University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pembroke, North Carolina · Public · 93.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
UNC Pembroke posts a 26/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier — disappointing given the school's exceptional in-state tuition of just $3,648, the lowest among UNC system institutions. Net price of $10,260 (which is meaningfully higher than tuition because room, board, and fees stack on a residential campus) yields a four-year total of just $41,040. Where the school stumbles is on the back end: median earnings of $28,900 six years out climb only to $43,407 by year ten, and median debt of $25,000 against early earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.87. The 21.5-year paybackPeriod is steep, and the three-year repayment rate of 56.4% is mediocre. The 43.5% completion rate is the structural weakness driving most other metrics — when fewer than half of enrolled students finish in the tracked window, the population-level outcomes degrade substantially. With 5,330 students and a 50.1% Pell rate, UNCP serves a heavily working-class southeast NC population including a significant Lumbee Indian heritage population — UNCP is the historically tribal-affiliated UNC institution. Nursing, computer science, and teacher education programs deliver acceptable outcomes; the broader liberal-arts and pre-professional flow lags.
The data raises concerns about University of North Carolina at Pembroke
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period21.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $3,648/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $7,648/yr |
| Average net price | $10,260/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $41,040 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,407 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 21.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,330 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of North Carolina at Pembroke is $3,648/year ($7,648/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,260/year, or roughly $41,040 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,919/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,999/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,407 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.86 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,919 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,892 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,932 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,564 |
| $110,001+ | $15,999 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $7,919 net — an outstanding number reflecting Pell, NC Need-Based Grant, and UNC institutional aid. Across four years that's $31,676 against $28,900 graduate earnings — among the cleanest low-income value math in our public-university database. Pell-eligible NC residents committed to credentialing programs (nursing, teaching, CS) should treat UNCP as a top-tier value play.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$48,000 bracket pays $8,892, $48,001–$75,000 pays $10,932, $75,001–$110,000 pays $14,564 — a clean monotonic progression with no inversions. Middle-income families pay $36,000-$58,000 over four years, manageable against expected earnings for credentialing tracks. Among the cheaper four-year pathways available to NC middle-income families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $15,999 — about $63,996 across four years. Even at full price, UNCP remains one of the cheaper publics in the country. High-income families paying full freight at UNCP are typically NC residents with regional ties; the financial math is solid for credentialing tracks but the back-end completion rate is a real risk.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Carolina at Pembroke with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $62,355 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,233 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $50,382 | D |
| Sociology | $44,935 | D |
| Biology | $48,285 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $44,669 | F |
| Teacher Education | $49,034 | C+ |
| Psychology | $42,947 | D |
| Social Work | $52,344 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $78,674 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UNCP's strongest program: 49 graduates with first-year earnings of $73,906 climbing to $78,674 by year four. Median debt of $29,710 yields a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). Direct pipeline into Fayetteville, Lumberton, and Pinehurst hospital markets. For NC students set on BSN credentials at the cheapest possible price, this program is one of the cleanest value plays in the UNC system.
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Interdisciplinary Studies is UNCP's largest program — 209 graduates with first-year earnings of $39,925 climbing to $62,355 by year four. Median debt of $30,479 yields a 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). The four-year recovery is reasonable, though this catch-all major often signals students who pivoted from more focused tracks. Outcomes are noticeably weaker than the nursing or CS pipelines.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Admin graduates 198 students with first-year earnings of $36,602 climbing to $55,233 by year four. Median debt of $26,675 yields a 0.73 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Mid-tier outcomes for a regional-public business program. Students with internships and sales/operations placements see meaningfully better trajectories than the median; undirected business majors face weaker outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 146 students with first-year earnings of $35,553 climbing to $50,382 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Pipeline into NC state law enforcement, federal agencies (Fort Bragg-area opportunities), and corrections roles. Solid mid-tier outcomes for students with clear public-safety career targets.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates 40 students with first-year earnings of $38,417 climbing to a remarkable $80,579 by year four — one of the strongest four-year recovery curves on our database. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade) in the early years that improves substantially with experience. Strong placement into Research Triangle and remote-work tech roles. A surprising sleeper-value pick at UNCP's pricing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 48.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 54.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-23 |
| Enrollment | 5,330 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 50.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,725 |
UNCP admits 93.3% of applicants — effectively open access. SAT mid-ranges of 480-600 (math) and 490-600 (reading) plus an ACT range of 18-23 indicate a student body arriving with significant academic preparation gaps, primarily from rural southeast NC public schools. The combination of open admission and weak preparation correlates with the 43.5% completion rate. Students with stronger high-school records can extract genuine value at UNCP's exceptional tuition; the population-level math reflects the broader access mission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among UNCP's listed peers — Appalachian State, East Carolina University, Columbus State University, Virginia State, and Norfolk State — App State and ECU are structural mis-comparisons (much larger flagships with materially better completion and earnings). Columbus State (Georgia) is a closer regional public peer with similar Poor Value tier outcomes. Virginia State and Norfolk State are HBCUs with comparable challenges. UNCP's $3,648 in-state tuition is the lowest in this peer set, but the back-end completion and earnings outcomes lag the better-performing peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke (this school) | 26 | $10,260 | $43,407 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
| Columbus State University | 24 | $13,115 | $44,544 |
| Virginia State University | 21 | $15,840 | $45,543 |
| Norfolk State University | 20 | $15,282 | $44,666 |
Who Thrives Here
UNCP fits North Carolina-resident students seeking the cheapest possible four-year option in the UNC system, particularly those with ties to Robeson County, the Lumbee Indian community, and southeast NC. With 5,330 students and a 50.1% Pell rate, the campus is mid-sized, working-class-majority, and access-oriented. Outcomes are strong for the small nursing cohort and acceptable for teacher education, computer information sciences, and the surprisingly strong-earning Computer Science program ($80,579 four-year earnings). Larger flows into business administration, criminal justice, sociology, and biology face structurally weaker outcomes.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of North Carolina at Pembroke. With a net cost of $10,260 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,407 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $43,407 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.