71

Menlo College

Atherton, California · Private Nonprofit · 68.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 71/100 · Fair Value

Menlo College scores 71 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. At $53,630 tuition with a $31,100 average net price, the school occupies a niche as a small business-focused college in Atherton, California -- adjacent to Silicon Valley. Median 6-year earnings of $42,500 and a 6.4-year payback period are reasonable against the net price. The 53.5% completion rate is a significant concern: nearly half of students who enroll do not finish. Accounting (24 graduates, $71,067 year-one) and Finance (26 graduates, $69,684 year-one) show that graduates who complete business programs earn well -- Silicon Valley proximity lifts salaries substantially. But the completion rate and small program scale (five programs total in the data, with most under 30 graduates) mean the averages can swing significantly from cohort to cohort.

Payback Period
6.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$31,100
$124,400 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$76,419
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$21,750 median debt vs first-year salary

Menlo College

71
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
73(0.33x)
Payback Period
87(6.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
46(54%)
Repayment Rate
67(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,630/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,630/yr
Average net price$31,100/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$124,400
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$76,419
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,500
Median debt at graduation$21,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$231
Estimated payback period6.4 years
6-year graduation rate53.5%
Undergraduate enrollment752

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Menlo College is $53,630/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,100/year, or roughly $124,400 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,546/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,298/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $231 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $76,419 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$25,546
$30,001 - $48,000$27,618
$48,001 - $75,000$28,103
$75,001 - $110,000$31,596
$110,001+$37,298

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $25,546 net price per year at Menlo -- high for the low-income bracket. The 31% Pell grant rate indicates a meaningful low-income enrollment. For low-income students admitted to Menlo, the financial risk is the completion rate: at 53.5%, nearly half of students who enroll and borrow do not complete. Students who do complete in business or finance fields will see Bay Area earnings that can justify the cost, but that outcome is contingent on finishing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $28,103 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $31,596. These are high net prices for a school with a 53.5% completion rate. Middle-income families considering Menlo should run the scenario analysis for both completion and non-completion, since the financial outcomes diverge significantly. For completers in business programs, the Bay Area earnings premium makes the math work. For non-completers, the debt is real without the credential.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $37,298 per year, totaling about $149,192 over four years. At this price with a 53.5% completion rate and $42,500 median 6-year earnings, the aggregate ROI is mixed. High-income families with Silicon Valley connections may view Menlo as a strategic placement -- the location access and small-college intimacy are real -- but those with access to UC Berkeley, Santa Clara University, or stronger Bay Area business programs should evaluate those alternatives first.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Menlo College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Marketing$74,930C+
Psychology$52,942B
Finance and Financial Management$103,918B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$81,996C+
Accounting$93,619B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Menlo's strongest ROI program by year-one earnings: 24 graduates, $71,067 year-one, $93,619 year-four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.379. Median debt of $26,955 against year-one earnings of $71k is workable. The four-year trajectory to $94k reflects the Silicon Valley accounting market, where Big Four firms, venture-backed companies, and established tech corporations pay premium rates for accounting talent. This program's outcomes are meaningfully better than accounting programs at comparable-cost institutions outside the Bay Area.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance has 26 graduates earning $69,684 year-one and $103,918 year-four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings 0.352. The four-year jump from $70k to $104k is the sharpest career progression in Menlo's program data and reflects placement into venture capital support, financial analysis at tech companies, and wealth management firms serving the Bay Area's high-net-worth population. Median debt of $24,500 against year-one earnings of nearly $70k is a favorable ratio. This is Menlo's clearest location-driven advantage.

Marketing

Marketing is the largest program at 46 graduates: $49,788 year-one, $74,930 year-four, ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.492. The year-one figure of nearly $50k is above average for marketing graduates nationally, again reflecting the Bay Area premium. Median debt of $24,476 against $50k starting salary is a stretched but manageable ratio. The four-year figure of $75k suggests solid career progression for marketing graduates who remain in Silicon Valley roles.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration has 25 graduates earning $50,306 year-one and $81,996 year-four, ROI grade C+, debt-to-earnings 0.492. The four-year figure of $82k is strong and suggests that general business graduates from Menlo find good career trajectories -- likely through a combination of the Bay Area labor market and the small-college network effect. Year-one earnings of $50k against $31,100 net price is a workable starting point.

Psychology

Psychology has 29 graduates with only year-four earnings available at $52,942 and an ROI grade of B (debt-to-earnings 0.430). The B grade is notably better than psychology programs at comparable institutions -- Menlo psychology graduates appear to enter the Silicon Valley service economy in human resources, organizational development, and tech-adjacent roles that pay above the national median for this field. Median debt of $22,750 is relatively low.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,500
+$7,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$76,419
+$41,419 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$41,419
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.3%52.0%
3-year repayment78.9%62.0%
5-year repayment66.3%68.0%
7-year repayment72.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate68.5%
Enrollment752
Pell Grant recipients31.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,344

A 68.5% acceptance rate with no reported test scores makes Menlo broadly accessible. The small enrollment and low completion rate (53.5%) suggest that the challenge is completion rather than admission. The Silicon Valley location attracts students with entrepreneurial aspirations, but the data indicate that many do not complete the degree.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Menlo's listed peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Westminster University, Nebraska Methodist College, and Wabash College. Menlo (ROI 71) is a moderate performer in this group. The peer comparison is structurally weak -- Art Center is a specialized design school, Nebraska Methodist is healthcare-focused. Menlo's most meaningful differentiation is its Silicon Valley location, which inflates business program earnings relative to peers in other geographies. Wabash College, a small liberal arts college in Indiana, is a more thematic comparable but serves a different student demographic.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Menlo College (this school)
71
$31,100$76,419
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
74
$21,863$65,071
Wabash College
72
$24,336$69,952
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Westminster University
70
$27,094$66,215
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

Menlo admits 68.5% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT score ranges, suggesting a primarily application-based admissions process with limited academic screening. At 752 undergraduates, Menlo is very small -- smaller than many high schools. The Silicon Valley location in Atherton is a genuine structural asset: proximity to venture capital, technology firms, and a dense professional network gives business graduates employment access that the Scorecard earnings may only partially reflect. Students who want a small campus experience with direct Silicon Valley exposure will find Menlo's location meaningful. Students who expect the social, intellectual, or programmatic breadth of a larger institution will be disappointed.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Menlo College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $31,100 per year leads to $124,400 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $76,419 a decade out. The payback period of 6.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $21,750 is very manageable against $76,419 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.