Wilson College
Chambersburg, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 92.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
Wilson College scores 21 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- among the lower scores in the database. The data is stark: a 27.3-year payback period, $29,400 median 6-year earnings, a 48.2% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.896. Net price of $21,741 means families pay more than $21,000 per year at a school where the median graduate earns $29,400 six years after enrollment -- barely above poverty-level in many markets. The school reports only two programs with sufficient data: Registered Nursing (46 graduates, $73,257 year-one, C grade) and Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies (35 graduates, $35,554 year-one, D grade). Nursing is the clear financial rationale for this school. The repayment rate of 68.8% indicates that a material share of graduates struggle with loan repayment. Enrollment is 865. The SAT mid-range (450-570 Math, 480-610 Reading) and ACT data not reported reflects a broadly accessible institution. Wilson is a small Pennsylvania liberal arts college. Outside of nursing, the financial case for enrollment here is very difficult to make on the available data.
The data raises concerns about Wilson College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period27.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Wilson College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $27,100/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,100/yr |
| Average net price | $21,741/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,964 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,326 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,328 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $279 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 865 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wilson College is $27,100/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,741/year, or roughly $86,964 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,808/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,246/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,328 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $279 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,326 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.90 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,808 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,436 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,236 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,905 |
| $110,001+ | $26,246 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $14,808 per year -- nearly $60,000 over four years. Against $29,400 median 6-year earnings and a 27.3-year payback period, this is one of the worst ROI propositions for low-income students in this dataset. The combination of poor completion, low earnings, and high net-price-to-earnings ratio creates severe financial risk. Low-income students should consider other options seriously.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $18,236 (48001-75000 bracket) to $20,905 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. Four-year costs of $73,000-$84,000 against $29,400 median earnings and a 27.3-year payback represent poor financial return for students outside the nursing program.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,246 per year -- about $105,000 total. Against these earnings and completion metrics, the full-pay case at Wilson cannot be justified on financial grounds except for students specifically targeting nursing, where the outcomes are more defensible despite the debt level.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Wilson College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $73,921 | C |
| Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians | $41,954 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (46 graduates) is Wilson's one financially defensible program: $73,257 year-one, $73,921 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.561, median debt $41,066). Year-one earnings are solid for Pennsylvania nursing. The extraordinarily high median debt of $41,066 is the concern -- it is $14,000 above the national nursing program median and produces a debt service burden that depresses the ROI grade to C. Students pursuing nursing at Wilson should compare debt levels against nursing programs at community colleges and Pennsylvania state universities before committing.
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies (35 graduates) earns $35,554 year-one and $41,954 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.803, median debt $28,562). Year-one earnings of $35,554 for vet tech roles are above entry-level but below what is needed for comfortable debt service on $28,562 in loans. The D grade reflects this mismatch. Vet tech nationally is a field where earnings do not scale dramatically, and the four-year figure of $41,954 confirms limited upside.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-610 |
| Enrollment | 865 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,205 |
At 92.1%, Wilson accepts nearly all applicants. The practical admission question is not selectivity but fit and financial planning. Given the 48.2% completion rate, students should consider whether Wilson's academic environment and program offerings align with their specific goals before committing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Wilson's Scorecard peers include Albright College and Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Among small Pennsylvania privates, Wilson's 21 ROI score reflects the intersection of poor completion, low earnings, and modest-to-high net price. Students considering Wilson for nursing should compare directly against Penn State nursing, Drexel's nursing programs, and Pennsylvania's community college-to-university nursing transfer pipelines, which typically deliver better debt-to-earnings ratios at lower total cost.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson College (this school) | 21 | $21,741 | $43,326 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary | 25 | $4,543 | $17,360 |
| Laguna College of Art and Design | 22 | $42,505 | $47,867 |
| Columbia International University | 21 | $26,036 | $38,951 |
Who Thrives Here
Wilson admits 92.1% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 450-570 Math and 480-610 Reading (ACT not reported). Enrollment is 865. The 23.5% Pell grant rate reflects moderate financial need. Wilson's institutional identity includes a long history as a women's college and a current focus on equestrian and veterinary programs alongside nursing. The 48.2% completion rate is alarming -- fewer than half of enrolled students earn a degree. Students should assess the academic and financial support infrastructure carefully before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Wilson College. With a net cost of $21,741 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,326 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,328 against $43,326 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.