19

Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Minneapolis, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 48.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value

Minneapolis College of Art and Design (MCAD) scores 19 (Poor Value) on CampusROI -- the second-lowest score in this batch. A 44.2-year payback period, $32,700 median 6-year earnings, 51.2% completion rate, and median debt of $27,000 produce a financial profile that is difficult to defend on conventional earnings metrics. Net price of $29,926 is high relative to a $45,484 sticker and to the earnings outcomes. All four programs with Scorecard data carry F-grade ROI scores. Fine and Studio Arts (21 graduates, $14,829 year-one, $32,667 year-four, F grade, debt-to-earnings 2.04) is the most extreme -- graduates owe more than two years of median earnings in debt the moment they complete. Design and Applied Arts (58 graduates, $23,687 year-one, F grade), Graphic Communications (24 graduates, $24,427 year-one, F grade), and Film/Video ($26,156 year-one, F grade) round out the program set. The 51.2% completion rate means roughly half of students do not finish. MCAD's relevance in the creative economy rests on network, portfolio development, and community access in Minneapolis's design and arts ecosystem -- none of which the Scorecard captures.

Payback Period
44.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,926
$119,704 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,873
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.83
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Minneapolis College of Art and Design

19
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
11(0.05x)
Payback Period
13(44.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
12(0.83)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
38(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$45,484/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$45,484/yr
Average net price$29,926/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$119,704
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,873
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,700
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period44.2 years
6-year graduation rate51.2%
Undergraduate enrollment705

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Minneapolis College of Art and Design is $45,484/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,926/year, or roughly $119,704 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,662/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,345/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,873 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.83 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,662
$30,001 - $48,000$23,905
$48,001 - $75,000$26,550
$75,001 - $110,000$33,038
$110,001+$34,345

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $23,662 per year at MCAD -- $94,648 over four years. Given the 51.2% completion rate and F-grade program outcomes, low-income students face the highest financial risk at this institution. The 42.1% Pell rate means many students are from exactly this background. Low-income students who do not finish will carry significant debt with no degree. Students in this bracket should strongly consider whether Minnesota's public art and design programs (e.g., University of Minnesota) offer similar creative formation at substantially lower cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $26,550 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $33,038. Middle-income families face $106,000-$132,000 in total four-year cost against $32,700 median 6-year earnings. The financial math does not improve at higher income levels -- higher price against the same earnings profile means the payback period extends further. Middle-income families should model specific program salaries and realistic career trajectories before committing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $34,345 per year -- approximately $137,000 over four years. At $32,700 median 6-year earnings, a 44.2-year payback is the financial baseline. Full-pay at MCAD is a purely values-driven decision for families who can absorb the cost without financial distress. Students who achieve commercial success in design, film, or fine arts will generate returns not visible in the Scorecard data.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Minneapolis College of Art and Design with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Design and Applied Arts$39,467F
Graphic Communications$43,745F
Fine and Studio Arts$32,667F
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$26,156F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts is MCAD's largest program at 58 graduates: $23,687 year-one and $39,467 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.14 (ROI grade F). Year-one earnings below $24,000 against $27,000 in debt means graduates are immediately in a negative-equity position relative to annual earnings. The four-year growth to $39,467 is meaningful but still places graduates in a debt-to-earnings ratio above 0.68. Minneapolis's design sector and proximity to agencies and Fortune 500 companies with internal creative teams provides career pathways, but initial compensation is low.

Graphic Communications

Graphic Communications (24 graduates) earns $24,427 year-one and $43,745 year-four with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.105 (ROI grade F). The four-year growth to $43,745 is the strongest trajectory in the MCAD program set and suggests meaningful career development in commercial design and brand work. The F-grade ROI reflects the debt burden, not the absence of career potential -- graphic communications graduates access real employment, but starting salaries are low relative to borrowing.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts (21 graduates) earns $14,829 year-one and $32,667 year-four with median debt of $30,250 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 2.040 (ROI grade F). A ratio above 2.0 means graduates owe more than two full years of earnings in debt -- the most extreme figure in this dataset. Fine arts careers are characterized by high variability: some graduates achieve commercial and gallery success; many combine studio practice with teaching, freelance, or non-arts employment. The Scorecard earnings figure captures the median, which at MCAD is deeply adverse on a debt-adjusted basis.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Film/Video (9 graduates) earns $26,156 year-one with median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.032 (ROI grade F). No four-year data is available for this program at MCAD. Year-one earnings just above debt means graduates begin repayment with minimal income buffer. Film and media graduates face a fragmented employment landscape spanning commercial production, digital content, and traditional media -- with starting incomes that rarely cover high institutional debt loads.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,700
-$2,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,873
+$5,873 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,873
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.7%52.0%
3-year repayment69.5%62.0%
5-year repayment77.9%68.0%
7-year repayment79.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate48.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-710
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-29
Enrollment705
Pell Grant recipients42.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,513

At 48.5% admission, MCAD is moderately selective among art schools. SAT 530-630 Math and 600-710 Reading indicate that verbal and creative aptitude is valued over quantitative preparation. The admission process likely weighs portfolio quality alongside academic metrics. Students considering MCAD should research specific industry salary benchmarks for the Minneapolis design and creative market and model realistic debt repayment scenarios before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MCAD's Scorecard peer schools include Augsburg University, Bethany Lutheran College, St. Andrews University, Drury University, and Cambridge College -- none of which are art schools. The appropriate peer comparison is other specialized art and design institutions: Rhode Island School of Design, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Pratt Institute, and Art Center College of Design. MCAD's ROI score of 19 is in the range typical for art-only conservatories. The 51.2% completion rate is below most named art school peers. MCAD's Minneapolis location is a genuine asset -- the Twin Cities design community is robust -- but the financial structure is challenging for most students at the net price charged.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Minneapolis College of Art and Design (this school)
19
$29,926$40,873
Columbus College of Art & Design
19
$29,439$40,664
Kansas City Art Institute
18
$27,650$37,032
Moore College of Art and Design
18
$43,086$37,839
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
18
$30,083$33,301
Maine College of Art & Design
17
$38,338$40,778

Who Thrives Here

MCAD admits 48.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 530-630 Math and 600-710 Reading; ACT 21-29. Enrollment is 705 -- a small, studio-intensive environment. Pell rate of 42.1% indicates that a large share of students come from low- and moderate-income backgrounds, making the debt-to-earnings profile particularly concerning for the typical student. MCAD is appropriate for students with a clear, committed professional trajectory in commercial art, design, motion graphics, or fine arts who have researched realistic career income expectations and have a plan to manage debt. It is not appropriate for students who are exploring creative interests without a professional commitment or for students who expect conventional earnings trajectories.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Minneapolis College of Art and Design. With a net cost of $29,926 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,873 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 44.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $40,873 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.