McNeese State University
Lake Charles, Louisiana · Public · 78.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
McNeese State University in Lake Charles, Louisiana, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 42/100. The composite is dragged by a 47% completion rate and a 16.6-year payback period, even though the school's headline cost is genuinely affordable. In-state tuition is just $8,489 - one of the lowest in the dataset - and the average net price of $12,493 reflects room/board layered on. Four-year total cost is roughly $49,972. Median earnings six years after entry are $36,600, climbing to $46,453 by year ten, with median federal debt of $23,000 generating about $244 in monthly payments and a 0.628 debt-to-earnings ratio. McNeese's Nursing and Engineering programs are exceptional (B+/B ROI, $75K-$77K first-year earnings) and reflect strong placement into the Lake Charles petrochemical and healthcare corridor. The school's challenge is its large liberal arts and social sciences cohorts where Louisiana wages remain modest.
The data raises concerns about McNeese State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
McNeese State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,489/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $9,989/yr |
| Average net price | $12,493/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $49,972 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,453 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,005 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at McNeese State University is $8,489/year ($9,989/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,493/year, or roughly $49,972 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,482/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,250/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,453 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,482 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,067 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,640 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,190 |
| $110,001+ | $18,250 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,482 net per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $11,067. Pell and Louisiana TOPS aid help, and four-year out-of-pocket of $42K-$44K is exceptional value for in-state residents.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $11,640 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $16,190. The mid-tier ramp is reasonable. Four-year cost of $47K-$65K is competitive with most public alternatives in Louisiana.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $18,250 per year, $73,000 over four years. Still very affordable. For Louisiana full-pay families this is one of the most cost-effective four-year paths, especially when pursuing Engineering or Nursing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at McNeese State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,669 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $85,928 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,532 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $51,257 | C |
| Psychology | $37,416 | D |
| Agriculture, General | $43,901 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,223 | D |
| Biology | $28,276 | D |
| Accounting | $67,331 | B |
| Computer Science | $64,834 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences is McNeese's largest cohort (156 grads) and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $35,282 against $27,000 of median debt produce a 0.765 ratio. The 4-year earnings of $45,669 reflect a mix of graduates who continue to professional school and those who terminate at the bachelor's into Lake Charles area roles.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (131 grads) is McNeese's flagship: B+ ROI grade, $77,239 in first-year earnings, $85,928 by year four, $26,100 of debt for a 0.338 debt-to-earnings ratio. Lake Charles' Memorial Hospital and Christus Ochsner clinical partnerships drive direct placement. This is the strongest value proposition at the school.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (93 grads) earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $44,262 climb to $60,532 by year four with $25,466 of median debt, yielding a 0.575 ratio. The Lake Charles industrial corridor supports placement into operations and supply chain roles.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (70 grads) earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $27,193 against $19,014 of median debt - one of the lowest debt loads on this list - produce a 0.699 ratio. Four-year earnings of $51,257 suggest some graduates continue to PT/OT programs, lifting late-career figures.
Agriculture, General
Agriculture (50 grads) earns a C+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $37,887 against $19,500 of debt produce a 0.515 ratio. McNeese's land-grant agricultural pipeline serves Louisiana's rice and crawfish industries and the broader Gulf agriculture corridor.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 78.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-588 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-23 |
| Enrollment | 5,005 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,591 |
McNeese admits 78.3% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges of 450-588 math and 490-610 reading and ACT composite of 18-23 sit below national averages but are typical of Louisiana regional universities. The wider academic band correlates with the 47% completion rate. Students arriving with stronger preparation, particularly those entering Engineering or Nursing, drive the upper end of outcomes.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
McNeese's peer set is Grambling State (Louisiana HBCU), LSU-Alexandria (smaller regional public), Dalton State College in Georgia, Bowie State University in Maryland, and Indiana State University. LSU-Alexandria and Indiana State are the closest structural comparisons; both produce similar Below Average to Poor Value ROI scores driven by lower-wage state labor markets. McNeese outperforms most of these peers on Engineering and Nursing specifically thanks to the local petrochemical industry's hiring pipeline.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| McNeese State University (this school) | 42 | $12,493 | $46,453 |
| Indiana State University | 45 | $10,873 | $48,387 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| Dalton State College | 41 | $5,012 | $40,251 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
| Grambling State University | 12 | $19,809 | $41,109 |
Who Thrives Here
Pell rate of 34.6% and enrollment of 5,005 mark McNeese as a mid-size regional public serving Southwest Louisiana, East Texas, and the broader Gulf Coast. The school fits Louisiana residents seeking an affordable bachelor's with strong Nursing, Engineering, and Computer Science pipelines into the local petrochemical (Citgo, Sasol, Phillips 66), aerospace, and healthcare employers. Students declared in Engineering or Nursing capture nearly all of McNeese's ROI upside.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about McNeese State University. With a net cost of $12,493 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,453 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 47.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,000 against $46,453 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.