Davidson College
Davidson, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 13.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 90/100 · Exceptional Value
Davidson College scores 90 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a 91.1% completion rate, a 4.5-year payback period, and $49,400 median 6-year earnings against a net price of $17,379. Sticker tuition is $64,410, but the net price reflects a rigorous need-based aid program that dramatically reduces costs across all income bands, particularly for low-to-middle income families. Median debt of $18,688 is relatively low for a selective private institution. The Scorecard's repayment rate data is partially imputed (data completeness 0.8), which means the 90 ROI score should be read with some caution -- one subscore is estimated rather than directly measured. Davidson has a liberal arts curriculum and no specialized professional programs; Scorecard does not report program-level outcome data for this institution (empty programs array). The aggregate outcomes nevertheless tell a compelling story: graduates earn $81,400 at 10 years, the school completes 91% of students, and the payback period is among the shortest for a selective liberal arts college. Davidson's location in Davidson, NC, and its network connections to law, medicine, business, and public service are real but not directly quantifiable from Scorecard data alone.
The median graduate earns $81,400 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Davidson College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $64,410/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $64,410/yr |
| Average net price | $17,379/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $69,516 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $81,400 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $49,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,688 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $198 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 91.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,867 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Davidson College is $64,410/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,379/year, or roughly $69,516 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,497/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,346/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,688 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $198 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $81,400 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,497 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $5,354 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,759 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,616 |
| $110,001+ | $42,346 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,497 net price per year at Davidson -- remarkable for a $64,410 sticker institution. The 30001-48000 bracket drops further to $5,354, the lowest in the schedule. These figures reflect Davidson's commitment to meeting full demonstrated need. Low-income students who gain admission will pay less than at many public institutions. The 91.1% completion rate confirms that admitted students -- whatever their income background -- overwhelmingly graduate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $6,759 -- lower than the lowest income bracket, reflecting a step in the aid formula. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $18,616. Middle-income families in the $75k-$110k range pay a moderate net price but still receive substantial aid relative to sticker. At $49,400 median 6-year earnings and a 4.5-year payback, the financial case for Davidson is strong across most middle-income scenarios.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $42,346 per year -- roughly $169,000 over four years. At a 4.5-year payback on $17,379 average net price, the full-pay scenario is less favorable but still credible for a college with 91% completion, $81,400 10-year earnings, and strong professional school placement. Families paying full price are buying the Davidson credential and network, not just the degree.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 89.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 13.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 705-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 695-750 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-34 |
| Enrollment | 1,867 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,033 |
Davidson's 13.4% admission rate places it in the highly selective tier. SAT 705-780 Math and 695-750 Reading, ACT 31-34, describe the middle range of admitted students. The school offers need-blind admission for U.S. students and meets 100% of demonstrated financial need, which means the net price data is a real reflection of what admitted students pay.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Davidson's Scorecard peer group includes Hamilton College, Amherst College, and Washington and Lee University. Among this cohort, Davidson (ROI 90) is strong but slightly below Colby (ROI 94) and Washington and Lee (ROI 91). Davidson's 4.5-year payback is competitive with Washington and Lee (3.9 years), though W&L's higher median earnings ($58,900 vs. $49,400) give it a slight edge. Davidson's completion rate of 91.1% is comparable to Amherst and above many peers. The liberal arts model means program-level comparison is difficult, but Davidson's aggregate trajectory to $81,400 at 10 years is among the strongest in the selective small-college tier.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson College (this school) | 90 | $17,379 | $81,400 |
| Washington and Lee University | 91 | $23,781 | $94,810 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Hamilton College | 89 | $28,985 | $78,411 |
| Barton College | 24 | $23,626 | $47,913 |
| Belmont Abbey College | 24 | $24,639 | $47,937 |
Who Thrives Here
Davidson admits 13.4% of applicants -- highly selective by any measure. SAT mid-ranges are 705-780 Math and 695-750 Reading; ACT composite 31-34. The 1,867-student enrollment is intentionally small, producing a high-contact learning environment with a 13,033 average annual faculty salary consistent with a teaching-focused college. Pell grant rate of 17.6% is low; Davidson serves a relatively affluent student body despite strong aid for those who qualify. Students drawn to liberal arts in depth, who want a residential college community, and who are competitive at the 13-14% admission rate tier are the primary fit.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Davidson College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $69,516 and median graduate earnings of $81,400 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.5 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 91.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $18,688 is very manageable against $81,400 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.