King University
Bristol, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 99.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
King University scores 57 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, dragged down primarily by a 47.9% completion rate -- meaning fewer than 1 in 2 students who enroll actually graduates. That completion failure is the most important number here: no payback calculation is meaningful for the majority who leave without a degree. For those who do complete, median 6-year earnings land at $44,100 against a $22,750 median debt and a 9.2-year payback period. Net price averages $22,347, and sticker tuition is $36,194. The repayment rate of 66% -- only two-thirds of borrowers making progress against their debt at 7 years -- signals that debt distress is common for non-completers and low-earners alike. Nursing is the one program that rescues the institution's ROI story: 67 graduates, $68,012 year-one earnings, $83,010 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368 (grade B). Computer and Information Sciences (18 graduates) earns a B as well at $49,926 year-one. Across most other programs -- business, social work, psychology, criminal justice -- the debt load relative to earnings falls into C or D grade territory. King is a small (908 enrolled) faith-affiliated institution in Bristol, TN, with 41.6% of students receiving Pell grants, indicating a predominantly working-class student body that bears the most risk when completion rates are this low.
King University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,194/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,194/yr |
| Average net price | $22,347/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,388 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,831 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $241 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 908 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at King University is $36,194/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,347/year, or roughly $89,388 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,696/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,219/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $241 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,831 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,696 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,677 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,035 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,188 |
| $110,001+ | $27,219 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $22,696 net price per year at King -- a figure that is higher than most public alternatives in Tennessee. The 30001-48000 bracket drops to $17,677, which is the most favorable price point in the schedule. For low-income students, the combination of near-full admission, a 47.9% completion rate, and a $22,696 annual net price is a risky proposition: borrowing to attend a school where fewer than half of students graduate creates real potential for debt without a degree. Nursing students in this bracket face the best odds of a positive outcome.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,035, slightly above the lower bracket -- the aid formula is relatively flat across income bands at King, which limits the benefit of moderate family income. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $21,188. Middle-income families who can access merit aid on top of need-based aid may find King's sticker price of $36,194 meaningfully discounted, but the completion rate risk applies regardless of income level. The payback math only works for students who finish and enter nursing or tech.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $27,219 per year at King, totaling roughly $109,000 over four years. At $44,100 median 6-year earnings for graduates, the full-pay case is financially weak for most majors -- the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.516 at median debt levels means full-pay students carry even more ground to cover. High-income families with students targeting nursing specifically may find the cost defensible given nursing's year-one earnings of $68,012, but should compare King's cost and outcomes to in-state nursing programs before committing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at King University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $83,010 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,591 | C |
| Social Work | $34,380 | D |
| Psychology | $40,796 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $48,784 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $75,435 | B |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $54,530 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $58,770 | - |
| Teacher Education | $44,219 | C |
| Medical Illustration and Informatics | $67,134 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is King University's strongest program by every measure: 67 graduates, $68,012 median earnings at year one, $83,010 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368 (grade B) on $25,000 median debt. This is a genuine value pathway at King -- healthcare wages in the Bristol, TN market are competitive, and the degree is portable. Students who arrive with the intention and capacity to complete the nursing program are looking at a financially sound outcome relative to what they pay. The program's graduate count suggests meaningful throughput relative to King's overall enrollment.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences produces 18 graduates with $49,926 median year-one earnings and $75,435 at year four, on $19,850 median debt (debt-to-earnings 0.398, grade B). This is the second-best ROI program at King. The volume is small but the earnings trajectory is solid. Students interested in technology careers who find King's cost and mission a fit should treat CS as a viable route, though the institution's low overall completion rate applies here as much as elsewhere -- the outcome data reflects only those who finish.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is King's second-largest program by graduate count at 61 graduates, but ROI is mediocre: $43,471 year-one, $59,591 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.599 (grade C) on $26,049 median debt. For a private institution charging $36,194 in sticker tuition, graduating with $26,000 in debt and earning $43,000 represents a nine-year payback against median debt alone -- longer if net cost is closer to full tuition. Students should have specific reasons to choose King's business program over lower-cost in-state alternatives.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.7% |
| Enrollment | 908 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,235 |
King's admission rate of 99.7% signals that academic credentials are not a meaningful filter for admission. The Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges for this institution. Prospective students should focus their evaluation not on getting in, but on whether the academic support infrastructure is robust enough to get them through -- the 47.9% completion rate is the relevant benchmark. Students with strong academic preparation or clear professional goals (particularly nursing) will find King less risky than the aggregate completion data suggests.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
The Scorecard lists King's peer schools as American Baptist College, Baptist Health Sciences University, Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University, Eastern Mennonite University, and Heritage University -- a grouping of small faith-affiliated institutions. King's ROI score of 57 places it in the middle of this peer group by value tier. The most meaningful comparison for prospective King students is not this peer set but rather in-state public options: the University of Tennessee system offers comparable nursing and business programs at lower net cost with stronger aggregate completion rates. King's faith mission and small campus size are differentiators that matter to a specific applicant pool, but the ROI data does not reward the private-school premium here.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| King University (this school) | 57 | $22,347 | $59,831 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 61 | $18,552 | $59,419 |
| Eastern Mennonite University | 53 | $24,588 | $54,869 |
| Heritage University | 51 | $14,598 | $49,416 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
Who Thrives Here
King admits 99.7% of applicants, making it functionally open-enrollment. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges for this institution. With 908 enrolled undergraduates and a Pell grant rate of 41.6%, King serves a primarily first-generation and lower-income population. Students who finish tend to find nursing is the clearest path to a strong financial return. For students who need academic support, remediation access, and a small campus feel with a Christian mission, King has a profile that fits -- but the 47.9% completion rate is a structural warning: the majority of students who start here do not finish.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for King University is mixed. At $22,347 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,831 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 47.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,750 against $59,831 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.