26

Indiana Institute of Technology

Fort Wayne, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 70.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value

Indiana Institute of Technology (Indiana Tech) in Fort Wayne posts a 26/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier — a difficult profile despite a name that suggests engineering-dominant outcomes. Sticker tuition of $31,361 is reduced to a $23,206 net price by institutional aid, pushing four-year cost to $92,824. Median earnings of $38,300 six years out climb modestly to $47,327 by year ten, producing only a 13.3% earnings premium. Median debt of $26,391 yields a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 18.9-year paybackPeriod is moderate. The school's biggest red flag is the repayment rate trajectory: just 41.6% of borrowers reduce principal one year out, climbing slowly to 49.0% at three years and only 52.0% at seven years — among the worst repayment profiles on our database. Completion rate of 47.8% is mediocre. With 1,441 students and a 35.2% Pell rate, Indiana Tech is small, working-to-middle-class, and primarily a regional adult-learner-friendly institution. The engineering programs (industrial engineering, CS) deliver genuine value but enroll small cohorts; the bulk of students study business, criminal justice, and psychology with weaker outcomes. Despite the 'Tech' name, Indiana Tech is broadly diversified, and most graduates end up in non-engineering tracks.

Payback Period
18.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,206
$92,824 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,327
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$26,391 median debt vs first-year salary

Indiana Institute of Technology

26
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
24(0.13x)
Payback Period
28(18.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
31(0.69)
Completion Rate
34(48%)
Repayment Rate
8(49%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$31,361/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,361/yr
Average net price$23,206/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$92,824
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,327
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,300
Median debt at graduation$26,391
Estimated monthly loan payment$280
Estimated payback period18.9 years
6-year graduation rate47.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,441

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Indiana Institute of Technology is $31,361/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,206/year, or roughly $92,824 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,524/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,828/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,391 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $280 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,327 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,524
$30,001 - $48,000$17,194
$48,001 - $75,000$21,077
$75,001 - $110,000$27,042
$110,001+$27,828

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,524 net — high relative to income. Across four years that's $78,096 against $38,300 graduate earnings. The math is genuinely difficult; the documented 49% three-year repayment rate suggests low-income borrowers struggle to keep up.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The brackets show an inversion: $30,001–$48,000 pays $17,194 (LESS than the lowest bracket — a classic inversion that signals significant aid concentration in this band). $48,001–$75,000 pays $21,077, $75,001–$110,000 pays $27,042. Middle-income families pay $69,000-$108,000 over four years against $38,300 early-career earnings. The math works for engineering tracks; weaker for everything else.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,828 — about $111,312 across four years, well above the published $92,824 total cost figure. High-income full-pay families are paying close to sticker. The financial math is genuinely indefensible at full price for non-engineering tracks; students with this option should consider Purdue, IU, or other Indiana publics with stronger ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Indiana Institute of Technology with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,296D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$47,199D
Psychology$46,698D
Industrial Engineering$90,363B
Accounting$62,603C+
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other$69,222B
Human Services, General$35,467F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Industrial Engineering

Industrial Engineering is Indiana Tech's strongest financial program: 12 graduates with first-year earnings of $77,456 climbing to $90,363 by year four. Median debt of $32,750 yields a 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). Direct pipeline into northeast Indiana and Ohio manufacturing employers (BAE Systems, GE, Lincoln Financial, regional auto suppliers). For students set on engineering at a small private at this price, the program delivers genuine value despite the higher debt load.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Admin is Indiana Tech's largest program: 60 graduates with first-year earnings of $53,894 climbing to $66,296 by year four. Median debt of $38,629 (notably high for a business program) yields a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). The earnings are reasonable but the debt load is punishing. Students considering this track should weigh whether a Purdue Fort Wayne or IU South Bend equivalent at lower cost makes more sense.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 21 students with first-year earnings of $36,510 climbing to $47,199 by year four. Median debt of $35,511 yields a 0.97 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade) — high for a CJ program. Pipeline into Indiana state law enforcement, local police departments, and federal agency roles. The debt load is challenging; students with options at lower-cost in-state alternatives should evaluate carefully.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 15 students with first-year earnings of $36,111 climbing to $46,698 by year four. Median debt of $33,611 yields a 0.93 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). The bachelor's-only psych path is structurally weak; the high debt load makes Indiana Tech's psychology program one of the more questionable financial bets at the school.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 10 students with first-year earnings of $62,287 — strong for a regional private. Four-year earnings of $62,603 are essentially flat, suggesting graduates plateau early without CPA progression. Median debt of $29,048 yields a 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). For students who pursue and pass the CPA, the long-term trajectory improves substantially; the modest cohort size makes this a niche but defensible track.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,300
+$3,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,327
+$12,327 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,327
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment41.6%52.0%
3-year repayment49.0%62.0%
5-year repayment50.2%68.0%
7-year repayment52.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate70.4%
Enrollment1,441
Pell Grant recipients35.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,234

Indiana Tech admits 70.4% of applicants — moderately selective on paper. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, common for adult-learner-friendly institutions where standardized tests are de-emphasized. The 47.8% completion rate suggests admit standards are loosely matched to retention; many adult learners and non-traditional students enroll part-time, which complicates the standard 6-year cohort tracking. Students should evaluate Indiana Tech based on program-specific outcomes (engineering and accounting outperform the institutional median).

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Indiana Tech's listed peers — Anderson University Indiana, Bethel University Indiana, Atlantic University, William Woods University, and Missouri Baptist University — Anderson IN and Bethel IN are direct Indiana Christian-private peers with somewhat better completion rates. William Woods (MO) and Missouri Baptist are similar small Christian-affiliated regional privates. Atlantic University is a smaller specialty school. Indiana Tech sits in the middle of this peer set on most metrics; its engineering program differentiates it from the others, but the small engineering-cohort size limits institutional impact.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Indiana Institute of Technology (this school)
26
$23,206$47,327
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899
William Woods University
26
$26,569$42,401
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Missouri Baptist University
25
$27,006$46,660

Who Thrives Here

Indiana Tech fits Indiana and Ohio working adults seeking flexible scheduling for engineering, business, or criminal justice degrees, particularly those targeting the Fort Wayne and northeast Indiana labor market. With 1,441 students and a 35.2% Pell rate, the campus is small and working-class-leaning. Strong outcomes for the small industrial engineering cohort ($77,456 first-year earnings, B grade); decent for accounting; weaker for the larger business administration and criminal justice flows. Students considering Indiana Tech should weigh whether Purdue Fort Wayne (a public option in the same market) offers comparable program access at lower cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Indiana Institute of Technology. With a net cost of $23,206 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,327 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,391 against $47,327 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.