21

Tusculum University

Greeneville, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 72.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value

Tusculum University in Greeneville, Tennessee earns a Poor Value ROI score of 21 - near the bottom of private nonprofit schools nationally. The completion rate of 25.5% is the defining failure: three out of four students who enroll do not finish a degree. Median 6-year earnings of $34,400 would be acceptable for a public school at this price, but Tusculum charges $29,250 in tuition with a net price averaging $21,131. More troubling, the 0-30k income bracket pays $20,766 per year - nearly as much as the highest earners. Low-income families receive little meaningful discount here. The payback period of 24 years reflects the combination of weak earnings and debt accumulated by students who may not even graduate. Business Administration (95 graduates, $48,874 year one) is the only program with meaningful scale. The repayment rate of 61.7% means nearly 4 in 10 borrowers aren't making progress on their loans.

Payback Period
24 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,131
$84,524 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,367
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.68
$23,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Tusculum University

21
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
20(0.11x)
Payback Period
22(24 yr)
Debt / Earnings
34(0.68)
Completion Rate
7(26%)
Repayment Rate
20(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,250/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,250/yr
Average net price$21,131/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,524
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,367
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,400
Median debt at graduation$23,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$246
Estimated payback period24 years
6-year graduation rate25.4%
Undergraduate enrollment785

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Tusculum University is $29,250/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,131/year, or roughly $84,524 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,766/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,563/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,367 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,766
$30,001 - $48,000$15,124
$48,001 - $75,000$17,519
$75,001 - $110,000$22,981
$110,001+$25,563

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $20,766 per year at Tusculum - a number that is shockingly high for a school with a 25.5% completion rate and 61.7% repayment rate. Low-income students at Tusculum face among the worst value propositions in Tennessee higher education. There are demonstrably better options at lower cost across the state.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30-48k bracket pays $15,124 (lower than the bottom bracket, oddly) and the 48-75k bracket rises to $17,519. The 75-110k bracket climbs to $22,981. The cost structure is unusual, with lower-income families paying more than some middle-income families. Even at the lower end of this range, a 25.5% completion rate makes this a risky investment.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,563 per year. Tusculum's sticker price approach to higher-income families, combined with poor completion rates and a 24-year payback, makes this a poor choice at full price. High-income families have no defensible financial reason to choose Tusculum over any Tennessee public university.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Tusculum University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,973C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$40,855F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$48,680-
Education, General$42,927D
Psychology$37,934D
Registered Nursing$65,012C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

The largest program at Tusculum with 95 graduates, producing 1-year median earnings of $48,874 and $60,973 at four years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.554, ROI grade C. Business grads enter regional employment markets in East Tennessee's commercial sector - not high-wage markets but decent for the region. This is the one program at Tusculum where the outcomes are defensible if you get the degree. The problem: many students who enroll in business don't finish.

Registered Nursing

Tusculum reports 0 graduates in the nursing data but shows median 1-year earnings of $57,543. This appears to be a small or newly launched program with suppressed graduate counts. The debt-to-earnings of 0.465 and C+ grade suggest outcomes for the few who complete are reasonable. If the program matures and adds scale, nursing could become a stronger value proposition here - but current data is too limited to draw firm conclusions.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,400
-$600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,367
+$9,367 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,367
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment51.3%52.0%
3-year repayment61.7%62.0%
5-year repayment57.4%68.0%
7-year repayment65.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
25.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate72.2%
Enrollment785
Pell Grant recipients46.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,085

Tusculum admits 72.2% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT data. The school is accessible by design, enrolling a broad range of academic profiles. The 46.4% Pell Grant rate indicates a majority lower-income student body. Admissions is not the barrier - completion is.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Tusculum's peers include Montreat College and Baptist Health Sciences University. Tusculum's 25.5% completion rate is among the worst in this analysis and its peer group. Its ROI score of 21 sits near the floor. Even the weakest peer schools in its comparison group show higher completion rates. The school's primary structural problem - high cost for low-income students plus very low completion - is not easily fixed at the margins. Students should treat Tusculum as a last resort after exhausting public and stronger-outcome private options.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Tusculum University (this school)
21
$21,131$44,367
Baptist Health Sciences University
69
$11,212$72,529
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Montreat College
24
$27,061$45,151
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
21
$31,872$43,845

Who Thrives Here

The data suggests Tusculum struggles to retain most of the students it enrolls. Students who do finish - particularly in business or nursing - show acceptable outcomes, but the 25.5% completion rate means most students face incomplete investments. Students considering Tusculum should look hard at Tennessee public schools like Tennessee Tech, ETSU, or UT system campuses that offer stronger completion rates at lower cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Tusculum University. With a net cost of $21,131 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,367 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 25.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,250 against $44,367 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.