17

Northwest College of Art & Design

Tacoma, Washington · Private For-Profit · 66.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value

Northwest College of Art & Design earns a Poor Value ROI score of 17 - one of the lowest in our database, and the headline number is the 999-year payback flag: earnings never recoup the educational investment under standard assumptions. Tuition is $18,100 with net price of $16,418 and four-year cost of $65,672. The cost is moderate for a private; the problem is the outcomes. Median earnings six years out are $32,400 - and counterintuitively, ten-year earnings are lower at $31,167, indicating either survey noise on a small cohort or genuine wage stagnation. Median debt of $30,750 is high relative to those earnings (debt-to-earnings ratio 0.949). The earnings premium subscore of 3 reflects raw earnings that are actually negative versus a high-school baseline. Completion rate of 57.7% is mediocre. Repayment data is imputed because the sample is too small to publish reliably. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, NCAD shows the for-profit art school problem in its starkest form: students borrow meaningful sums for credentials that don't produce meaningful career earnings.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,418
$65,672 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$31,167
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.95
$30,750 median debt vs first-year salary

Northwest College of Art & Design

17
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
3(-0.06x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
6(0.95)
Completion Rate
56(58%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$18,100/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,100/yr
Average net price$16,418/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$65,672
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$31,167
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,400
Median debt at graduation$30,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$326
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate57.7%
Undergraduate enrollment139

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northwest College of Art & Design is $18,100/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,418/year, or roughly $65,672 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,977/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,101/year.

The median graduate leaves with $30,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $326 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,167 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.95 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,977
$30,001 - $48,000$11,857
$48,001 - $75,000$17,146
$75,001 - $110,000$24,031
$110,001+$29,101

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $12,977 - meaningfully discounted but still substantial relative to the program's earnings ceiling. Four-year cost over $51,000 against $32,400 median earnings. For Pell-eligible students this is a clear financial risk; treat the credential as a pure passion investment if pursued at all.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001-$48,000) actually get the best price at $11,857 - lower than the bottom bracket. The brackets show an inversion across the lowest tiers. Four-year cost around $47,000. Even at this price the math does not work given the $30,750 median debt and depressed earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $29,101 - the highest bracket, consistent with a partial-progressive aid pattern. Four-year cost approaches $116,000. For full-pay families the financial case is indefensible; community college art programs or self-directed portfolio building produces comparable career outcomes for far less.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Northwest College of Art & Design with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Design and Applied Arts$35,885F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Design and Applied Arts

NCAD's sole reported program graduates 17 students annually with first-year earnings of $27,694 and four-year earnings of $35,885. Median debt of $30,750 produces a punishing 1.11 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. The earnings ceiling is fundamentally constrained by the regional design labor market: Tacoma's design economy is small, and Seattle-area employers tend to recruit from the University of Washington, Cornish, or out-of-state programs. NCAD graduates face an uphill battle to place into earnings levels that justify the debt. This is fundamentally a passion-driven enrollment, not an economic investment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,400
-$2,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$31,167
-$3,833 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$3,833
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment66.7%68.0%
7-year repayment60.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate66.0%
Enrollment139
Pell Grant recipients50.7%

NCAD admits 66.0% of applicants - moderately selective, likely portfolio-driven. SAT and ACT data are not reported, standard for portfolio-admission art schools. The tiny enrollment of 139 means individual cohort outcomes drive the statistics, so year-to-year variation will be high. Prospective students should view the data as directional rather than precise.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

NCAD's peers include DigiPen Institute of Technology (a Washington-state video game design school with much stronger outcomes due to its industry-targeted curriculum), DeVry University-Florida, Wade College, and two South University campuses. Within this for-profit peer set, NCAD's 17 score is on the weaker end - DigiPen typically scores 60+ on the strength of game industry placement. The peer comparison underscores that even within career-school category, design-focused for-profits without strong industry pipelines struggle to produce ROI.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northwest College of Art & Design (this school)
17
$16,418$31,167
Columbus College of Art & Design
19
$29,439$40,664
Kansas City Art Institute
18
$27,650$37,032
Moore College of Art and Design
18
$43,086$37,839
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
18
$30,083$33,301
Maine College of Art & Design
17
$38,338$40,778

Who Thrives Here

NCAD fits artistically committed students drawn specifically to its Tacoma-area community art-school environment and willing to fund the education with minimal borrowing. Enrollment of 139 is among the smallest in our database. Pell rate of 50.7% is high, indicating a working-class student body taking on real risk. The sole reported program (Design and Applied Arts) produces an F ROI grade with debt exceeding annual earnings. Students seriously committed to design careers should compare aggressively against CC programs and state-school graphic design departments at a fraction of the cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Northwest College of Art & Design. With a net cost of $16,418 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,167 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $30,750 against $31,167 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.99 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.