Wabash College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $24,336 per year leads to $97,344 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $69,952 a decade out. The payback period of 6.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 77.0% graduation rate. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $69,952 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.