70

Hobart William Smith Colleges

Geneva, New York · Private Nonprofit · 64.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value

Hobart and William Smith Colleges score 70 (Fair Value) — an adequate but unimpressive result for a selective private liberal arts institution with $65,117 sticker tuition. The completion rate of 77.3% and repayment rate of 85.4% are genuinely strong. The payback period of 7.9 years and median 6-year earnings of $46,500 are respectable for a liberal arts college. The net price of $31,563 is high but not unusual for a small private with demonstrated aid capacity. The program mix is predominantly humanities and social sciences — fields where the Scorecard earnings are moderate. Computer and Information Sciences (13 graduates, $72,158 year-one, B grade) and Economics (51 graduates, $61,946 year-one, $111,833 year-four, B grade) are the strongest financial performers. Sociology (10 graduates) carries an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.31 — a small cohort but directionally problematic. The 85.4% repayment rate and 77.3% completion rate indicate that graduates who complete are in solid financial shape. HWS is not a value school on financial metrics alone — the case for enrollment rests on liberal arts fit, completion probability, and post-graduation graduate school or professional placement.

Payback Period
7.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$31,563
$126,252 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$68,831
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.58
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Hobart William Smith Colleges

70
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
59(0.27x)
Payback Period
77(7.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
55(0.58)
Completion Rate
88(77%)
Repayment Rate
87(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$65,117/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$65,117/yr
Average net price$31,563/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$126,252
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$68,831
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,500
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period7.9 years
6-year graduation rate77.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,786

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Hobart William Smith Colleges is $65,117/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,563/year, or roughly $126,252 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,650/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,740/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,831 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,650
$30,001 - $48,000$12,639
$48,001 - $75,000$22,108
$75,001 - $110,000$23,149
$110,001+$39,740

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,650 per year at HWS — about $58,600 over four years. Given the 77.3% completion rate and 85.4% repayment rate, this is a reasonable investment for completing students. The economic programs and CS track offer returns that justify the cost. Students who do not complete a degree face debt without credentials at a school where $27,000 median debt is the norm.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $22,108 per year; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $23,149 — a narrow range reflecting HWS's aid structure. Middle-income families at $107,000+ per year over four years should carefully model expected earnings trajectory. Economics and CS graduates can expect payback within a reasonable timeframe; humanities and social sciences majors face longer horizons.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $39,740 per year — roughly $158,960 over four years, near sticker. At a 7.9-year payback period on aggregate earnings of $46,500, the full-pay financial case requires students to outperform the median — which is plausible in economics and CS but less certain in environmental studies or history.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Hobart William Smith Colleges with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$111,833B
Psychology$59,317D
Natural Resources Conservation$61,905C
Communication and Media Studies$73,650C+
Architecture and Related Services, Other$68,341D
Biology$62,737D
History$60,616D
Area Studies$60,381C
International Relations$79,778D
International Relations and National Security Studies$77,977C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Economics

Economics is HWS's strongest financial program: 51 graduates, $61,946 year-one, $111,833 year-four, B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.436). The four-year jump to $111,833 reflects placement into finance, consulting, and graduate programs. Median debt of $27,000 against $61,946 year-one earnings is a manageable ratio. Economics is the primary track for HWS students targeting financial careers in New York City.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (13 graduates) earns $72,158 year-one and $103,822 year-four with a B ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.374). At a small liberal arts college, CS program volume is low but the outcomes are solid. The four-year trajectory to $103,822 suggests graduates are reaching tech employment at levels consistent with the national CS market. Median debt of $27,000 is high relative to the school's cost structure but manageable at these earnings.

Natural Resources Conservation

Natural Resources Conservation (36 graduates) earns $43,671 year-one and $61,905 year-four with a C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.618). HWS has a strong environmental focus and Finger Lakes proximity; environmental science and conservation programs reflect the school's institutional identity. The C grade reflects that earnings in this field trail cost at a $65,117 tuition school. Students who complete with environmental science credentials will find opportunities in the nonprofit, government, and research sectors.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies (34 graduates) earns $50,750 year-one and $73,650 year-four with a C+ ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.532). The year-one figure is above average for this field at a private liberal arts college, which likely reflects the NYC media market influence on HWS graduates. The C+ grade means the financial return is adequate but not strong at $65,117 sticker.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,500
+$11,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$68,831
+$33,831 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$33,831
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment80.4%52.0%
3-year repayment85.4%62.0%
5-year repayment85.8%68.0%
7-year repayment89.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
77.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate64.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-685
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-32
Enrollment1,786
Pell Grant recipients25.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,559

A 64% admission rate with SAT mid-ranges of 580-685 Math and 610-700 Reading suggests a moderately selective institution. Net prices range from $14,650 (lowest income bracket) to $39,740 (highest) — the lowest-income bracket pays the least, consistent with need-based aid. Students earning under $48,000 pay under $25,000 net price per year, which is competitive with many public universities after aid. The aid program is the primary reason the ROI score is defensible.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

HWS's Scorecard peer group includes Adelphi University, Gustavus Adolphus College, Salve Regina University, and Simmons University. Among small selective liberal arts colleges in the Northeast, HWS's 70 ROI score reflects adequate but not exceptional financial performance. Schools like Hamilton College and Colgate carry higher brand premiums in employer recruiting; HWS competes in a crowded space of similar-priced liberal arts colleges. The completion rate (77.3%) and repayment rate (85.4%) are genuine strengths that distinguish it from lower-performing peers in this tier.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Hobart William Smith Colleges (this school)
70
$31,563$68,831
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
Gustavus Adolphus College
73
$22,900$65,607
Simmons University
72
$25,265$63,494
Salve Regina University
69
$36,967$72,975

Who Thrives Here

HWS admits 64% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 580-685 Math and 610-700 Reading (ACT 28-32). At 1,786 students, it is a small residential liberal arts college in Geneva, NY. Pell rate of 25.1% suggests primarily middle-to-upper-income students. HWS has a distinct culture — two coordinate colleges (Hobart for men, William Smith for women), emphasizing experiential learning and environmental focus. Students drawn to small liberal arts colleges with strong outdoor programming, a tight community, and proximity to the Finger Lakes will find the environment appealing. Students primarily focused on financial return should compare program-specific outcomes carefully.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Hobart William Smith Colleges offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $31,563 per year leads to $126,252 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $68,831 a decade out. The payback period of 7.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 77.3% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $68,831 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.