New England College
Henniker, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit · 92.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value
New England College scores 16/100, a Poor Value rating that reflects a private-nonprofit sticker price disconnected from graduate outcomes. Tuition runs $41,938 with a four-year total cost of $107,888, and net price after aid is $26,972, producing a 35-year payback period against modest 10-year median earnings of $42,092. The 34.5% completion rate is the single worst structural drag: only one in three enrolling students graduates, meaning the cost-to-degree picture is far worse than the published net-price figures suggest. Median debt of $26,000 against $42,092 earnings produces a 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio, well above the federal gainful-employment safety zone. The earnings premium of 0.066 (13/100) shows graduates barely out-earn high-school baselines. The single brighter spot is repayment, where 68.4% of borrowers reduce principal within three years, suggesting those who do find work stay current. Located in rural Henniker NH with 1,022 students and a 36% Pell rate, NEC is a textbook case of a tuition-discount model that still leaves families paying $26,972 a year for outcomes that don't justify it.
The data raises concerns about New England College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score16/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate34.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period35 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
New England College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,938/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,938/yr |
| Average net price | $26,972/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $107,888 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,092 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 35 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 34.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,022 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at New England College is $41,938/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,972/year, or roughly $107,888 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,598/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,249/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,092 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,598 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,340 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $26,238 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,741 |
| $110,001+ | $28,249 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $25,598 net, a substantial cash outlay for the bracket. Inverted pricing appears here: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less ($24,340), meaning the lowest-income tier is somewhat penalized in aid stacking. Four-year low-income cost of $102,392 against $42,092 earnings is hard to justify outside specific majors. Federal aid covers most of it but produces the schoolwide 0.82 debt-to-earnings strain.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $26,238 and those at $75,001-$110,000 pay $28,741 net. Middle-income families face the highest aid-to-income squeeze: enough income to lose Pell and SEOG, not enough to absorb $115,000 in cash outlay. The math only works in business and accounting; in other majors, public NH or Vermont alternatives produce nearly identical outcomes at half the cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $28,249 net, slightly less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket (another mild inversion). At $113,000 total four-year cost, NEC remains an expensive choice against UNH or other regional publics. High-income families paying full freight should treat the school as a fit decision, not an ROI decision.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at New England College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,998 | C |
| Design and Applied Arts | $42,056 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,909 | C |
| Psychology | $48,488 | D |
| Biology | $55,222 | C+ |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $45,694 | - |
| Clinical Psychology | $46,270 | D |
| Accounting | $62,412 | - |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $56,864 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is NEC's largest program with 37 graduates, $45,575 first-year earnings rising to $59,998 by year four. The 0.592 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade make it the school's most defensible economic choice for students set on attending. New England state and municipal hiring pipelines absorb graduates well. The catch: state university CJ programs cost roughly half and produce nearly identical earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business produces 27 graduates with $45,086 first-year and $63,909 four-year earnings against $27,791 in debt for a 0.616 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade. Solid earnings trajectory and the highest four-year wage outcome among large NEC programs. Combined with the school's small-class environment, this is the most defensible NEC major for traditional students.
Design and Applied Arts
Design and Applied Arts has 33 graduates but no reported debt or ROI grade because too few borrowers meet reporting thresholds. Four-year earnings of $42,056 are below the schoolwide median, and design is a notoriously variable wage market. The size of the program (third-largest) combined with weak earnings is concerning; students should look hard at portfolio outcomes before enrolling.
Psychology
Psychology has 23 graduates with $42,656 first-year earnings, $48,488 four-year earnings, and a punishing $38,285 in median debt for a 0.898 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The major requires graduate study to unlock career-track wages, and starting that path nearly $40,000 in undergrad debt is a financial trap. State-school psychology programs deliver the same career outcomes for half the debt.
Biology
Biology has 18 graduates with $55,222 four-year earnings and $27,000 debt for a 0.489 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ grade, NEC's strongest reported program. Biology typically requires graduate work for higher earnings, but the undergrad financial picture here is workable. Pre-med and pre-PA students should compare against UNH biology, which is substantially cheaper.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.1% |
| Enrollment | 1,022 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,656 |
New England College admits 92.1% of applicants, making it effectively open-enrollment despite the private-college label. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported in current Scorecard data. The combination of near-universal admission and a 34.5% completion rate tells a coherent story: NEC accepts students across a wide preparation band, and the bottom two-thirds struggle to finish. Prepared students likely graduate, but the institutional academic floor is low.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NEC's peer cohort spans a wide ROI range. Dartmouth College is an obvious outlier, included as a geographic neighbor with elite outcomes that have no comparison value here. Colby-Sawyer College and Wilson College sit in similar small-private-nonprofit territory with comparable Poor-to-Below-Average ROI scores. Columbia College-SC produces similar profile metrics. Herzing University-Minneapolis is a for-profit with even weaker outcomes. Within this realistic peer set, NEC's 35-year payback and 0.82 debt-to-earnings ratio are roughly average for the segment, all of which struggle against the public-flagship alternatives in their regions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| New England College (this school) | 16 | $26,972 | $42,092 |
| Dartmouth College | 95 | $29,519 | $97,434 |
| Colby-Sawyer College | 32 | $27,431 | $46,474 |
| Wilson College | 21 | $21,741 | $43,326 |
| Herzing University-Minneapolis | 16 | $16,670 | $36,909 |
| Columbia College | 15 | $18,408 | $41,338 |
Who Thrives Here
New England College fits students drawn to small-college rural New England culture, willing to absorb $26,972 net annually, and committed to a higher-earning major like business or accounting. With 1,022 students and a 36% Pell rate, the campus is intimate but not heavily need-served. Students considering Criminal Justice (the largest single major at 37 graduates with $45,575 first-year earnings) get a defensible value path; students drawn to Design or Fine Arts face debt risk on uncertain wage outcomes. The 34.5% completion rate is the dominant risk factor at any income level.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about New England College. With a net cost of $26,972 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,092 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 35 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 34.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,000 against $42,092 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.