55

Mercer University

Macon, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 68.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value

Mercer University, a respected private research university in Macon, Georgia with a medical school and engineering program, scores 55 out of 100 -- a Below Average Value rating that masks meaningful program-level variance. Mercer's strongest signal is completion: 70% finish in six years, very strong for a private of this size. Median earnings six years after entry are $40,400, climbing to $58,354 at year ten. Median debt is $24,199 against a 0.599 debt-to-earnings ratio. Payback period is 10.1 years. Sticker tuition is $42,312; net price drops to $23,847 (institutional aid does meaningful work). Four-year total cost is $95,388. The 0.245 earnings premium is solid. The repayment-rate sub-score of 14 (just 57% reducing principal) is the weakest signal -- a real concern. Program-level data shows real strength in engineering, nursing, accounting, and CIS (all B grade or above), but several majors show alarmingly high debt loads ($40K-$54K) for liberal-arts and social-science tracks that produce middling earnings. The aggregate picture: a strong private with great programs for STEM/health-focused students and a debt risk in the long-tail majors.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,847
$95,388 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,354
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$24,199 median debt vs first-year salary

Mercer University

55
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.24x)
Payback Period
61(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
51(0.60)
Completion Rate
78(70%)
Repayment Rate
14(57%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$42,312/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$42,312/yr
Average net price$23,847/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$95,388
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,354
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,400
Median debt at graduation$24,199
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate69.6%
Undergraduate enrollment4,500

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mercer University is $42,312/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,847/year, or roughly $95,388 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,817/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,770/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,199 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,354 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,817
$30,001 - $48,000$21,484
$48,001 - $75,000$22,533
$75,001 - $110,000$25,184
$110,001+$26,770

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,817 net annually -- meaningful institutional aid against the $42,312 sticker. Pell + HOPE Scholarship (for Georgia residents) help further. Four-year exposure of about $79,000 against $40,400 median earnings is workable in the strong programs and tight elsewhere. Low-income Georgia students with HOPE eligibility get a meaningful price reduction.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $22,533, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $25,184. Four-year cost runs $90,000-$101,000 across mid brackets. Middle-income families pay close to schoolwide average. For students in Mercer's strong STEM/health programs, this price point is defensible; for liberal-arts tracks with the high-debt profiles seen on file, it is harder to justify.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $26,770 net per year -- four-year cost of about $107,000. Institutional aid still provides meaningful discount from sticker. At this tier Mercer competes with Georgia Tech, UGA, and out-of-state privates with merit aid; for academically strong students who can earn merit aid elsewhere, the comparison may not favor Mercer.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Mercer University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$85,030B
Engineering, General$88,413B
Psychology$51,723D
Public Health$60,401D
Biology$59,570F
Teacher Education$51,513F
Marketing$71,629C
Romance Languages$58,127D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,835-
Accounting$75,529B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Mercer's largest reporting program at 191 graduates: $76,787 first-year earnings, $85,030 by year four, $29,161 median debt, and a 0.38 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. Strong placement into Atlanta, Macon, and Savannah hospital systems drives outcomes. For ROI-focused students this is one of the clearest reasons to choose Mercer.

Engineering, General

Engineering produces 138 graduates with $72,403 first-year earnings rising to $88,413 by year four, $26,000 median debt, and a 0.359 ratio for a B grade. Mercer's School of Engineering has strong placement into Georgia's aerospace, defense, and energy employers. The combination of strong earnings, moderate debt, and meaningful cohort size makes this Mercer's premier ROI program.

Accounting

Accounting produces 36 graduates with $75,529 median earnings four years out, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.357 ratio earning a B grade. CPA-track placement into Atlanta accounting firms drives the outcomes. First-year earnings are not reported but the year-four figure is strong. A solid ROI choice for business-focused students at Mercer.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education produces 59 graduates -- a meaningful cohort -- with $39,715 first-year earnings, $51,513 by year four, but $47,750 median debt and a 1.202 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an F grade. The debt level is alarming for a teaching program. Students entering this track at Mercer should aggressively pursue scholarships, plan for PSLF eligibility from day one, and seriously evaluate whether a less expensive in-state public would deliver the same teaching credential.

Psychology

Psychology produces 80 graduates with $27,785 first-year earnings, $51,723 by year four, $27,000 median debt, and a 0.972 ratio earning a D grade. The first-year earnings figure is concerning. Same structural ROI problem as at most schools -- bachelor's-only psychology pays poorly. Students entering this major need a clear graduate-school plan.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,400
+$5,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,354
+$23,354 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,354
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.5%52.0%
3-year repayment56.7%62.0%
5-year repayment54.3%68.0%
7-year repayment63.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
69.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate68.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment4,500
Pell Grant recipients35.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,556

Admission rate is 68.89%. SAT mid-50% bands sit at 570-670 Math and 590-680 Reading; ACT composite spans 25-31. These are clearly above national medians and reflect Mercer's status as an academically selective private. Stronger-credentialed applicants drive the 70% completion rate. Mercer is meaningfully more selective than most regional privates and the academic-prep distribution justifies the price tag for capable students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Mercer's peer set includes Agnes Scott College, Clark Atlanta University, Park University, Ithaca College, and Cedarville University. Agnes Scott (an Atlanta women's liberal-arts) is similarly selective; Clark Atlanta is a major HBCU; Ithaca runs a stronger ROI on the strength of its communications and music programs. Cedarville is a Christian private. Park is a smaller mission-driven private. Mercer's true peers are not in this list -- it is closer to Furman, Wofford, or Stetson on academic profile. Within this list Mercer sits middle-pack on ROI, ahead of Park and Cedarville, behind Ithaca.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mercer University (this school)
55
$23,847$58,354
Ithaca College
62
$33,926$63,548
Cedarville University
61
$24,468$55,443
Park University
50
$21,032$56,309
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712

Who Thrives Here

Mercer fits academically prepared Georgia and Southeast students seeking a small private research university with strong engineering, health-science, and pre-med pipelines. Pell rate is 35.43% -- meaningful working-class enrollment of 4,500. The student profile that captures the strongest ROI: someone who arrives with solid academic prep, commits early to engineering, nursing, accounting, or CIS, and benefits from Mercer's research opportunities and Macon-Atlanta employer networks. Students drawn primarily by the liberal-arts mission should weight the debt data carefully -- several non-STEM programs show concerning debt loads.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Mercer University is mixed. At $23,847 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,354 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 69.6% graduation rate. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $24,199 against $58,354 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.