60

Northwest University

Kirkland, Washington · Private Nonprofit · 83.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Northwest University scores 60 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a mid-tier result for a small, Assemblies of God-affiliated Christian university in Kirkland, Washington, adjacent to the Seattle metropolitan area. Enrollment is 645 students with a net price of $22,288 and a 11.5-year payback period. Median 6-year earnings of $39,900 rising to $54,914 at 10 years reflect a student mix spanning nursing, business, ministry, and the arts. The completion rate of 70.8% is solid for a small faith-based college. Repayment rate of 80.4% is above average, indicating that graduates manage their debt reasonably well. Registered Nursing (43 graduates) is the clear financial standout: $84,504 at year one and $89,673 at year four (ROI grade B+). Business Administration (18 graduates) earns $54,779 at year one. Theological and Ministerial Studies (10 graduates) earns $41,139 at year one with a C-grade ROI. The Seattle-area location is a meaningful advantage -- nursing graduates enter one of the highest-wage healthcare markets in the country, which drives the nursing program's strong outcomes despite the college's limited size.

Payback Period
11.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,288
$89,152 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,914
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$20,891 median debt vs first-year salary

Northwest University

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
48(0.22x)
Payback Period
53(11.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
68(0.52)
Completion Rate
80(71%)
Repayment Rate
72(80%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,035/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,035/yr
Average net price$22,288/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,152
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,914
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,900
Median debt at graduation$20,891
Estimated monthly loan payment$221
Estimated payback period11.5 years
6-year graduation rate70.8%
Undergraduate enrollment645

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northwest University is $36,035/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,288/year, or roughly $89,152 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,996/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,570/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,891 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,914 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,996
$30,001 - $48,000$14,384
$48,001 - $75,000$17,840
$75,001 - $110,000$22,644
$110,001+$28,570

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $17,996 net per year at Northwest University. Four-year costs around $72,000 require careful program selection to justify. Nursing is the primary program where the financial case holds clearly for low-income students. The 70.8% completion rate means most students do finish -- a positive signal. Low-income students should maximize scholarships and investigate the Assemblies of God-affiliated scholarship programs available through the denomination.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,840 per year -- nearly identical to the lowest bracket, suggesting limited income-based differentiation in this range. The 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $22,644, where the aid formula thins. Total four-year costs of $71,000-$91,000 require a program with post-graduation earnings to match. Business and nursing students in this bracket have defensible financial cases; other programs require more careful analysis.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $28,570 net per year. At roughly $114,000 over four years, Northwest University's case for high-income families rests on the Seattle location, the faith-community dimension, and specific program outcomes. Nursing graduates at this cost are well-positioned; other programs require either scholarship assistance or a clear vocational rationale beyond earnings optimization.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Northwest University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$89,673B+
Psychology$54,357D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$72,343C+
Theological and Ministerial Studies$52,385C
Music$37,112C
Teacher Education$58,134C+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$56,136-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (43 graduates) is Northwest University's strongest program: $84,504 at year one and $89,673 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.306 (ROI grade B+). The Seattle-area nursing labor market -- with major health systems including Swedish Health Services, Virginia Mason, and UW Medicine -- creates strong demand and competitive wages. Median debt of $25,893 is manageable against these earnings. Nursing at Northwest University provides faith-integrated training with access to one of the strongest healthcare labor markets in the country.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (18 graduates) earns $54,779 at year one and $72,343 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.456 (ROI grade C+). Year-one earnings of nearly $55,000 in the Seattle metro are a solid start. Median debt of $25,000 is serviceable at these earnings levels. Business graduates from Northwest University have access to a robust Seattle metro employer base including technology, retail, professional services, and nonprofit organizations.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (4 graduates) earns $49,499 at year one and $58,134 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.468 (ROI grade C+). Washington state teacher salaries are among the higher in the country, which makes the year-one figure of $49,499 reasonable for a Pacific Northwest teaching career. The very small graduate count limits statistical reliability. Students targeting faith-based school employment will find Northwest University's network in the Assemblies of God school ecosystem useful.

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Theological and Ministerial Studies (10 graduates) earns $41,139 at year one and $52,385 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.643 (ROI grade C). Ministry compensation in the Pacific Northwest reflects both the region's higher cost of living and the structural reality that church staff salaries are modest relative to the cost of living in Seattle-area communities. Students in this program should investigate Public Service Loan Forgiveness eligibility, given nonprofit religious employer status, and model income-driven repayment from enrollment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,900
+$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,914
+$19,914 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,914
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.9%52.0%
3-year repayment80.4%62.0%
5-year repayment72.5%68.0%
7-year repayment80.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
70.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)500-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-700
Enrollment645
Pell Grant recipients25.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,558

At 83.2%, Northwest University admits most qualified applicants. SAT ranges are modest (500-650 Math) and admission is broadly accessible for students who share the institution's faith values. The more important threshold is financial fit: net price of $22,288 against a 11.5-year payback period and $39,900 median 6-year earnings requires careful program selection. Nursing and business students can justify this cost; students in ministry, music, or psychology should model their specific earnings trajectory before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Northwest University's Scorecard peers include Cornish College of the Arts, Gonzaga University, Goshen College, Cedar Crest College, and Trinity Christian College. Among these, Gonzaga (ROI typically 70+) is the most comparable Pacific Northwest Christian university. Northwest University (ROI 60) scores below Gonzaga primarily due to lower earnings and longer payback, but at a lower price point. Its Seattle-area location is a distinctive advantage over inland Pacific Northwest peers. Students comparing Northwest University against Seattle Pacific University or Whitworth University should examine net prices, program-specific outcomes, and faith-tradition alignment carefully.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northwest University (this school)
60
$22,288$54,914
Gonzaga University
81
$35,119$78,892
Goshen College
60
$14,493$51,943
Trinity Christian College
58
$19,125$55,700
Cedar Crest College
58
$18,659$59,460
Cornish College of the Arts
17
$40,062$33,696

Who Thrives Here

Northwest University admits 83.2% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 500-650 Math and 540-700 Reading. Enrollment is 645, creating an intimate campus environment 12 miles from downtown Seattle. The Assemblies of God affiliation means the college integrates Pentecostal Christian faith practice into campus life and curriculum. Pell rate of 25.3% is moderate. Students who fit best are those seeking faith-integrated education in the Pacific Northwest with career intent in nursing, ministry, education, or business. The Seattle proximity is a genuine advantage for internships and employment; students should leverage it proactively.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Northwest University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,288 per year leads to $89,152 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,914 a decade out. The payback period of 11.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 70.8% graduation rate.

Median debt of $20,891 against $54,914 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.