36

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

North Adams, Massachusetts · Public · 89.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (MCLA) is the public liberal arts college in North Adams, Massachusetts, scoring 36 out of 100 on CampusROI and sitting in the Poor Value tier. In-state tuition is $12,436 and out-of-state is $21,381, with an average net price of $16,068 and total four-year cost of about $64,272. The six-year completion rate of 55.6% is middling for a public, and median earnings climb from $30,100 at six years to $48,102 at ten years, a 20.4% earnings premium. Median debt of $23,750 produces a 0.789 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 15.6-year payback. Repayment progress is mediocre at 69-72% across timepoints. MCLA's identity is the liberal arts and humanities, and program-level outcomes reflect that: psychology, sociology, English, and interdisciplinary studies dominate enrollment, all with weak early earnings. The computer science program is a striking exception with B+ ROI grade. The school is meaningfully cheaper than New England private liberal arts colleges, but it competes for students against UMass Amherst and Boston-area state schools that have stronger labor-market signaling.

Payback Period
15.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$16,068
$64,272 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,102
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.79
$23,750 median debt vs first-year salary

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

36
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
42(0.20x)
Payback Period
36(15.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
16(0.79)
Completion Rate
51(56%)
Repayment Rate
37(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$12,436/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,381/yr
Average net price$16,068/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$64,272
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,102
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,100
Median debt at graduation$23,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$252
Estimated payback period15.6 years
6-year graduation rate55.6%
Undergraduate enrollment713

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts is $12,436/year ($21,381/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,068/year, or roughly $64,272 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,845/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,698/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $252 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,102 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,845
$30,001 - $48,000$10,762
$48,001 - $75,000$13,250
$75,001 - $110,000$15,958
$110,001+$22,698

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $9,845 per year, the lowest bracket and a meaningful discount once Pell, MASSGrant, and other state aid are stacked. Four years totals about $39,400 against $48,102 in ten-year median earnings. The math is reasonable for Pell-eligible Massachusetts students who target CS or education with PSLF eligibility.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets escalate cleanly: $10,762 ($30,001-$48,000), $13,250 ($48,001-$75,000), and $15,958 ($75,001-$110,000). The progression is consistent with genuine state-aid layering for need-eligible families. Massachusetts' state university system pricing is among the more transparent in the country.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $22,698 a year, or roughly $90,800 over four years. That jump from the $75,001-$110,000 bracket ($15,958) is the steepest single-bracket step. For full-pay families, the math only works if a student is committed to MCLA's liberal arts mission and is in CS, education, or a strong graduate-school pathway. Otherwise UMass Amherst or Boston-area UMass campuses offer better signaling.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$53,753C
Psychology$49,826D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$47,162D
Sociology$44,136C
English Language and Literature$39,955D
Education, General$39,375C
Biology$52,808-
Computer and Information Sciences$87,671B+
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$42,983F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer Science is the standout program by a wide margin, graduating just 7 students per year but with $80,332 in first-year earnings climbing to $87,671 by year four against $22,500 in median debt. The 0.28 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B+ ROI grade. The small cohort size means the figures are sensitive to individual placements, but Boston's tech market reaches into the Berkshires and absorbs MCLA CS graduates strongly. This is the highest-ROI major at MCLA by a wide margin.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 31 students with $39,369 in first-year earnings rising to $53,753 by year four against $25,750 in median debt. The 0.654 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade. The earnings figures lag what comparable Massachusetts state university business graduates earn closer to Boston; the rural location pulls down early placement opportunities.

Education, General

Education graduates 11 students with $39,375 in first-year earnings against $25,000 in median debt, producing a 0.635 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Massachusetts teacher salaries are among the strongest in the country, which makes the long-run math better than the four-year earnings figure suggests. PSLF eligibility for public school teachers further improves outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is among the largest programs with 26 graduates and $32,855 in first-year earnings rising to $49,826 by year four against $25,824 in median debt. The 0.786 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. As at most schools, bachelor's psychology requires graduate work in counseling, social work, or applied psychology to pay back. Prospective majors should plan that next step before enrolling.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Interdisciplinary Studies graduates 24 students with $35,293 in first-year earnings and $47,162 by year four against $26,000 in median debt. The 0.737 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. This is the typical liberal arts general-studies pathway and pays back at the school median rather than well above it. Students should pair it with a specific career plan or graduate-school commitment to make the spend defensible.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,100
-$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,102
+$13,102 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,102
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.8%52.0%
3-year repayment68.8%62.0%
5-year repayment69.3%68.0%
7-year repayment71.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.7%
Enrollment713
Pell Grant recipients41.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,457

MCLA admits 89.7% of applicants, putting it near open admission for the Massachusetts state university system. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data. The 89.7% admit rate paired with a 55.6% completion rate is typical for an access-oriented public, with a meaningful share of admits not finishing. Prospective students with strong academic preparation will find MCLA generous with merit aid relative to its private peers.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Bridgewater State University, Fitchburg State University, Peru State College, Wright State University-Lake Campus, and Mayville State University. Within the Massachusetts state university system, Bridgewater and Fitchburg post stronger ROI profiles than MCLA, driven by larger enrollment, more pre-professional programs, and proximity to Boston and Worcester labor markets. MCLA's remote North Adams location and liberal arts focus pull it down in this peer comparison; the rural setting and humanities emphasis are the source of both its identity and its ROI challenges.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (this school)
36
$16,068$48,102
Bridgewater State University
59
$16,383$57,466
Fitchburg State University
58
$14,262$53,874
Mayville State University
52
$11,456$47,828
Wright State University-Lake Campus
48
$11,081$49,500
Peru State College
41
$11,632$47,071

Who Thrives Here

With 713 students and a Pell Grant rate of 41.3%, MCLA serves a small, mostly Massachusetts public liberal arts population in the rural Berkshires. The right fit is a Massachusetts student drawn to the small-class liberal arts model and the regional arts scene (MASS MoCA is across town), who qualifies for substantial state and federal aid and is targeting teaching, education, or the school's surprisingly strong computer science pipeline. Out-of-state students paying $21,381 should evaluate whether the public-liberal-arts experience justifies the premium over their own state options.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts. With a net cost of $16,068 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,102 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,750 against $48,102 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.