52

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Chattanooga, Tennessee · Public · 81.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

University of Tennessee-Chattanooga (UTC) earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 52. The profile is mixed: a solid 28.3% earnings premium (subscore 63) and reasonable in-state tuition of $10,448 are offset by middling completion (50.2%, subscore 39) and a long 12.2-year payback period. Median earnings are $33,900 six years out and $51,151 by year 10. Median debt of $19,500 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.575 (subscore 56). Net price after aid is $14,265 with a 4-year published cost of $57,060. Repayment rate is 70.2%. UTC has strong engineering and computer science programs that anchor the right tail of the ROI distribution, but the program lineup also includes a sizable humanities-and-social-science cohort (psychology graduates 242 students, kinesiology 202) where bachelor-only outcomes are weak. For students choosing UTC, program selection drives most of the ROI variance; the engineering and nursing tracks deliver strong value, while the large undirected-bachelor's pathways struggle.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,265
$57,060 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,151
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
63(0.28x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
56(0.57)
Completion Rate
39(50%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,448/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,512/yr
Average net price$14,265/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$57,060
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,151
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,900
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate50.2%
Undergraduate enrollment10,074

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga is $10,448/year ($18,512/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,265/year, or roughly $57,060 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,876/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,137/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,151 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,876
$30,001 - $48,000$10,919
$48,001 - $75,000$13,594
$75,001 - $110,000$17,374
$110,001+$19,137

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $9,876 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $10,919. Across four years that's roughly $40,000-$44,000. Pell-eligible Tennessee residents who layer Tennessee Promise, HOPE, and other state aid see further effective discounts. The math is reasonable, particularly for students targeting the high-ROI engineering and nursing pathways.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $13,594, and $75,001-$110,000 climbs to $17,374. Total 4-year cost runs $54,000-$70,000. Middle-income families should compare directly with UT-Knoxville (the flagship) and Tennessee Tech, both of which offer comparable in-state tuition with stronger flagship-level outcome profiles. UTC works best for students with specific draws (program fit, location, family ties).

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $19,137 net annually, totaling roughly $77,000 across four years. Out-of-state full-pay rates run higher at $18,512 sticker tuition. Out-of-state full-pay families should compare directly with their home-state flagship before choosing UTC; the school's specific strengths in engineering and nursing are the meaningful draws.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$44,700D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,413D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,554C+
Teacher Education$46,029C
Biology$50,597C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,565C
Registered Nursing$77,838B
Communication and Media Studies$48,212C
Computer Science$82,644B
Engineering-Related Fields$92,900B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering earns a B+ grade with 27 graduates. First-year earnings of $65,419 grow strongly to $91,615 by year four against $20,747 in debt (0.317 ratio). Tennessee's infrastructure construction, TVA, and broader Southeast civil-engineering market support strong placement. One of the best ROI tracks at UTC.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 97 students with a B grade. First-year earnings of $65,273 grow to $77,838 by year four against $23,558 in debt (0.361 ratio). Chattanooga's regional healthcare market plus reach into Atlanta and Knoxville sustains strong demand. Reliable second-anchor program for the school.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering produces 51 graduates with a B grade. First-year earnings of $66,517 grow to $89,407 by year four against $24,904 in debt (0.374 ratio). Volkswagen Chattanooga's manufacturing operations plus broader Southeast industrial demand support placement. Strong technical-track value at in-state public-tuition pricing.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration is the second-largest single-program enrollment with 167 graduates, earning a C+ grade. First-year earnings of $45,308 grow to $66,554 by year four against $23,000 in debt (0.508 ratio). The pathway is generalist; outcomes depend heavily on internships and post-graduation career path. Mid-tier regional-public business outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest program with 242 graduates -- a major undirected-humanities cohort -- earning a D grade. First-year earnings of $30,984 against $21,898 in debt produce a 0.707 ratio. By year four earnings only reach $44,700. Bachelor-level psychology essentially requires graduate study to translate into livable wages, which compounds the borrowing burden. Students in this large pathway should plan for graduate school from day one or pivot to a stronger track.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,900
-$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,151
+$16,151 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,151
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.6%52.0%
3-year repayment70.2%62.0%
5-year repayment60.0%68.0%
7-year repayment63.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)513-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-26
Enrollment10,074
Pell Grant recipients32.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,181

UTC's admission rate of 81.1% reflects broad selectivity. SAT mid-ranges of 500-590 math and 513-620 reading and ACT 20-26 indicate a mid-tier academic profile. The relatively open admit policy paired with 50.2% completion is a typical regional-public pattern; academic preparation is the dominant predictor of who finishes. Tennessee Promise (free community college followed by transfer) brings many students into UTC's junior year.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Austin Peay State University, East Tennessee State University, Western Carolina University, Montana State University, and University of Alaska Anchorage. East Tennessee State and Austin Peay are the closest in-state peers; both post comparable mid-tier regional-public profiles. Western Carolina is a stronger comparator at similar scale. Montana State University is significantly stronger thanks to its STEM-focused program mix. Within the Tennessee public system, UTC sits below UT-Knoxville (the flagship) and roughly even with the other Memphis/regional campuses.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga (this school)
52
$14,265$51,151
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
Montana State University
52
$22,499$53,263
Western Carolina University
49
$13,315$49,458
Austin Peay State University
36
$9,735$44,301
East Tennessee State University
35
$15,983$44,859

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 10,074 students with a Pell rate of 32.8% -- a moderate-income student body. UTC fits Tennessee residents and out-of-state students from neighboring Georgia, Alabama, and the Carolinas seeking affordable in-state public-tuition rates with strong STEM programs. Best-fit students are engineering, computer science, or nursing-bound; the institution's large humanities and undirected-business cohorts face weaker outcomes. The Chattanooga location offers an appealing mid-sized-city campus environment.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga is mixed. At $14,265 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,151 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 50.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $19,500 against $51,151 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.