Grinnell College
Grinnell, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 14.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value
Grinnell College scores 83 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The sticker tuition of $68,106 is among the highest in the country, but the net price of $17,648 tells a different story: Grinnell's substantial endowment funds very aggressive financial aid, with the 30001-48000 income bracket paying just $7,789 per year. Median 6-year earnings of $36,700 appear modest but must be read alongside the 88.1% completion rate and 91.6% repayment rate at three years -- both indicators of a graduate population that finishes and manages its debt well. The 7.6-year payback period and median debt of $17,500 are reasonable for an institution with $68,106 sticker tuition. Computer Science leads the program roster with 62 graduates, $84,449 year-one, and a B-grade ROI despite a 0.194 debt-to-earnings ratio. Economics (54 graduates) earns $46,791 year-one and $110,724 year-four -- the year-four jump to $110k reflects Grinnell economics graduates' consistent movement into finance, consulting, and law. The aggregate $36,700 median six-year figure is dragged lower by a substantial share of graduates pursuing graduate or professional school in the short term, a pattern common at high-selectivity liberal arts colleges.
Grinnell College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Grinnell College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $68,106/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $68,106/yr |
| Average net price | $17,648/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $70,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,830 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $186 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 88.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,729 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Grinnell College is $68,106/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,648/year, or roughly $70,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,970/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,725/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,830 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,970 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,789 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,669 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,348 |
| $110,001+ | $37,725 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $9,970 per year at Grinnell, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $7,789 -- among the most generous need-based aid structures at any selective college in the dataset. Four years at $7,789 totals $31,156, which is extraordinarily low for a top-15 liberal arts college. For low-income students with the academic profile Grinnell seeks, the financial case is among the strongest available anywhere in American higher education.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $9,669 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,348. The middle-income figure at $9,669 is comparable to many public universities' net prices. The jump to $19,348 for the $75k-$110k band is notable but still reasonable relative to outcomes. Against median 6-year earnings of $36,700 and a 7.6-year payback, the payback math is comfortable for most program paths.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $37,725 per year, or roughly $150,900 over four years -- approaching full-pay territory at a $68,106 sticker. Against a 7.6-year payback and the CS and Economics outcomes available, the full-pay case is financially defensible for students in those programs. For students entering lower-earning fields at full pay, the long-run case depends heavily on graduate school and career trajectory.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Grinnell College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | $109,892 | A |
| Economics | $110,724 | B |
| Biology | $56,275 | C+ |
| International Relations | $68,518 | C+ |
| Sociology | $28,216 | C |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $53,105 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $36,854 | C+ |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $57,752 | C |
| Romance Languages | $54,983 | C |
| History | $54,703 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science leads Grinnell's program roster with strong outcomes: 62 graduates, $84,449 year-one, $109,892 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.194 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $16,375 against year-one earnings of $84k means the debt load is essentially negligible relative to earnings velocity. Grinnell CS graduates flow into software engineering, quant finance, and graduate programs at rates consistent with highly selective liberal arts colleges. The ROI grade A reflects both high earnings and very low debt.
Economics
Economics (54 graduates) earns $46,791 year-one and $110,724 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.362 (ROI grade B). The year-four jump from $46,791 to $110,724 is striking -- and reflects the typical Grinnell economics arc into consulting, finance, and law where year-one earnings understate long-run trajectories. Median debt of $16,950 at these career earnings is negligible. Economics is likely Grinnell's highest-volume professional path despite the modest year-one figure.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (35 graduates) earns $38,598 year-one and $53,105 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.429 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings reflect a graduate population entering lab research, pre-medical training, or master's programs rather than industry roles. The four-year figure of $53k is consistent with early-career biomedical research positions. Graduates pursuing medical school show up in the data as lower earners in the near term but are not captured in the 6-year Scorecard window.
History
History (12 graduates) earns $39,687 year-one and $54,703 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.441 (ROI grade B). The ROI grade B is above average for a History program at any school. Grinnell history graduates move into law, public policy, and consulting at rates that improve the long-run earnings picture. Median debt of $17,500 at these earnings is manageable. The small sample size (12 graduates) means modest noise in the numbers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 90.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 91.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 89.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 93.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 14.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 710-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 700-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-34 |
| Enrollment | 1,729 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,576 |
At 14.5%, Grinnell is highly selective. SAT 710-790 Math and 700-750 Reading, ACT 31-34, describe a top-tier academic profile. Grinnell's self-governed academic program (no distribution requirements, student-designed curriculum) is a differentiating feature that appeals to applicants with clear intellectual interests. Financial aid is transformative for families below $110,000 -- the $7,789-$9,970 net price for lower-income brackets makes Grinnell genuinely accessible.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Grinnell's Scorecard peers include Bates College, Davidson College, Haverford College, Briar Cliff University, and Buena Vista University -- the last two are dissimilar institutions likely included due to Iowa geography. Meaningful comparisons are Bates (ROI broadly similar), Davidson (slightly lower sticker price, strong outcomes), and Haverford (comparable selectivity, stronger STEM). Grinnell's Economics four-year earnings of $110,724 are competitive with any school in this peer tier. Its completion rate of 88.1% is strong. The key differentiator for Grinnell versus peers is its endowment-driven aid model, which makes it one of the cheapest options for lower-income students at the selective liberal arts college tier.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grinnell College (this school) | 83 | $17,648 | $62,830 |
| Davidson College | 90 | $17,379 | $81,400 |
| Haverford College | 87 | $25,314 | $79,966 |
| Bates College | 82 | $29,351 | $69,498 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
Who Thrives Here
Grinnell admits 14.5% of applicants with SAT ranges of 710-790 Math and 700-750 Reading; ACT 31-34. At 1,729 students in Grinnell, Iowa, the campus is geographically isolated by design -- students who thrive here tend to be self-directed, intellectually driven, and comfortable with a close-knit residential environment far from major metros. The Pell grant rate of 17.9% is moderate. Grinnell draws a nationally distributed student body, not a regional one. Students considering graduate school, research careers, or fields like policy, education, and nonprofit work fit Grinnell's graduate pipeline well.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Grinnell College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,648 per year ($70,592 over four years), graduates earn a median of $62,830 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 88.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $17,500 is very manageable against $62,830 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.