University of Montevallo
Montevallo, Alabama · Public · 53.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value
The University of Montevallo, Alabama's designated public liberal arts university, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 23/100. The composite is hammered by low median earnings - just $28,000 six years after entry and $42,957 by year ten - which reflects the school's heavy concentration in arts, education, communication, and humanities majors. Median federal debt of $24,000 against those earnings produces a 0.857 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 26.5-year payback period. In-state tuition is $13,948 and the average net price is $17,683, totaling $70,732 over four years. Completion rate of 54.1% is the school's best metric and reflects the small-college community typical of public liberal arts institutions. The 62.6% three-year repayment rate is modest. Montevallo's value proposition is the residential liberal arts experience at a public price, which is genuine but the federal numbers reflect the persistent earnings gap that humanities majors face.
The data raises concerns about University of Montevallo
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score23/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period26.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Montevallo
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,948/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,968/yr |
| Average net price | $17,683/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,732 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,957 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 26.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,151 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Montevallo is $13,948/year ($26,968/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,683/year, or roughly $70,732 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,471/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,873/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,957 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.86 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,471 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,104 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,615 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,357 |
| $110,001+ | $21,873 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $14,471 net per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $16,104. Pell and Alabama state aid help, but four-year cost of $58K-$64K is significant against modest expected earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $18,615 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $20,357. The cost progression is reasonable. Middle-income families pay roughly $74K-$81K over four years - manageable but the earnings math is tight.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $21,873 per year, $87,492 over four years. For full-pay Alabama families, the small liberal arts experience may justify the cost over options like Birmingham-Southern (now closed) or Auburn. The financial return alone does not.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Montevallo with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $41,758 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $35,921 | F |
| Marketing | $53,492 | - |
| Teacher Education | $47,823 | C |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $44,624 | - |
| Communication Disorders Sciences | $49,979 | C+ |
| Psychology | $40,809 | D |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $50,497 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $35,858 | - |
| Accounting | $57,747 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (38 grads) earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $30,250 against $25,000 of median debt produce a 0.826 ratio. Most graduates require master's-level work in PT/OT or athletic training to reach competitive earnings; bachelor's-terminal careers in fitness and recreation are modest.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine Arts (38 grads) is one of Montevallo's signature programs but earns an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $25,150 against $26,000 of median debt produce a 1.034 debt-to-earnings ratio. The Montevallo art school has reputation among Southern artists, but financial outcomes are predictably weak.
Marketing
Marketing (34 grads) shows four-year earnings of $53,492 - the second-highest figure on Montevallo's reported list. Scorecard does not report median debt, debt-to-earnings ratio, or an ROI grade for this cohort. The Birmingham metro labor market supports placement, particularly into healthcare and financial services marketing.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (34 grads) earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $41,692 against $24,750 of debt yield a 0.594 ratio. Alabama starting teacher salaries are at the national low end, but Montevallo's program has a strong placement pipeline into Birmingham-area districts. Loan forgiveness programs for teachers in high-need areas can improve effective ROI.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Theatre (23 grads) is one of the school's signature programs given Montevallo's reputation as an arts-focused public liberal arts college. Four-year earnings of $44,624 are reasonable for theatre alumni, but Scorecard does not report debt or grade for this cohort. Career paths span regional theatre, education, and arts administration.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 53.8% |
| Enrollment | 2,151 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,085 |
Montevallo admits 53.9% of applicants, the most selective admit rate in the Alabama public system below UA-Tuscaloosa. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, having shifted test-optional. The selectivity is more about self-selection than competitive academic filtering: students choose Montevallo for the small-college residential experience rather than land here as a backup. The relatively healthy 54.1% completion rate confirms admitted students tend to be reasonably prepared.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Montevallo's peer set is structurally awkward: University of Alabama at Birmingham is far larger and dominated by health sciences with much higher ROI; Alabama A&M is an HBCU with different mission; and three University of Puerto Rico regional campuses share little with Alabama. The most legitimate comparison nationally would be other public liberal arts colleges like St. Mary's College of Maryland or SUNY Geneseo, both of which produce materially higher ROI on similar small-residential models. Alabama students choosing Montevallo are choosing the experience over the earnings premium.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Montevallo (this school) | 23 | $17,683 | $42,957 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 55 | $18,749 | $54,501 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey | 24 | $10,176 | $30,958 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao | 23 | $12,675 | $29,521 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina | 22 | $12,945 | $30,626 |
| Alabama A & M University | 10 | $17,621 | $40,628 |
Who Thrives Here
Pell rate of 32.4% and enrollment of 2,151 mark Montevallo as a small, residential, mid-income leaning public liberal arts institution. The school fits Alabama students wanting a small-college experience with strong arts, theatre, communication disorders, and education programs at a public price. Strongest outcomes come from Communication Disorders (C+ ROI) and Teacher Education (C ROI). Students should expect modest direct earnings; the value is the experience and pathway to graduate study.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Montevallo. With a net cost of $17,683 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,957 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,000 against $42,957 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.