54

Thomas More College of Liberal Arts

Merrimack, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value

Thomas More College of Liberal Arts scores 54 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The Scorecard data for this institution is materially incomplete: median 6-year earnings are not reported, and both the debt-to-earnings ratio and repayment rate are imputed (not directly measured). The dataCompleteness score of 0.8 reflects this. What is available: 10-year median earnings of $53,565, a completion rate of 62.5%, a payback period of 11.5 years, and median debt of $25,000. The sole program reported is Liberal Arts and Sciences (24 graduates, D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.797, $33,863 year one, $54,805 year four). Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is a very small Catholic liberal arts college in Merrimack, New Hampshire, with only 97 enrolled students. It follows an integrated great books curriculum modeled on classical Catholic intellectual tradition. Average faculty salary of $5,762 per month is extremely low. The institution attracts students seeking a specifically Catholic classical liberal arts education, not ROI optimization. Net price of $18,489 and sticker tuition of $30,400 are modest for a private college. The Pell rate of 44.6% indicates substantial low-income enrollment.

Payback Period
11.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,489
$73,956 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,565
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Thomas More College of Liberal Arts

54
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
55(0.25x)
Payback Period
53(11.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
64(63%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,400/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,400/yr
Average net price$18,489/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$73,956
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,565
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period11.5 years
6-year graduation rate62.5%
Undergraduate enrollment97

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is $30,400/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,489/year, or roughly $73,956 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,433/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,826/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,565 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,433
$30,001 - $48,000$12,637
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000$12,819
$110,001+$23,826

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,433 per year. Scorecard does not report the 48001-75000 net price band. Against 10-year earnings of $53,565 and a payback of 11.5 years (with 6-year earnings not reported), the low-income case depends entirely on post-graduation trajectory. Students who use this credential as a foundation for graduate school, law, or ministry can build viable careers; those who expect direct employment returns comparable to professional programs will be disappointed.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 net price band is not reported. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $12,819. Middle-income families face incomplete pricing data. Families in this range should use the institution's net price calculator for accurate cost projections. At $12,819 for the upper-middle band, the cost is low in absolute terms for a private college.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,826 per year. Over four years, roughly $95,000. For a 97-student institution offering a unique classical Catholic education, high-income families are purchasing a specific intellectual and spiritual formation rather than an earnings-maximizing credential. The Scorecard data cannot measure the value of that formation.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$54,805D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences (24 graduates) is the sole reported program, earning $33,863 year one and $54,805 at year four, with a D grade (debt-to-earnings 0.797, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings are modest -- reflecting the proportion of graduates entering graduate school, low-wage service or ministry work, or early-career roles. The four-year trajectory to $55k is adequate but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.797 means graduates carry significant debt relative to early earnings. The D grade accurately captures the financial challenge of a classical liberal arts credential at this price point.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,565
+$18,565 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,565
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment70.3%68.0%
7-year repayment81.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
62.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment97
Pell Grant recipients44.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,762

Scorecard does not report an admission rate or test score ranges for Thomas More College. At 97 enrolled students, the institution operates at minimal scale and likely accepts most qualified applicants who align with its Catholic classical mission. The primary criterion is not academic selectivity but alignment with the institution's religious and intellectual identity. Students who are not seeking a specifically Catholic great books education will find no reason to apply.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Dartmouth College and Colby-Sawyer College -- a mismatch that reflects enrollment size rather than institutional comparability. Thomas More College is not comparable to Dartmouth in any meaningful educational or financial dimension; the Scorecard algorithm pairs on demographics. Among very small faith-based liberal arts colleges with imputed Scorecard data, the 54 ROI score is middle-range. Institutions like this are better assessed by the specific vocational and intellectual outcomes they offer their small, self-selecting student bodies than by Scorecard financial metrics.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (this school)
54
$18,489$53,565
Dartmouth College
95
$29,519$97,434
San Diego Christian College
51
$992$49,766
Cleveland University-Kansas City
50
$35,764$52,304
Baptist University of the Americas
44
$10,964$37,709
Colby-Sawyer College
32
$27,431$46,474

Who Thrives Here

Thomas More College does not report admissions rates or test score ranges. With only 97 enrolled students, it is one of the smallest institutions in the full dataset. Pell grant rate of 44.6% indicates a mix of low- and middle-income students. The institution draws students specifically committed to its classical Catholic curriculum -- a great books core that covers philosophy, theology, literature, and Western civilization in an integrated program. Students who value this specific intellectual formation over career-focused credentialing are the natural fit. The Scorecard earnings data should be read with that context: graduates tend toward vocations, graduate study, teaching, and public service.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is mixed. At $18,489 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,565 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Median debt of $25,000 against $53,565 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.