University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Belton, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 95.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (UMHB) is a Baptist private university in Belton, Texas, scoring 43 on the CampusROI scale -- in the Poor Value tier. The cost stack is moderate-to-high for a private: $32,020 sticker tuition, $26,106 average net price, and a $104,424 four-year total. Outcomes sit in the middle: 10-year median earnings of $56,132 produce a 20.2% earnings premium (sub-score 42) and an 11.6-year payback period (sub-score 52). Median debt of $26,000 against those earnings yields a 0.67 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 34). Repayment is decent at 74.8% (sub-score 54), and completion at 49.3% (sub-score 37) is the weakest input. The tension here is real: UMHB has genuinely strong programs (nursing at $88,815 four-year, accounting at $78,344, computer science at $78,137) embedded in an institution where overall outcomes lag because of weaker liberal-arts and social-science majors. Major selection is the determining factor in whether the financial math works at this school.
The data raises concerns about University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score43/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $32,020/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,020/yr |
| Average net price | $26,106/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $104,424 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,132 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,759 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is $32,020/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,106/year, or roughly $104,424 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,089/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,166/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,132 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.67 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,089 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,064 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,607 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,343 |
| $110,001+ | $33,166 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $22,089 net annually, slightly below the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $23,064 -- a clean low-to-high curve at the bottom but a high absolute price for low-income families. Over four years that is roughly $88,000 of cost. Pell aid plus Texas state aid (TEG, TEXAS Grant) helps, but borrowing is essentially required, and the 49% non-completion rate is the dominant financial risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $23,607 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $27,343 -- $94,000-$109,000 over four years. The math here is hard to defend versus Texas public alternatives (UT-Austin, Texas A&M, UT-Arlington) for the same student profile. UMHB's value at this tier needs to be driven by mission alignment and major-specific outcomes (nursing, accounting).
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $33,166 net, or about $133,000 over four years -- only a slight discount from sticker. At full or near-full pay, UMHB is hard to defend on financial grounds against Texas public flagships. Enrollment at this tier is essentially mission-driven.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $88,815 | B |
| Clinical Psychology | $42,301 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,603 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,245 | D |
| Biology | $59,307 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $52,923 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $50,346 | D |
| Marketing | $64,581 | C |
| Teacher Education | $50,730 | C+ |
| Accounting | $78,344 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UMHB's flagship program by a wide margin, with 152 graduates per year -- the largest cohort on campus. Graduates earn $76,167 at one year and $88,815 at four years against $28,656 of debt -- a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Texas's strong RN labor market (Baylor Scott & White, Seton, Methodist health systems) provides reliable placement, and BSN graduates have direct licensure-anchored career paths. This is by far the highest-confidence ROI case at UMHB.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the second-largest cohort at 36 graduates per year. Graduates earn $51,203 at one year and $65,603 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. Career endpoints span Austin/Killeen-area corporate roles, banking, and small-business management. Solid mid-tier ROI track.
Accounting
Accounting is a strong but small program at 20 graduates per year. Graduates earn $59,814 at one year and $78,344 at four years against $23,375 of debt -- a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Texas's robust public-accounting and corporate-finance market provides strong placement, and the 150-hour licensure track typical of accounting careers tends to lift mid-career earnings further.
Clinical Psychology
Clinical Psychology is UMHB's third-largest cohort at 52 graduates per year, but financially among the weakest tracks. Graduates earn $33,805 at one year and $42,301 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.80 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. As is typical for bachelor's psychology, well-paid clinical careers require master's or doctoral training, so families should plan for the multi-degree pipeline before enrolling.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates earn $30,674 at one year and $52,245 at four years against $26,250 of debt -- a 0.86 ratio and a D grade. With 32 graduates per year this is a meaningful cohort, often serving students preparing for physical therapy, athletic training, or graduate school in health sciences. Bachelor's-only earnings are weak; the strong four-year figure suggests progression to graduate work.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 2,759 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,752 |
UMHB admits 95.8% of applicants, which is essentially open access. SAT mid-50% ranges of 470-590 math and 490-610 reading, with an ACT mid-range of 19-26, indicate a broadly average academic profile. The 49.3% completion rate is consistent with this broad-access posture; over half of incoming students do not graduate, which is the single largest financial risk for borrowers. Selectivity is not the screen here; major selection and personal preparedness are.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UMHB's CampusROI peer set includes Abilene Christian University (TX), Arlington Baptist University (TX), Loyola University New Orleans, UTA Mesivta of Kiryas Joel (NY), and Wingate University (NC). Abilene Christian is the closest direct comp -- another Texas Christian private -- and posts modestly stronger outcomes overall. Loyola New Orleans outperforms UMHB on completion and earnings. Arlington Baptist is much smaller and lower-performing. Wingate is broadly comparable. Within this group UMHB sits roughly in the middle.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (this school) | 43 | $26,106 | $56,132 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 42 | $23,696 | $52,927 |
| Wingate University | 41 | $20,748 | $52,649 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel | 39 | $4,156 | $31,853 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
With 2,759 students, a 39.7% Pell rate, and a Texas Baptist-affiliated identity, UMHB fits Texas students looking for a faith-integrated bachelor's degree -- particularly those targeting nursing, business, or teacher education. Outcomes look strong for the 152-graduate-per-year nursing cohort ($88,815 four-year), but weak for the 52-graduate clinical psychology cohort ($42,301 with a 0.80 debt ratio). The school's identity is Christian-mission first; students should weigh that mission alongside the cost-to-outcome math, which only works for select majors at full price.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Mary Hardin-Baylor. With a net cost of $26,106 per year and median graduate earnings of only $56,132 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 11.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $56,132 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.