Baptist University of the Americas
San Antonio, Texas · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value
Baptist University of the Americas scores 44/100 in the Poor Value tier - a number that masks a more nuanced picture than a typical Poor Value school. The good news: an 80% completion rate is genuinely strong for such a small institution, a debt-to-earnings ratio of essentially zero (most students take no federal loans), and tuition at $9,180 is among the lowest in the private-nonprofit category. The bad news is that median earnings ten years after entry are only $37,709, producing a 67.9-year payback period - meaning the school's modest $43,856 four-year cost still struggles to recoup against the wages graduates actually earn. The earnings premium over Texas high-school-only earners is just 6.2%. Net price ($10,964) actually exceeds in-state tuition, indicating institutional aid is thin and most listed cost is fees and living. With only 99 students enrolled and no programs reporting in Scorecard, the data picture is incomplete (dataCompleteness 0.8) and repaymentRate is imputed. As of 2024-2025, this is a mission-driven Hispanic-serving Baptist institution whose ROI math works only because costs stay low - the earnings ceiling is the real constraint.
The data raises concerns about Baptist University of the Americas
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score44/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Baptist University of the Americas
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,180/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,180/yr |
| Average net price | $10,964/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,856 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $37,709 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $25,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 99 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Baptist University of the Americas is $9,180/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,964/year, or roughly $43,856 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,338/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $9,617/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $37,709 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.00 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,338 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,264 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,505 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $3,877 |
| $110,001+ | $9,617 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,338 per year - notably, that's higher than the school-wide $10,964 average. Over four years that runs roughly $49,000. This is one of those cases where lower-income brackets pay more than expected because the school has limited institutional grant capacity. Pell aid covers a meaningful share, but families should run the calculator carefully.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $12,505 annually, essentially the same as lower-income brackets. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket then drops to just $3,877 - an inverted pattern that flags as an anomaly worth questioning. Middle-income families should ask admissions directly about how the price actually shakes out for their situation.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $9,617 - lower than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket above and lower than the school-wide average. This is another inverted bracket. The published numbers may reflect small-sample noise (with 99 total students, very few in each income tier). Treat all bracket prices as approximations and call admissions for a real quote.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 42.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 99 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $3,773 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and no SAT or ACT mid-ranges are published. With only 99 students enrolled, the school likely operates on rolling, mission-based admissions that emphasize fit and faith alignment over standardized testing. The 80% completion rate is strong evidence that admitted students - whatever the filter - persist to graduation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among the peer set, Baptist University of the Americas is the smallest and least conventional. Abilene Christian University is far larger and has substantially stronger earnings outcomes - the more rigorous Texas private-Christian benchmark. Arlington Baptist University and Hobe Sound Bible College are closer matches in size and religious mission, with similarly modest earnings profiles. Vandercook College of Music and Cleveland University Kansas City are specialty institutions that are not really comparable on ROI terms. BUA's distinct positioning is Hispanic-serving Baptist ministry training - the peer comparison is more apples-to-oranges than usual.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baptist University of the Americas (this school) | 44 | $10,964 | $37,709 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Cleveland University-Kansas City | 50 | $35,764 | $52,304 |
| VanderCook College of Music | 43 | $19,780 | $47,863 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
BUA fits students called to bilingual or Hispanic-focused ministry, with a 27.6% Pell rate and a tiny 99-student enrollment that provides genuinely individualized attention. The 80% completion rate signals a community that supports students through to graduation. The trade-off is earnings: at $37,709 median ten-year earnings, this is not a school to choose for economic mobility. Students who treat the degree as vocational preparation for ministry rather than a financial investment will find the math workable.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Baptist University of the Americas. With a net cost of $10,964 per year and median graduate earnings of only $37,709 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 80.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.