Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
Saint Mary of the Woods, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 72.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College scores 21 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, a result that reflects compounding problems in the data: a 46.6% completion rate, $28,300 median 6-year earnings, and a payback period of 30.2 years. Fewer than half of students who enroll finish. Those who do graduate leave with a median debt of $19,512 against earnings that make repayment slow -- only 58.3% of borrowers are reducing their principal after three years. Net price averages $31,872 per year, which is high relative to outcomes; sticker tuition is $35,270. The aid formula produces an unusual result: the 30001-48000 income band pays $36,071, more than the 0-30000 band ($33,513) and more than higher-income brackets. Pell grant participation is high at 49.9%, indicating the student body is drawn substantially from lower-income families, which makes the poor completion rate especially consequential -- students taking on debt without finishing a degree face the worst possible outcome. The best program by outcomes is Registered Nursing (20 graduates, $69,460 year-one, $71,970 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.46), but even that comes with $31,931 in median debt, producing only a C+ ROI grade. Average faculty salary reported by Scorecard is $5,652 per month, below most comparable institutions, which may reflect the small size of the school (853 enrolled) and its program mix.
The data raises concerns about Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period30.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,270/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,270/yr |
| Average net price | $31,872/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $127,488 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,845 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,512 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 30.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 853 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College is $35,270/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,872/year, or roughly $127,488 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $33,513/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,604/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,512 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,845 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $33,513 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $36,071 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $31,036 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $32,724 |
| $110,001+ | $26,604 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $33,513 net price per year -- a significant burden against outcomes that show $28,300 median 6-year earnings and a 30.2-year payback period. The aid formula does not appear to provide meaningful relief for the lowest-income students: $33,513 net price is the starting point, not a discounted floor. Low-income students who do not complete (a majority, given the 46.6% rate) face debt without a credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $31,036 per year, slightly below the school average. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $32,724. Middle-income families will find the net price relative to outcomes difficult to justify without a very specific program need, such as the nursing track, which is the only program with clearly defensible earnings against the cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay the lowest net price in the schedule at $26,604 per year -- about $106,000 over four years if completed. Even at this price point, a 30.2-year payback period and $28,300 median 6-year earnings represent a poor financial return. Higher-income families considering SMWC would typically have access to better-resourced alternatives with stronger outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Special Education and Teaching | $43,577 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $71,970 | C+ |
| Psychology | $49,971 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $55,611 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the strongest program at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods by earnings: 20 graduates, $69,460 year-one, $71,970 year-four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.46 earns a C+ grade -- median debt of $31,931 is high relative to the other programs here and pulls the grade down. The year-four plateau near $72k suggests limited earnings growth in the early career window. Nursing graduates have clear employment prospects and the healthcare labor market in Indiana supports this field, but the debt load warrants scrutiny before enrollment.
Special Education and Teaching
Special Education and Teaching produces the most graduates (27) and earns $41,943 at year one, $43,577 at year four -- a flat four-year trajectory that reflects teacher pay structures in Indiana. Debt-to-earnings of 0.554 (ROI grade C) means graduates are carrying meaningful debt relative to earnings that are unlikely to grow quickly. Students choosing this program primarily for vocation rather than financial return should understand that the payback timeline at these earnings levels against this debt is long.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 11 graduates with $44,481 year-one and $55,611 year-four earnings; debt-to-earnings of 0.558 earns a C grade. The four-year trajectory shows moderate growth but not enough to overcome the debt load. At a school with a 46.6% overall completion rate, only students with strong persistence intent should rely on projected four-year earnings figures.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 58.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.4% |
| Enrollment | 853 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 49.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,652 |
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods admits 72.4% of applicants, placing it in the accessible tier. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges for this institution. The open admission profile means academic credentials are unlikely to be a barrier; the greater risk factor for prospective students is the institution's low 46.6% completion rate, which means over half of admitted students do not graduate. Prospective students should ask about the reasons for non-completion and what support structures exist.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard-assigned peers include Anderson University IN and Bethel University IN, which are broadly comparable private Indiana institutions, and Tusculum University in Tennessee. Among Indiana private peers, SMWC's 46.6% completion rate is below average and its earnings of $28,300 at six years are at the low end of the regional private school range. The ROI score of 21 reflects these compounding weaknesses. The peer group listed by Scorecard is heterogeneous, including schools from very different markets, making direct comparison difficult. SMWC's distinguishing feature is its small size (853 students) and historically women's college identity; these factors shape program offerings but do not offset the ROI data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College (this school) | 21 | $31,872 | $43,845 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary | 25 | $4,543 | $17,360 |
| Tusculum University | 21 | $21,131 | $44,367 |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 19 | $29,439 | $40,664 |
Who Thrives Here
With 853 enrolled students and a 72.4% admission rate, Saint Mary-of-the-Woods is a small, accessible private institution in rural Indiana. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. Nearly half of students receive Pell grants, reflecting a majority lower-income student body. The college draws students primarily interested in nursing, education, and human services programs. The low completion rate (46.6%) suggests that many students who start do not finish, which is a significant risk factor for anyone considering enrollment, particularly those taking on debt. Students who are confident in their intent to complete and are specifically drawn to healthcare or education tracks have the best odds of a favorable outcome.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College. With a net cost of $31,872 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,845 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 30.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,512 against $43,845 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.