59

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine

Media, Pennsylvania · Public · 98.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value

Penn State Brandywine scores 59 (Below Average Value), a number complicated by its position as a commuter Penn State branch campus where many students transfer to University Park after two years. The headline data: $15,208 in-state tuition, $22,585 net price, $25,000 median federal debt, and ten-year median earnings of $63,435 - the highest 10-year earnings number of any school in this batch. Debt-to-earnings of 0.573 and payback of 8.1 years are both healthy. The score is dragged dramatically by completion rate of just 25.98%, which reflects the campus's role as a transfer feeder rather than a four-year degree producer; many students who 'don't complete' at Brandywine in fact transfer and graduate from Penn State University Park. Earnings premium of 31.5% and repayment rate of 79.3% are both strong. Brandywine's small 1,223-student campus offers tightly focused engineering, IT, and business programs that feed into greater Philadelphia and Penn State's broader pipeline. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Brandywine is structurally better than its 59 score suggests once you adjust for the transfer dynamic.

Payback Period
8.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,585
$90,340 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine

59
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
69(0.32x)
Payback Period
75(8.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
8(26%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,208/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,392/yr
Average net price$22,585/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$90,340
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period8.1 years
6-year graduation rate26.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,223

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is $15,208/year ($25,392/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,585/year, or roughly $90,340 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,904/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,031/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,904
$30,001 - $48,000$16,580
$48,001 - $75,000$21,157
$75,001 - $110,000$25,067
$110,001+$29,031

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30K pay $15,904 net per year, and the $30K-$48K band pays slightly more at $16,580 - a small irregularity. Pell stacks on top of Penn State institutional aid, but the residual cost is meaningful given Brandywine's mostly commuter model. Strong value for in-state low-income students who plan to transfer up.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48K-$75K band pays $21,157 and the $75K-$110K band climbs to $25,067 - approaching the out-of-state tuition sticker. Middle-income families face roughly $85K-$100K in four-year out-of-pocket cost, which only works if the student picks engineering, CS, or completes the transfer to University Park where post-graduation earnings can support it.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $29,031 net per year - higher than the $25,392 out-of-state sticker would suggest is possible, indicating that aid is essentially zero and full cost-of-attendance applies. High-income Philadelphia-area families should weigh whether the branch experience justifies near-full pay or whether they're better served paying similar money at University Park with its full residential experience.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$65,292C
Psychology$49,543D
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,943D
Information Science$91,671B
Communication and Media Studies$55,505D
Biology$64,910D
Engineering, General$88,063B
Computer and Information Sciences$120,729B+
English Language and Literature$50,299D
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$73,308B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS posts $84,050 first-year earnings on $26,000 debt for a 0.309 D/E ratio and B+ grade - the strongest ROI on campus. With only 7 graduates the cohort is small, but starting earnings nearly identical to University Park CS grads suggests Brandywine's CIS pipeline punches above its branch-campus weight in the Philadelphia tech market.

Information Science

Information Science produces 16 graduates with $66,209 first-year earnings, $26,000 debt, and a 0.393 D/E ratio (B grade). Larger cohort than CIS and consistent strong outcomes feeding into Wilmington and Philadelphia financial-services IT roles. Solid, defensible value path.

Business Administration and Management

Business Admin is the largest single major with 44 graduates and $45,110 first-year earnings against $27,000 debt - a 0.599 D/E ratio earning a C grade. Middle-of-the-pack outcomes that clear debt service comfortably but lack the upside of the CS and engineering paths. Reasonable default for students wanting general business credentials.

Psychology

Psychology enrolls 20 graduates with $32,408 first-year earnings, $27,000 debt, and a 0.833 D/E ratio (D grade). The bachelor's-only psychology problem in concentrated form: debt nearly matches starting earnings. Students choosing this path need a clear graduate-school plan; treating the bachelor's as terminal produces years of payment stress.

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Human Development enrolls 17 graduates with $34,030 first-year earnings, $28,000 debt, and a 0.823 D/E ratio (D grade). Similar to psychology - feeds social services and education-adjacent roles where the bachelor's caps earnings well below what the debt service requires. Weak ROI absent licensure or graduate study.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
26.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-650
Enrollment1,223
Pell Grant recipients33.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,857

Brandywine admits 98.1% of applicants - essentially open access, consistent with Penn State's branch-campus enrollment strategy. SAT mid-ranges of 530-660 math and 550-650 reading place admitted students above the national average, suggesting the school attracts solid applicants despite the high admit rate. The 26% completion rate looks alarming in isolation but reflects the branch-to-flagship transfer pattern, not academic failure - many students complete their degrees at Penn State University Park after two years here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among named peers, Brandywine's 59 ROI is competitive with other regional commuter campuses. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (the oldest HBCU) and East Stroudsburg post lower ROIs with weaker earnings outcomes. Ohio University-Chillicothe and Miami University-Middletown are direct analogs - branch campuses of state flagships - and post similar scores with comparable completion challenges. Oklahoma Panhandle State scores below Brandywine. Among the Penn State Commonwealth Campuses overall, Brandywine sits in the middle, ahead of more rural branches and behind ones closer to industry hubs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine (this school)
59
$22,585$63,435
Miami University-Middletown
63
$10,809$55,076
Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
60
$5,755$52,581
Oklahoma Panhandle State University
53
$7,413$44,933
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Brandywine fits cost-conscious Philadelphia-area students who want Penn State access without paying full University Park tuition or housing. With 33.7% Pell rate and 1,223 students, the campus is small and commuter-heavy. Strong fit for engineering, IT, and business students who plan to transfer to University Park for upper-division coursework. Weaker fit for students who plan to complete a bachelor's at the branch level - the program menu is limited and the labor-market signal of a 'Penn State Brandywine' diploma is weaker than the main campus.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Brandywine is mixed. At $22,585 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $63,435 ten years after entry - a payback period of 8.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 26.0% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.