Loras College
Dubuque, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 99.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Loras College scores 62 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. This Catholic liberal arts college in Dubuque, Iowa, has $39,824 sticker tuition and a net price of $20,716. Median 6-year earnings of $38,200 are modest, and the 67.6% completion rate is below the national average for private nonprofits. The 9.6-year payback period is long. The strongest sub-score is the repayment rate: 89.8% of borrowers are current on their loans at three years, suggesting graduates who finish are managing their debt. Finance (15 graduates, $59,434 year-one, $78,989 year-four) and Accounting (14 graduates, $61,147 year-one) are the leading programs. Psychology (28 graduates) earns an F-grade ROI with a 1.146 debt-to-earnings ratio and $23,564 year-one earnings -- a poor return for any student who carries the median $27,000 in debt. Kinesiology (55 graduates) earns a D-grade ROI at $31,493 year-one. Median debt of $26,000 is high relative to the net price and median earnings. The aid formula produces its lowest net prices in the $30001-75000 income range, where families pay $15,624-$17,033 per year.
Loras College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,824/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,824/yr |
| Average net price | $20,716/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,864 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,289 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,083 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Loras College is $39,824/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,716/year, or roughly $82,864 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,479/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,039/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,289 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,479 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,033 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,624 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,233 |
| $110,001+ | $23,039 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $20,479 per year at Loras. This is the highest net price across all income bands, which is unusual and suggests the aid formula is not maximally generous for the lowest-income students. Four years at $20,479 totals $81,916. Given median 6-year earnings of $38,200, the financial case for low-income students is weak unless they enter finance or accounting. The 67.6% completion rate compounds the risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,624 -- the lowest net price at Loras, a notable inversion from the typical aid formula. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,233. Middle-income students in the $48k-$75k range get the best deal at Loras. At $15,624 annually ($62,496 over four years), the cost is justifiable for business and finance program enrollees who complete.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,039 per year, roughly $92,156 over four years. At a 9.6-year payback and $38,200 median earnings, full-pay is difficult to justify for most program tracks at Loras. Business, accounting, and finance are the only programs with outcomes that make the investment defensible at this cost level.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Loras College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,233 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,266 | C |
| Psychology | $51,036 | F |
| Social Work | $50,789 | C+ |
| Marketing | $69,010 | C |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $62,087 | C |
| Teacher Education | $47,172 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $44,741 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $78,989 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $60,411 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Loras's best-performing reported program with earnings data: 15 graduates, $59,434 year-one, $78,989 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.405 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $24,077 against $59k year-one earnings is a reasonable load. For a small Catholic college in Iowa, the year-four figure of $78,989 suggests graduates find their footing in regional banking, corporate finance, or insurance markets. Volume is small, so the figures carry some noise.
Accounting
Accounting (14 graduates) earns $61,147 year-one and $74,811 year-four. The Scorecard does not report median debt or ROI grade for this program. Starting earnings above $61k for a regional Iowa accounting program are competitive -- likely reflecting regional CPA firm placements and corporate accounting roles. The four-year trajectory to $74k is modest but consistent with early-career advancement in public accounting.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (49 graduates) earns $41,810 year-one and $65,266 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.646 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $27,000 at $41,810 year-one earnings is tight -- the debt represents 65% of annual income. The four-year progression to $65k shows career advancement, but the starting point makes early debt management difficult. For students set on a business credential in Dubuque, this program is functional but not a strong ROI play at Loras's net price.
Psychology
Psychology (28 graduates) carries an F-grade ROI at Loras: $23,564 year-one, $51,036 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.146. Median debt of $27,000 exceeds a full year of year-one earnings. Students pursuing psychology at Loras who do not intend to pursue a graduate degree in clinical psychology or counseling face a difficult financial situation. The year-four figure of $51k is achievable but requires graduate training that adds further debt. This program outcome is one of the worst in the dataset for its volume.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 89.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.9% |
| Enrollment | 1,083 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,039 |
With a 99.9% admission rate, Loras does not operate a meaningful admissions screen. The Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Enrollment management appears to be the primary concern, not selectivity. Prospective students should focus on financial fit and program ROI rather than admission odds.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Loras's peers include Briar Cliff, Buena Vista, Walla Walla, AdventHealth University, and Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University -- small Catholic and faith-affiliated Midwest schools. Among Iowa peers, Loras's ROI of 62 is moderate. Its repayment rate of 89.8% is its strongest comparative metric. Where it underperforms versus comparable schools is completion rate (67.6%) and median earnings ($38,200). Clarke University and University of Dubuque are nearby Catholic institutions with broadly similar profiles; comparison shopping across these schools on program-specific outcomes is advisable for students choosing among them.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loras College (this school) | 62 | $20,716 | $58,289 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University | 61 | $18,552 | $59,419 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
Who Thrives Here
Loras admits nearly all applicants (99.9% admission rate) and does not report SAT or ACT ranges. At 1,083 enrolled, it is a small, regional Catholic college in Dubuque. The Pell grant rate of 23.4% indicates a mixed-income student body. Loras draws students from Iowa and surrounding Midwest states who seek a Catholic liberal arts education in a small-campus setting. Business, education, and criminal justice are the most professionally oriented programs. Students who enter finance or accounting have the strongest ROI case; those entering psychology, kinesiology, or communication face difficult debt-to-earnings ratios at this tuition level.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Loras College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,716 per year leads to $82,864 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,289 a decade out. The payback period of 9.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $58,289 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.