26

William Woods University

Fulton, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 71.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value

William Woods University posts an ROI score of 26 in the Poor Value tier, a result driven mostly by a 33.3-year payback period and a 46.8% completion rate. Sticker tuition is $30,340 and net price is $26,569 -- meaning aid only knocks about $3,800 off the published rate, which is unusually thin for a private college and suggests the institutional discount budget is limited. Graduates earn $33,100 six years out and $42,401 by year ten, an earnings premium of just 7% over the high-school baseline. Median debt of $21,983 is moderate by private-college standards, but against those earnings the debt-to-earnings ratio still lands at 66.4%. The 76% three-year repayment rate is the lone bright spot -- borrowers are actively paying, even if slowly. The 33.3-year payback figure means a typical graduate, on the typical earnings premium, takes more than three decades to recoup the total cost of attendance. That number is the headline risk: William Woods works on a per-program basis for the right majors (business, ASL, biology), but the school-wide average drags hard on graduates who finish in lower-earning tracks.

Payback Period
33.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,569
$106,276 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,401
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$21,983 median debt vs first-year salary

William Woods University

26
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
14(0.07x)
Payback Period
16(33.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
36(0.66)
Completion Rate
32(47%)
Repayment Rate
58(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,340/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,340/yr
Average net price$26,569/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$106,276
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,401
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,100
Median debt at graduation$21,983
Estimated monthly loan payment$233
Estimated payback period33.3 years
6-year graduation rate46.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,300

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at William Woods University is $30,340/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,569/year, or roughly $106,276 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,014/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,428/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,983 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,401 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,014
$30,001 - $48,000$22,967
$48,001 - $75,000$24,218
$75,001 - $110,000$29,491
$110,001+$29,428

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $24,014 net -- the highest of the lowest two brackets, which is a mild inversion worth flagging. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less ($22,967). For low-income families, four-year cost runs about $96,000. Pell-eligible students will be carrying significant unmet need, and with median graduate earnings of $33,100 and a 33-year payback, the math is hostile.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay $24,218 -- roughly flat with the lowest two brackets. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $29,491. Four-year cost ranges from $96,900 to $118,000. The pricing curve is unusually flat at the bottom and then climbs sharply at upper-middle, suggesting need-based aid evaporates above $75,000 in family income. Middle-income students bear most of the financial weight here without the aid cushion lower-income peers receive.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $29,428 -- slightly less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket above it, which is a small but real bracket inversion suggesting the aid curve flattens or reverses at the top. Four-year cost of about $117,700 against $42,401 in ten-year earnings produces a tough value proposition. High-income families should compare against University of Missouri or Truman State, both of which produce materially better ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at William Woods University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
American Sign Language$49,889C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$54,853C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$51,841F
Biology$56,378-
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services$33,757D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

American Sign Language

ASL is William Woods's largest program at 31 graduates, with first-year earnings of $36,948 and four-year earnings of $49,889. Median debt of $25,287 yields a 0.684 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. This is the school's signature program -- William Woods is one of a handful of US colleges with a serious ASL and Deaf Studies track, and graduates place into interpretation, education, and social services roles. The earnings are not high in absolute terms, but they are above the school-wide median, and the program serves a clear pipeline.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business produces 28 graduates with $40,010 in first-year earnings -- the strongest first-year figure in the program list. Four-year earnings reach $54,853 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.62 produces a C grade. Median debt of $24,812 is in line with school averages. Business at William Woods is the conventional safe bet: graduates clear $40,000 in year one and continue earning growth, which is the minimum threshold for a private-college business degree to make financial sense.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 19 students with first-year earnings of just $24,329 -- below median household income -- and a 1.05 debt-to-earnings ratio. The F grade reflects debt that exceeds early-career earnings. Four-year earnings recover to $51,841, which is healthier, but the early-career squeeze is severe. Kinesiology degrees are typically a stepping stone to physical therapy or athletic training graduate programs; students stopping at the bachelor's bear the full early-career penalty.

Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services

Animal Services is a niche program with 11 graduates, first-year earnings of $30,545, and four-year earnings of just $33,757 -- almost no earnings growth from year one to year four. The D grade reflects a 0.864 debt-to-earnings ratio on $26,406 in debt. The program likely serves William Woods's equestrian and pre-vet tracks; students bound for veterinary school will see the math work eventually, but bachelor's-only graduates face a flat earnings trajectory.

Biology

Biology produces 14 graduates with four-year earnings of $56,378 -- the strongest four-year figure in the program list. First-year earnings, debt, and ROI grade are not reported in current Scorecard data, likely due to small sample size. The $56,378 figure suggests biology grads at William Woods route into successful pre-health and graduate-school pipelines, which is consistent with the school's strong pre-vet and pre-med advising tradition.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,100
-$1,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,401
+$7,401 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,401
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.4%52.0%
3-year repayment76.0%62.0%
5-year repayment70.0%68.0%
7-year repayment71.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.0%
Enrollment1,300
Pell Grant recipients34.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,707

William Woods admits 71% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective range. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is typical for small private colleges that have moved to test-optional or test-blind admissions. The 71% admit rate combined with a 47% completion rate suggests an enrollment-and-yield gap: the school admits broadly, but a meaningful share of admits do not finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Within its peer set, William Woods sits in the lower-middle range. Avila University (also Missouri) and Indiana Institute of Technology generally score in similar Poor-to-Below-Average tiers, with completion and earnings outcomes that mirror William Woods. Mary Baldwin University posts somewhat stronger results, particularly on completion. Mission University and Atlantic University are smaller religiously affiliated institutions that tend to score lower. The peer cluster as a whole reflects the structural challenge facing small Midwestern and Southern private colleges with sub-50% completion rates.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
William Woods University (this school)
26
$26,569$42,401
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Indiana Institute of Technology
26
$23,206$47,327
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

William Woods enrolls 1,300 students with a 34.8% Pell rate -- moderate, indicating a mix of low- and middle-income families. The Fulton, Missouri location and the school's traditional strengths in equestrian studies, American Sign Language, and pre-veterinary tracks make it a niche fit for specific career interests. Students drawn to the ASL program in particular get a useful credential: the 31 graduates in that track post a C-grade ROI with $36,948 in first-year earnings, well above the school-wide median. Students entering with no clear major focus face the school-wide odds: less than half finish, and those who do face a 33-year payback timeline.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about William Woods University. With a net cost of $26,569 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,401 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 33.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,983 against $42,401 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.