Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
Baton Rouge, Louisiana · Private Nonprofit · 98.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (FranU) in Baton Rouge, Louisiana posts an ROI score of 61 -- Fair Value tier. FranU is a small Catholic healthcare-focused university enrolling 821 students, sponsored by the Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady religious congregation. Sticker tuition is $18,310 with a near-equivalent net price of $18,552 (the $242 inversion reflects required fees), producing a $74,208 four-year all-in. Six-year median earnings are $46,400 -- among the strongest in this batch -- climbing to $59,419 by year ten. The 8.8-year payback period is excellent. Earnings premium (72) and repayment rate (74, with 81.1% three-year repayment) are the strongest sub-scores. Median debt of $27,672 produces a 0.596 debt-to-earnings ratio. The major weak point is completion rate (30) at just 45.5% -- meaningfully below where strong-outcome institutions land. Like many specialized healthcare programs, FranU's nursing-focused mission produces strong post-graduate outcomes for completers but loses too many students before they finish. The single reported program (Nursing) graduates 87 students per year and is the institutional value engine.
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $18,310/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $18,310/yr |
| Average net price | $18,552/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,208 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,419 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,672 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $293 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 821 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University is $18,310/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,552/year, or roughly $74,208 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,014/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,539/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,672 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $293 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,419 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,014 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,008 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,370 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,488 |
| $110,001+ | $23,539 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $17,014 -- close to sticker, indicating limited Pell-plus-institutional aid leverage. The four-year cost of about $68,000 against $46,400 six-year earnings is workable for nursing completers; outcomes are heavily dependent on finishing the credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $18,008, $48,001-$75,000 pays $16,370, $75,001-$110,000 pays $16,488 -- a mild inversion where the lower-middle bracket pays slightly more than the upper-middle brackets. This may reflect sample distribution rather than systematic policy. Aid leverage is consistent and modest across these brackets.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket pays $23,539 -- well above sticker, reflecting limited aid for higher-income families plus required fees and program-specific costs. At this price point, comparison should be against LSU and Southern University on nursing program outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $88,618 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is FranU's signature program -- and the only program with reported data, with 87 graduates per year. First-year median earnings of $76,607 climb to $88,618 by year four, reflecting the strong Louisiana healthcare labor market and FranU's institutional connections to the Franciscan-affiliated Our Lady of the Lake hospital system in Baton Rouge. Median debt of $39,565 (notably higher than typical institutional median) produces a 0.516 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ grade. The high debt level is the constraint on what would otherwise be an A-tier program; nursing graduates with FranU's debt load face meaningful early-career repayment but recover quickly given the strong wages.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.7% |
| Enrollment | 821 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,122 |
FranU's admission rate is 98.7% -- effectively open admission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the school's healthcare-focused mission and broad-access posture. The combination of near-open admission and a 45.5% completion rate signals significant academic readiness gaps among admits. Nursing programs are notoriously demanding; FranU's challenge is helping admitted students complete the rigorous nursing curriculum, particularly when prerequisite coursework reveals readiness gaps.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
FranU's peers include Centenary College of Louisiana and Dillard University (an HBCU in New Orleans) -- both Louisiana privates with broader liberal-arts portfolios. King University in Tennessee and Bryan College in Dayton, TN are small Christian privates. Loras College in Iowa is a Catholic liberal-arts college. None of these is a true direct comparison; FranU's healthcare specialization makes a peer like Madonna University (also in this batch) or AdventHealth University in Florida more meaningful. Within healthcare-focused religious privates, FranU's score of 61 is competitive, driven by strong nursing earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University (this school) | 61 | $18,552 | $59,419 |
| Loras College | 62 | $20,716 | $58,289 |
| King University | 57 | $22,347 | $59,831 |
| Bryan College-Dayton | 54 | $20,614 | $54,434 |
| Centenary College of Louisiana | 35 | $23,624 | $50,330 |
| Dillard University | 15 | $22,094 | $39,196 |
Who Thrives Here
FranU enrolls 821 students with a Pell Grant rate of 31.2% -- a moderate-need student body, consistent with healthcare-focused career-changer enrollment. The fit case is a Louisiana resident committed to nursing or healthcare careers, drawn to FranU's Catholic-Franciscan tradition and small-school environment, and prepared for the academic rigor of healthcare programs. The strong 81% three-year repayment rate suggests completers do find good employment quickly. The 45% completion rate is the dominant risk factor.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,552 per year leads to $74,208 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,419 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Areas of concern include a 45.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $27,672 against $59,419 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.