University of the Cumberlands
Williamsburg, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 98.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value
University of the Cumberlands scores 41 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The defining metrics are stark: $28,500 median 6-year earnings — the lowest in this batch — a 19.6-year payback period (the longest in this batch), and a 50.4% completion rate. Despite having the lowest sticker tuition in this batch ($9,875) and a $14,107 net price, the institution's earnings outcomes are so weak that even low absolute cost cannot overcome the debt-to-earnings math. The repayment rate of 68.9% at three years is well below average. SAT and ACT data are not reported by the Scorecard for Cumberlands. Admission rate of 98.8% effectively means open access. Pell grant rate of 53.4% — the highest in this batch — reflects a predominantly low-income student body in southeastern Kentucky's Appalachian region. Nursing (70 graduates) is the clear exception: $81,012 year one, $94,183 at four years, B-grade ROI. Accounting (48 graduates, $50,102 year one, B-grade ROI) and Business Administration (186 graduates, $46,242 year one, $59,760 at four years, C+-grade ROI) are functional. But the volume programs are weak: Psychology (133 graduates) earns $36,913 year one; Teacher Education (92 graduates) earns $35,470 year one; Human Services (109 graduates) earns $32,938 year one; Mental Health Services (41 graduates) earns $21,137 year one with an F-grade ROI. Cumberlands serves students who often have few nearby college alternatives, but the data plainly shows that for most majors, the credential does not produce sufficient earnings to justify even modest debt.
The data raises concerns about University of the Cumberlands
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score41/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period19.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of the Cumberlands
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,875/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,875/yr |
| Average net price | $14,107/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,428 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,036 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $14,911 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $158 |
| Estimated payback period | 19.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,941 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of the Cumberlands is $9,875/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,107/year, or roughly $56,428 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,736/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,846/year.
The median graduate leaves with $14,911 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $158 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,036 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,736 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,147 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,572 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,441 |
| $110,001+ | $18,846 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,736 per year at Cumberlands — a very low net price consistent with the school's Pell-heavy enrollment. Over four years that is roughly $42,944. For low-income students who complete nursing and graduate, the return is one of the best available in this region. For the majority of programs, even at this low net price, the 19.6-year payback period and $28,500 median earnings represent a poor expected return.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,572 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,441. These net prices are low and reflect the school's mission of broad access. Middle-income families at $12,000-16,000 per year should focus entirely on program selection: nursing and accounting can work; most other programs cannot produce a defensible return even at these low costs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $18,846 per year — roughly $75,000 over four years. At a 19.6-year payback and $28,500 median earnings, even a relatively modest full-pay cost at Cumberlands produces a poor aggregate return. Higher-income families with means to access other options have better alternatives for nearly every program.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of the Cumberlands with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $59,760 | C+ |
| Psychology | $40,751 | C |
| Human Services, General | $37,823 | C |
| Teacher Education | $40,093 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $94,183 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $45,660 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $40,725 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $41,785 | C |
| Accounting | $50,102 | B |
| Biology | $59,702 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (70 graduates) dramatically outperforms the institution: $81,012 year one, $94,183 at four years, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.363, median debt $29,400). At a $14,107 net price, nursing at Cumberlands represents the clearest value proposition available at this institution. The four-year trajectory to $94,183 reflects charge nurse and specialty advancement. Southeastern Kentucky healthcare employers and the broader Appalachian healthcare workforce shortage create genuine demand for BSN graduates from this region.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (186 graduates) earns $46,242 year one and $59,760 at four years — C+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.459, median debt $21,219). This is the highest-volume program with above-institutional-average outcomes. The $59,760 four-year figure is modest but achievable for regional Kentucky business roles. At the $14,107 net price, the ROI case is functional for completers. The large volume reflects online enrollment that may include working adults upgrading credentials.
Psychology
Psychology (133 graduates) earns $36,913 year one and $40,751 at four years — C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.589, median debt $21,750). Despite only a C-grade, the absolute numbers are poor. Year-one earnings of $36,913 in southeastern Kentucky are not poverty wages, but against $21,750 median debt and minimal four-year earnings growth, the payback calculus is strained. Most psychology graduates need graduate clinical credentials for meaningful licensing, adding cost and time beyond the bachelor's degree.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (92 graduates) earns $35,470 year one and $40,093 at four years — C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.642, median debt $22,782). Kentucky teacher salaries are among the lower in the Southeast, and the near-flat earnings trajectory from year one to year four reflects limited salary growth without advanced certifications. Teacher Education at this net price is marginally defensible for students committed to serving Kentucky schools, but the debt-to-earnings ratio creates long-term financial constraints.
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
Mental Health Services (41 graduates) earns $21,137 year one and $45,061 at four years — F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.076, median debt $22,750). Year-one earnings of $21,137 reflect entry-level mental health technician and case manager positions that do not require or reward the bachelor's credential with proportional pay. Southeastern Kentucky has high need for mental health services but limited funding and wage scales. The F-grade ROI reflects a genuine mismatch between the cost of education and the compensation structure of the field at entry.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.8% |
| Enrollment | 6,941 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 53.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,548 |
At 98.8%, Cumberlands is open access in practice. Scorecard does not report test score benchmarks. The real question is not admission but completion and program alignment. Half of enrolled students do not earn a degree. The very high Pell rate and Appalachian geographic context mean many students face significant non-academic barriers to completion. Students who commit to nursing or accounting completion and have financial and family support systems in place can achieve positive outcomes from this institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cumberlands' Scorecard peer schools include Alice Lloyd College (KY), Asbury University (KY), Franklin University (OH), Colorado Christian University (CO), and Wilmington University (DE). Alice Lloyd and Asbury are the most geographically and culturally similar. Cumberlands' 41 score and $28,500 median earnings represent the weakest financial profile in this peer group by Scorecard metrics. The 53.4% Pell rate is the highest — Cumberlands genuinely serves students with the greatest financial need in the region. The institution's challenge is that the earnings outcomes even for completers are too weak to generate strong aggregate returns at any income level outside of nursing.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Cumberlands (this school) | 41 | $14,107 | $45,036 |
| Wilmington University | 51 | $15,644 | $53,844 |
| Franklin University | 37 | $25,243 | $51,892 |
| Colorado Christian University | 34 | $29,500 | $50,416 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Alice Lloyd College | 18 | $18,600 | $40,573 |
Who Thrives Here
Cumberlands is effectively open access at 98.8%. Scorecard does not report test scores. Enrollment of 6,941 is mid-sized, reflecting substantial online and adult enrollment alongside the traditional campus. The 53.4% Pell rate is very high and reflects the college's core mission serving first-generation, low-income students in southeastern Kentucky. The 50.4% completion rate and a large online enrollment component mean traditional completion metrics are complex to interpret. Students who enter nursing or accounting with clear career intentions have a path to positive outcomes. Students who enter human services, psychology, or general studies face the weakest earnings outcomes of any school in this batch.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of the Cumberlands. With a net cost of $14,107 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,036 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $14,911 against $45,036 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.