22

Laguna College of Art and Design

Laguna Beach, California · Private Nonprofit · 94.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value

Laguna College of Art and Design earns a Poor Value ROI score of 22 - among the weakest in our database, reflecting the fundamental mismatch between high-priced specialty art education and the bachelor's-level earnings the creative job market actually pays. Tuition lists at $37,500 but net price climbs higher to $42,505 - meaning aid is minimal and fees plus living costs (Laguna Beach is expensive) add to the bill. Four-year cost is a staggering $170,020. Median earnings six years out are just $32,200, climbing to $47,867 by year ten. Payback period stretches to 24.1 years, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.839 is among the worst recorded. Median debt of $27,000 against $32,200 earnings produces real, lasting financial strain. Completion rate of 51.7% is mediocre; repayment rate of 68% indicates roughly a third of borrowers struggle. The program-level data is brutal: graphic communications graduates earn $17,941 in year one with $27,000 debt (1.505 ratio, F grade), and fine arts graduates earn just $8,482 with $27,625 debt (3.257 ratio, F). As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, LCAD is a clear example of the art-school value problem: passionate students taking on serious debt for careers that often don't pay back.

Payback Period
24.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$42,505
$170,020 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,867
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.84
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Laguna College of Art and Design

22
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.08x)
Payback Period
22(24.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
12(0.84)
Completion Rate
42(52%)
Repayment Rate
35(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,500/yr
Average net price$42,505/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$170,020
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,867
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,200
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period24.1 years
6-year graduation rate51.7%
Undergraduate enrollment746

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Laguna College of Art and Design is $37,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $42,505/year, or roughly $170,020 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $37,203/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $46,889/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,867 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$37,203
$30,001 - $48,000$38,156
$48,001 - $75,000$40,258
$75,001 - $110,000$44,233
$110,001+$46,889

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $37,203 - essentially full tuition with minimal aid. Four-year cost approaches $149,000 against $32,200 six-year median earnings. The math is unworkable for Pell-eligible students; this is a strong financial warning. LCAD does not appear to offer meaningful need-based aid relative to other private colleges.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $40,258 - actually higher than the lowest bracket, indicating the school's modest aid is not concentrated on the lowest-income families. Four-year cost over $161,000. The brackets are roughly progressive but the absolute prices make the math impossible regardless of tier.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $46,889 - the full sticker plus fees with no aid. Four-year cost approaches $188,000. Even for full-pay families who can afford this, the program-level earnings ($27,815 four-year median for fine arts) make it among the worst dollar-for-dollar investments available. Treat as a luxury consumption purchase, not an investment.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Laguna College of Art and Design with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Design and Applied Arts$68,934D
Graphic Communications$38,850F
Fine and Studio Arts$27,815F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Design and Applied Arts

Design is LCAD's largest program with 94 graduates annually. First-year earnings of $27,785 against $27,000 debt produces a 0.972 ratio and D ROI grade. Earnings do recover to $68,934 by year four, suggesting graduates who establish themselves in design careers can earn well - but the path is long and uncertain. Many entry-level design jobs require unpaid internships or freelance hustle that depresses year-one wages.

Graphic Communications

Graphic Communications graduates 26 students annually with first-year earnings of just $17,941 against $27,000 debt - a punishing 1.505 ratio and F ROI grade. Earnings climb to $38,850 by year four but never reach a level that justifies the LCAD price tag. Graphic design is widely available at community colleges and state universities at a fraction of the cost; the LCAD premium does not appear to produce premium career outcomes.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine Arts produces the worst ROI in the LCAD lineup and one of the worst in our entire database: 12 graduates with first-year earnings of $8,482 against $27,625 debt yields a 3.257 ratio and F ROI grade. Earnings climb only to $27,815 by year four. Fine arts graduates traditionally earn very little immediately and often supplement through teaching, freelance, or unrelated work. The financial case at LCAD prices is simply not defensible. This is fundamentally a passion pursuit, not an investment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,200
-$2,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,867
+$12,867 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,867
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.8%52.0%
3-year repayment68.0%62.0%
5-year repayment67.5%68.0%
7-year repayment74.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.3%
Enrollment746
Pell Grant recipients29.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,099

LCAD admits 94.3% of applicants - effectively open admission for portfolio-qualified students. SAT and ACT data are not reported, which is standard at art-and-design colleges where admission decisions hinge on portfolio review rather than standardized scores. The 51.7% completion rate is consistent with non-selective admission combined with rigorous studio programs that not every enrolled student can sustain.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

LCAD's peers include Art Center College of Design (the dominant West Coast art school, which produces meaningfully better outcomes due to its industrial-design and entertainment-industry placement), Azusa Pacific University, Columbia International University, Davis and Elkins College, and Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary. The peer set is itself idiosyncratic. Within the design-school category, LCAD's 22 score is below Art Center but typical for tuition-driven small art colleges - the genre struggles with ROI almost universally.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Laguna College of Art and Design (this school)
22
$42,505$47,867
Savannah College of Art and Design
26
$49,430$45,954
Cleveland Institute of Art
23
$29,208$42,509
Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design
22
$26,541$41,174
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
19
$29,926$40,873
Columbus College of Art & Design
19
$29,439$40,664

Who Thrives Here

LCAD fits artistically committed students with a clear specialty (game art, illustration, animation, fine art) and ideally external financial support that limits borrowing. Enrollment of 746 is tiny. Pell rate of 29.9% is moderate. The data is devastating across all programs: design (D grade), graphic communications (F), fine arts (F). Students drawn here should consider this a passion investment, not a financial one, and minimize borrowing aggressively. Community college transfer pathways or CSU art programs at far lower cost are more economically defensible alternatives.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Laguna College of Art and Design. With a net cost of $42,505 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,867 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $47,867 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.