Trinity International University-Illinois
Deerfield, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Trinity International University-Illinois scores 53 (Below Average Value) despite having one of the most unusual cost structures on this site: the average net price is $2,835 per year and the total four-year cost is $11,340. The earnings premium sub-score of 98 reflects a 105.7% earnings premium over attendance cost -- a striking ratio that stems from the extraordinarily low price, not exceptional earnings. Median six-year earnings are $35,400, a modest figure, and median debt is $26,082 -- creating a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.737 that contradicts the low net price. The paradox: students at Trinity are borrowing more than the stated net price, suggesting indirect costs and private/family financing gaps are pushing total borrowing well above the annual $2,835 figure. Enrollment is just 55 undergraduates; 89.3% receive Pell grants, reflecting an almost entirely low-income student body. The completion rate of 46.1% and repayment rate of 67.2% both signal real post-graduation financial strain. Business Administration (23 graduates, C+ grade) is the largest program. Religious Education (9 graduates, F grade, debt-to-earnings ratio 1.032) represents a genuine financial hazard for students who borrow at this institution for that field.
Trinity International University-Illinois
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,320/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,320/yr |
| Average net price | $2,835/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $11,340 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,989 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,082 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $277 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 55 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Trinity International University-Illinois is $12,320/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $2,835/year, or roughly $11,340 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,242/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $26,082 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $277 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,989 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $1,242 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,991 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $1,242 per year -- an extraordinarily low figure that makes Trinity nearly free for Pell-eligible students in terms of listed net price. The 30001-48000 bracket jumps sharply to $13,991, suggesting the aid structure is heavily front-loaded for the lowest-income students. With 89.3% of students receiving Pell grants, the $1,242 figure applies to the large majority of the student body. The gap between this price and the $26,082 median debt -- more than double the four-year cost -- is the key anomaly that prospective students must investigate before enrolling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The Scorecard does not report net price data for the 48001-75000 or 75001-110000 income brackets at Trinity. The data gap limits analysis. Middle-income families should use the institutional net price calculator directly. The 30001-48000 bracket's $13,991 figure and the institutional median debt of $26,082 suggest that middle-income students may not receive sufficient aid to avoid substantial borrowing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The Scorecard does not report net price data for the 110001-plus bracket at Trinity. Higher-income families are likely a very small portion of the student body given the 89.3% Pell rate. Families at this income level considering Trinity are likely doing so for religious mission reasons and should expect to pay near or above the $12,320 sticker tuition.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Trinity International University-Illinois with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $66,803 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $44,979 | - |
| Religious Education | $46,286 | F |
| Teacher Education | $48,814 | - |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $40,674 | - |
| Psychology | $44,451 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $33,341 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is Trinity's largest program at 23 graduates and the strongest ROI case: $47,463 year-one, $66,803 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.488 (C+ grade). Median debt of $23,180 is below the institutional average. The C+ grade is adequate -- graduates in the Chicago suburban business market can build careers in finance, operations, and management. At a four-year cost of $11,340, even a C+ ROI grade represents reasonable value if the degree is completed.
Religious Education
Religious Education earns an F ROI grade: 9 graduates, $31,903 year-one, $46,286 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.032. Median debt of $32,934 exceeds annual earnings -- graduates owe more than a full year of income in student loans. For students called to ministry or religious service careers where compensation is below market, this is a known trade-off. But students should understand that on financial grounds alone, this program does not generate sufficient earnings to comfortably service the debt incurred.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education has 7 graduates and earns $48,814 at year four. Year-one earnings and debt data are not reported by Scorecard. The four-year figure is consistent with Illinois K-12 teacher salary schedules, which step up modestly over time. Trinity's education graduates entering suburban Chicago school districts have access to above-average teacher compensation relative to national averages.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 55 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 89.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,689 |
Trinity admits all applicants. There are no test score barriers or admission selectivity. The institution's 46.1% completion rate is the most relevant filter: fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. With 89.3% of students receiving Pell grants, financial vulnerability is the primary risk factor. Students should assess their likelihood of completing the degree and model debt scenarios carefully -- the $26,082 median debt substantially exceeds the $11,340 four-year total cost listed in Scorecard, indicating borrowing beyond direct educational expenses.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Trinity International (ROI 53) is named alongside Augustana College and School of the Art Institute of Chicago as peer institutions -- a disparate peer set that reflects Scorecard's enrollment-based matching. Among evangelical Christian liberal arts institutions, Trinity's profile is notable for its extremely low net price, small enrollment, and predominantly Pell-grant student body. The ROI of 53 lands in the Below Average Value tier despite the low cost because debt accumulation exceeds the net price and completion rates are below half. Institutions with similar faith-based missions and better ROI outcomes typically have stronger completion infrastructure and more career-connected programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity International University-Illinois (this school) | 53 | $2,835 | $46,989 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Thomas More College of Liberal Arts | 54 | $18,489 | $53,565 |
| Baptist University of the Americas | 44 | $10,964 | $37,709 |
| International Baptist College and Seminary | 37 | $14,660 | $39,556 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Trinity International University-Illinois admits 100% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT ranges. With only 55 enrolled undergraduates and a 89.3% Pell grant rate, this is a tiny institution primarily serving low-income evangelical Christian students in the Chicago suburban area. The evangelical mission and religious education curriculum are central to the institutional identity. Students choosing Trinity are doing so primarily for faith-formation reasons rather than ROI optimization -- and they should understand that the financial outcomes are mixed, with only Business Administration offering a credible earnings trajectory.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Trinity International University-Illinois is mixed. At $2,835 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $46,989 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 46.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $26,082 against $46,989 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.