The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Cincinnati, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 58.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences earns a 70 ROI score (Fair Value)--strong for a small, single-purpose health-sciences institution. The composite is driven by two high marks: earnings premium of 0.453 (87 sub-score) and a 6.4-year payback period (87 sub-score), among the fastest in our dataset. Six-year median earnings are not reported in current Scorecard data, but ten-year median earnings are $68,303--substantially above broad-based regional college averages because virtually every graduate is a nurse entering a high-demand profession. Tuition is $16,836 with average net price of $18,378 and total four-year cost around $73,512. Median debt of $24,250 produces a $257/month payment. The 55.7% completion rate is the principal weakness--this is a clinical-cohort institution where students wash out for academic and clinical-performance reasons. The institutional debt-to-earnings ratio is imputed (50 sub-score) due to data limitations, but the underlying nursing program data shows a 0.46 ratio--solid. This is a school whose ROI exists almost entirely because it does one thing--RN preparation--and does it well.
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,836/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,836/yr |
| Average net price | $18,378/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,512 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,303 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 713 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences is $16,836/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,378/year, or roughly $73,512 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,255/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,283/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,303 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,255 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,801 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,650 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,245 |
| $110,001+ | $22,283 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families at $0-$30,000 pay $17,255 net and $30,001-$48,000 pay $15,801. The bracket structure is unusual: the $48,001-$75,000 tier pays the lowest amount at $12,650--clearly inverted. This pattern likely reflects merit/scholarship awards that target middle-income academically strong applicants. Pell-eligible students should run the price calculator carefully; the published averages may not match individual outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 households pay just $12,650 (the lowest of any bracket--inverted vs. lower brackets), and $75,001-$110,000 pay $21,245. Total four-year cost ranges $51K-$85K. The middle-income sweet spot here is genuinely attractive for nursing-bound students and the 6.4-year payback math holds up well at this price point.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,283 (~$89K over four years). At full pay, Christ College competes with Cincinnati State Technical's RN pathway and University of Cincinnati's BSN program (both materially cheaper). High-income families typically choose Christ for the smaller cohort, the hospital affiliation, and the faith-rooted environment rather than dollar-value.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $74,797 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the school: 206 graduates is the entire reported program data. First-year earnings of $68,214 grow to $74,797 by year four against $31,404 median debt (0.46 debt-to-earnings, C+ grade). The Christ Hospital affiliation gives graduates a structurally privileged path into one of Cincinnati's largest health systems, and regional placement throughout the Tri-State market is strong. The C+ grade reflects the relatively heavy debt load (above the school's 24K median, suggesting BSN cohorts borrow more), but the 6.4-year payback mitigates that. For determined nursing students, this is a solid value play.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 58.9% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-25 |
| Enrollment | 713 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,243 |
The Christ College admits 58.9% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are not reported, but ACT composite mid-range is 15-25--a wide spread suggesting variable preparation in admitted cohorts. The school requires nursing-program-specific prerequisites, and the 55.7% completion rate reflects the rigor of clinical pathways: nursing programs nationwide commonly have 50-60% completion because of clinical-skills attrition. Prepared students with science prerequisites in hand finish at much higher rates.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Christ College's peer set (Allegheny Wesleyan, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Wabash College, Westminster University, Menlo College) is a mixed bag of small private institutions, and direct ROI comparisons are imperfect because Christ is single-purpose nursing while peers are liberal-arts or arts-focused. Within the small-private cluster, Christ's 6.4-year payback and earnings premium of 0.453 stand out--a structurally stronger ROI position than its peers. Wabash College has stronger overall completion outcomes; Christ has stronger earnings outcomes for its specific student cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences (this school) | 70 | $18,378 | $68,303 |
| Wabash College | 72 | $24,336 | $69,952 |
| Menlo College | 71 | $31,100 | $76,419 |
| Westminster University | 70 | $27,094 | $66,215 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Christ College fits Cincinnati-area students determined to become registered nurses, particularly those with ties to The Christ Hospital system (the school's affiliate). Pell rate of 34.9% reflects a meaningfully working-class student body. Enrollment of 713 keeps the program tightly cohort-based. This is the right school for someone certain about nursing who wants intensive clinical preparation in a faith-influenced environment--and the wrong school for anyone exploring options.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,378 per year leads to $73,512 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $68,303 a decade out. The payback period of 6.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $24,250 against $68,303 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.