Ithaca College
Ithaca, New York · Private Nonprofit · 69.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Ithaca College scores 62 (Fair Value) -- a borderline result for a private liberal arts institution in upstate New York charging $53,540 in tuition and $33,926 average net price. Median 6-year earnings of $41,200 and a 9.7-year payback period against $135,704 total four-year cost describe a school where the financial case is weak for most of its program mix. The 76.2% completion rate is a genuine strength. The earnings premium score of 44 is the weakest sub-score -- Ithaca's graduates do not earn at a level that justifies the private school premium. The school is anchored by a strong communications and media identity, but those programs -- including radio, TV, film, and music -- produce some of the worst ROI outcomes on campus.
Ithaca College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $53,540/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $53,540/yr |
| Average net price | $33,926/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $135,704 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,548 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 76.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,242 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ithaca College is $53,540/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,926/year, or roughly $135,704 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,901/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $38,785/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,548 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,901 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $23,335 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,832 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,846 |
| $110,001+ | $38,785 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $21,901 per year at Ithaca College -- $87,604 over four years. Against $41,200 median 6-year earnings and a 9.7-year payback, this is a challenging financial commitment for Pell-eligible students. The school's low 19.1% Pell rate suggests limited institutional commitment to low-income access relative to comparably priced institutions. Low-income students admitted to Ithaca should compare the aid package carefully against SUNY schools and Cortland, which deliver comparable or better outcomes at a fraction of the cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $28,832 per year ($115,328 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $31,846 per year ($127,384 over four years). These are substantial financial commitments against $41,200 median earnings and a 9.7-year payback. Middle-income families paying $115-127k for an Ithaca degree need a clear program-level or career rationale. Communications, business, and CS may justify the investment; performing arts and film do not on financial grounds.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $38,785 per year -- $155,140 over four years. At this price point, Ithaca competes against Fordham, Quinnipiac, and comparable mid-tier private schools with similar or stronger outcomes. The financial case for Ithaca specifically is strongest for students targeting the Park School communications network or business. For all other programs, the price-to-earnings ratio is weak at this income level.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Ithaca College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $75,810 | C+ |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $58,804 | D |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $76,766 | F |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $68,029 | C |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $44,829 | F |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $58,902 | C+ |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $46,563 | F |
| Music | $51,338 | F |
| Psychology | $53,057 | D |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $76,318 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting (17 graduates) reaches $102,626 at year four with an A-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.244 and $25,000 median debt -- Ithaca's strongest ROI outcome. No year-one data is available. The small volume limits statistical confidence, but the 4-year figure aligns with Big Four or regional CPA progression. Accounting at Ithaca's Business School is the clearest financial case in the program mix.
Computer Science
Computer Science (7 graduates) earns $70,239 at year one and $98,373 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.299 and $21,000 median debt. Very small graduate volume makes this figure unreliable as a population estimate, but it is consistent with the regional tech market. The low debt load is notable. Ithaca CS graduates likely benefit from proximity to Cornell's Ithaca network, though they are not Cornell graduates and the signal is not equivalent.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (135 graduates) earns $46,306 at year one and $75,810 at year four, with a C+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.54 and $25,000 median debt. Against $33,926 net price, the payback is long. The 4-year trajectory to $75,810 reflects a career arc into mid-level management and professional services roles. Business is Ithaca's highest-volume program with reasonable earnings, but the C+ grade at a $53,540 sticker price describes a school where business ROI is adequate but not strong.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video is Ithaca's highest-volume poor-ROI program at 112 graduates: $23,782 at year one and $44,829 at year four, with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.051 and $25,000 median debt. Graduates owe more than their annual salary in debt for their first several years. The film industry is geographically concentrated in LA and NYC and entry-level positions are highly competitive. Ithaca Park School film graduates have a real alumni network in the industry, but the Scorecard data confirms that this advantage does not translate to financial security in the early career years for most graduates.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Theatre (55 graduates) earns $18,243 at year one -- the lowest on campus -- with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.425 and $26,000 median debt. Graduates owe 142% of their annual earnings in student debt. Theatre is one of the consistently worst ROI programs at any institution that offers it, and Ithaca's high tuition makes the outcome worse than comparable programs at public universities. Students pursuing performance careers at Ithaca's price point face an objectively difficult financial path.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 89.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 69.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 630-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-30 |
| Enrollment | 4,242 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,844 |
Ithaca's 69% admission rate places it in the broadly accessible tier of private colleges. SAT 600-680 Math and 630-710 Reading describe a modestly selective incoming class. ACT 27-30 is comparable. Ithaca is not a credential-differentiating school in most labor markets -- the Park School communications reputation is the specific brand asset, and it accrues primarily to graduates entering broadcast media, PR, or film production networks.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Ithaca's peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Cedarville University, Mercer University, and Indiana Wesleyan University-National and Global. Among those with visible ROI data, Ithaca (62) sits near the lower end of the mid-tier private college peer group. Adelphi University, also in New York, operates at a lower net price with similar aggregate outcomes. Cedarville University and Indiana Wesleyan serve faith-affiliated students at different price points. Ithaca's 76.2% completion rate compares favorably to most peers. Its core competitive disadvantage is the combination of high net price ($33,926) and low median earnings ($41,200) relative to peers who either charge less or deliver higher earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ithaca College (this school) | 62 | $33,926 | $63,548 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Cedarville University | 61 | $24,468 | $55,443 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global | 61 | $16,898 | $59,986 |
| Mercer University | 55 | $23,847 | $58,354 |
Who Thrives Here
Ithaca admits 69% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 600-680 Math and 630-710 Reading, ACT 27-30. Enrollment is 4,242, mid-size for a private school. The 19.1% Pell grant rate is low, suggesting a predominantly middle- and upper-income student body that can absorb the high sticker price. Ithaca's Roy H. Park School of Communications has a strong industry reputation in broadcast, film, and journalism -- graduates from those programs may benefit from Ithaca's specific alumni network in media. However, the earnings data for communications, radio/TV, film, and music programs are uniformly poor by the Scorecard metrics. Students who are not specifically targeting Ithaca's communications or performing arts identity should carefully examine the ROI case against nearby public alternatives.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Ithaca College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $33,926 per year leads to $135,704 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,548 a decade out. The payback period of 9.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 76.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.
Median debt of $24,000 against $63,548 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.