17

Maine College of Art & Design

Portland, Maine · Private Nonprofit · 76.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value

Maine College of Art & Design earns an ROI score of 17, near the bottom of the Poor Value tier and one of the weakest profiles in this batch. Sticker tuition is $42,942 with average net price of $38,338, totaling a punishing $153,352 over four years. Median 10-year earnings are just $40,778 and the payback period is 50.8 years, an extreme figure that effectively means the median graduate never recoups educational cost on earnings alone. The 1.125 debt-to-earnings ratio (subscore 3) means students owe more than 112% of annual earnings, and median debt of $27,000 is heavy against earnings of just $24,000 at the six-year mark. Completion sits at 51.6%. The school's mission, training fine and studio artists, has clear cultural value, but the financial model is brutal for federal-loan-funded students. This profile is typical for art schools nationwide where program quality and earnings outcomes are not aligned, but the absolute numbers here are particularly concerning.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$38,338
$153,352 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,778
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.13
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Maine College of Art & Design

17
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
10(0.04x)
Payback Period
12(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
3(1.13)
Completion Rate
42(52%)
Repayment Rate
43(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$42,942/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$42,942/yr
Average net price$38,338/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$153,352
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,778
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$24,000
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate51.5%
Undergraduate enrollment415

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Maine College of Art & Design is $42,942/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,338/year, or roughly $153,352 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $31,589/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,001/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,778 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.13 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$31,589
$30,001 - $48,000$33,075
$48,001 - $75,000$35,283
$75,001 - $110,000$40,992
$110,001+$42,001

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $31,589 per year, $126,400 over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $40,778 and median debt of $27,000, low-income students at the published net price face a financial picture that simply does not pencil out under standard repayment assumptions.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $35,283 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $40,992. Four-year cost runs $141,100 to $164,000, well above the published institutional total. Combined with the 50.8-year payback, middle-income families at or near sticker face the worst risk-reward ratio in this batch.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $42,001 per year, $168,000 across four years, essentially full sticker. The 1.125 debt-to-earnings ratio for typical borrowers (most full-pay students borrow less) and weak earnings outcomes make this a consumption decision rather than a financial investment, families should treat the price as paying for an art-school experience, not a return on capital.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Maine College of Art & Design with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Design and Applied Arts$39,443D
Fine and Studio Arts$34,720F
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$41,600-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts is the largest program with 33 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $29,001 grow to $39,443 by year four, modest growth that does not keep pace with $27,000 in median debt. The 0.931 debt-to-earnings ratio means graduates owe roughly 93% of annual earnings, a brutal financial position. Design students seeking commercial work can find better-paid pathways through public university design programs at much lower cost.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts earns an F ROI grade with 22 graduates. First-year earnings of $24,555 and four-year earnings of $34,720 against $27,000 in median debt produce a 1.1 debt-to-earnings ratio. Fine arts careers nationally produce weak wage outcomes regardless of training source, but the high debt load specifically driven by Maine College of Art's price tag makes federal-loan-funded enrollment difficult to defend.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$24,000
-$11,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,778
+$5,778 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,778
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.0%52.0%
3-year repayment71.1%62.0%
5-year repayment77.7%68.0%
7-year repayment79.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate76.1%
Enrollment415
Pell Grant recipients28.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,529

Maine College of Art & Design admits 76.1% of applicants, a moderately open-admission posture. SAT and ACT mid-50% bands are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with art school admissions that rely heavily on portfolio review rather than standardized tests. Prospective applicants should expect portfolio-driven evaluation as the primary gate. The 51.6% completion rate suggests roughly half of admits do not finish, a meaningful risk at the price point.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The peer set is unusually mixed: College of the Atlantic and Bates College are both Maine privates but with very different profiles (Bates is a top-tier liberal arts college with much stronger ROI). Caribbean University-Ponce, Mission University, and Southwestern Christian University round out the set with religious or regional missions. Within this set, Maine College of Art & Design's $40,778 ten-year earnings are weakest among the secular institutions. Comparing to other U.S. art schools (RISD, MICA, SAIF) would be more illuminating but those are not in the algorithmic peer set.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Maine College of Art & Design (this school)
17
$38,338$40,778
Columbus College of Art & Design
19
$29,439$40,664
Kansas City Art Institute
18
$27,650$37,032
Moore College of Art and Design
18
$43,086$37,839
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
18
$30,083$33,301
Northwest College of Art & Design
17
$16,418$31,167

Who Thrives Here

With just 415 students and a 28.6% Pell rate, Maine College of Art & Design is a small art-focused private in Portland. The school fits committed art and design students who have evaluated the financial reality of art careers and are choosing the school for program fit and mentorship rather than ROI. For most students, the math does not work, the 50.8-year payback flag is the dominant signal. Students should weigh the school against in-state UMass and CCSNH options with art programs, or against larger art schools with stronger placement networks.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Maine College of Art & Design. With a net cost of $38,338 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,778 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $40,778 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.