University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
Tacoma, Washington · Public · 82.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 91/100 · Exceptional Value
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus scores 91 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale — an outstanding result driven by one of the highest earnings premiums in the dataset (earnings premium raw score 1.069) combined with a 4.2-year payback period. In-state tuition of $13,168, a $10,163 net price, and median debt of $14,615 make UW Tacoma among the most affordable access points to a UW degree in Washington State. Median 6-year earnings of $50,300 are strong for a regional campus, and 10-year earnings of $78,466 confirm sustained career progression. The 63.2% completion rate is the primary qualification — roughly one-third of enrolled students do not finish. Repayment rate of 83.7% at three years is solid. SAT and ACT data are not reported by the Scorecard. Computer and Information Sciences (268 graduates) is the volume-and-earnings anchor: $73,385 year one, $114,798 at four years, A-grade ROI. Nursing (101 graduates, $86,212 year one, A-grade ROI), Electrical Engineering (37 graduates, $81,989 year one), and Finance (52 graduates, $63,500 year one) add depth. The UW brand — shared with the flagship Seattle campus — carries significant regional employer weight that the Scorecard data only partially captures. Tacoma's location positions graduates for the Puget Sound technology, healthcare, and government labor markets.
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus scores in the top 10% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,168/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,404/yr |
| Average net price | $10,163/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $40,652 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $78,466 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $50,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,615 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $155 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,185 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Washington-Tacoma Campus is $13,168/year ($43,404/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,163/year, or roughly $40,652 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,458/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,183/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $14,615 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $155 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,466 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.29 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $4,458 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,135 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,748 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,449 |
| $110,001+ | $22,183 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $4,458 per year at UW Tacoma — one of the lowest net prices in this dataset for a university with these earnings outcomes. Four-year total of roughly $17,832 against $50,300 median earnings and a 4.2-year payback is extraordinary value. CS and nursing graduates from low-income families at this net price face payback periods under two years. This is a compelling access story if completion can be achieved.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $6,748 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $11,449. Middle-income families retain exceptional value — particularly for CS, engineering, and nursing programs. At $6,748-11,449 per year, UW Tacoma competes on cost with community colleges while delivering a four-year UW credential. The completion risk is the primary caveat.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,183 per year at UW Tacoma — roughly $89,000 over four years. At a 4.2-year payback and strong program-level earnings, even full-pay is defensible for CS, nursing, and engineering graduates. The UW credential at $22,183 net price competes favorably against private institutions charging $35,000-$55,000 for comparable program outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Washington-Tacoma Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $114,798 | A |
| Psychology | $54,016 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $78,771 | B+ |
| Registered Nursing | $98,632 | A |
| Biology | $59,443 | B |
| Accounting | $88,393 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $64,153 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $63,311 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $97,452 | A |
| Social Work | $59,256 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (268 graduates) is UW Tacoma's anchor program: $73,385 year one, $114,798 at four years, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.222, median debt $16,277). At 268 graduates and $10,163 net price, this is one of the best cost-to-CS-outcome ratios of any regional campus in the Pacific Northwest. The four-year trajectory to $114,798 reflects placement into Seattle tech sector and remote roles. The UW CS brand opens doors in Seattle hiring that smaller regional institutions cannot match.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (101 graduates) earns $86,212 year one and $98,632 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.217, median debt $18,750). Year-one earnings of $86,212 reflect strong Pierce County and King County hospital wages for UW-credentialed RNs. The A-grade ROI against a $10,163 net price makes nursing at UW Tacoma one of the clearest value propositions in Washington State healthcare education.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (37 graduates) earns $81,989 year one and $116,010 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.183, median debt $15,000). The four-year trajectory to $116,010 reflects advancement into systems engineering and senior technical roles in the Puget Sound technology and defense sectors. The $15,000 median debt against these earnings produces trivial debt-to-earnings ratios by four years.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (52 graduates) earns $63,500 year one and $97,452 at four years — A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.224, median debt $14,208). The four-year trajectory to $97,452 is exceptional for a regional campus finance program. UW Tacoma finance graduates entering Tacoma and Seattle banking, insurance, and corporate finance sectors benefit from the UW brand in employer hiring. At $14,208 median debt and $97,452 four-year earnings, the payback period is extremely short.
Psychology
Psychology (180 graduates) earns $34,660 year one and $54,016 at four years — C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.503, median debt $17,426). Despite the C+ grade, UW Tacoma psychology outcomes are better than most regional institutions in this comparison — the low median debt of $17,426 keeps the ratio manageable. Psychology graduates at UW Tacoma entering social services, human resources, or research support roles face tighter financial circumstances, but the UW brand does provide some labor market advantage over smaller regional schools.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.5% |
| Enrollment | 4,185 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,135 |
At 82.5%, UW Tacoma is broadly accessible. The high admission rate combined with the UW brand creates an unusual value proposition: an accessible entry point to a recognized state flagship system. The practical barrier is completion — 63.2% finish rates mean that enrollment does not guarantee a degree. Students should assess whether the commuter-campus, urban environment, and limited on-campus residential life fit their learning style and support needs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UW Tacoma's Scorecard peer schools include Central Washington University, Eastern Washington University, Missouri University of Science and Technology, University of Connecticut-Stamford, and Michigan Technological University. Missouri S&T (ROI approximately 87) and Michigan Tech (ROI approximately 85) are the most comparable STEM-oriented regional campuses. UW Tacoma's 91 score exceeds these peers primarily due to the wage premium in the Puget Sound labor market and the UW brand advantage. Central and Eastern Washington (ROI approximately 65-70) show what a Pacific Northwest regional without the UW brand achieves — UW Tacoma's brand affiliation is a material differentiator.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington-Tacoma Campus (this school) | 91 | $10,163 | $78,466 |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 90 | $16,298 | $82,957 |
| Michigan Technological University | 89 | $14,182 | $78,198 |
| University of Connecticut-Stamford | 84 | $16,798 | $73,997 |
| Central Washington University | 68 | $18,476 | $61,580 |
| Eastern Washington University | 66 | $13,886 | $57,897 |
Who Thrives Here
UW Tacoma admits 82.5% of applicants. Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Enrollment of 4,185 is mid-sized. Pell grant rate of 39.7% is high for a UW campus, reflecting Tacoma's working-class and first-generation college student population. The campus is urban and commuter-oriented, serving adults who often balance employment and family alongside coursework. This context explains the 63.2% completion rate — not primarily academic underpreparation but life circumstances. Students in CS, nursing, and engineering who commit to completion access UW brand credentials at a fraction of Seattle campus cost.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Washington-Tacoma Campus is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $40,652 and median graduate earnings of $78,466 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.2 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $14,615 is very manageable against $78,466 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.